MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,603 this week

Abschied von den Fröschen (2011)

5.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.8/10 from 11 users  
Reviews: write review | 3 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

Watch Trailer
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 139 titles
created 25 Jul 2012
 
a list of 139 titles
created 17 Feb 2013
 
a list of 119 titles
created 14 Aug 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Abschied von den Fröschen (2011)

Abschied von den Fröschen (2011) on IMDb 5.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Abschied von den Fröschen.
1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

1 video »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Battledogs (TV Movie 2013)
Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

A werewolf virus is unleashed upon New York, and Major Hoffman looks for a cure while Lt. General Monning wants to establish a new canine army.

Director: Alexander Yellen
Stars: Craig Sheffer, Dennis Haysbert, Kate Vernon
Summer of Sam (1999)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Spike Lee's take on the "Son of Sam" murders in New York City during the summer of 1977 centering on the residents of an Italian-American South Bronx neighborhood who live in fear and distrust of one another.

Director: Spike Lee
Stars: John Leguizamo, Adrien Brody, Mira Sorvino
Action | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A former NCAA champion wrestler is paroled after 10 years in prison. Now, to save a friend's life, in a series of cage fights he must agree to do the impossible - lose.

Director: Jason Connery
Stars: Wes Chatham, Devon Sawa, Sarah Butler
Them (2006)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Lucas and Clementine live peacefully in their isolated country house, but one night they wake up to strange noise... they're not alone... and a group of hooded assailants begin to terrorize them throughout the night.

Directors: David Moreau, Xavier Palud
Stars: Olivia Bonamy, Michaël Cohen, Adriana Mocca
The Pledge I (2001)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A retiring police chief pledges to catch the killer of a young child.

Director: Sean Penn
Stars: Jack Nicholson, Benicio Del Toro, Patricia Clarkson
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A young couple living in a Connecticut suburb during the mid-1950s struggle to come to terms with their personal problems while trying to raise their two children.

Director: Sam Mendes
Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Christopher Fitzgerald
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

"The Dude" Lebowski, mistaken for a millionaire Lebowski, seeks restitution for his ruined rug and enlists his bowling buddies to help get it.

Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Stars: Jeff Bridges, John Goodman, Julianne Moore
All Together (2011)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Five old friends decide to move in together as an alternate to living in a retirement home; joining them is an ethnology student whose thesis is on the aging population.

Director: Stéphane Robelin
Stars: Guy Bedos, Daniel Brühl, Geraldine Chaplin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Sophie Heldman
Stars: Senta Berger, Bruno Ganz, Barnaby Metschurat
Two Weeks (2006)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In this bittersweet comedy, four adult siblings gather at their dying mother's house in North Carolina for what they expect to be a quick, last goodbye. Instead, they find themselves ... See full summary »

Director: Steve Stockman
Stars: Sally Field, Ben Chaplin, Julianne Nicholson
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A runaway seeks refuge with her aunt and uncle in Baltimore and finds their marriage ending and her cousin in crisis. In the days that follow, the family struggles to let go of the past while searching for new things to hold onto.

Director: Matthew Porterfield
Stars: Deragh Campbell, Hannah Gross, Ned Oldham
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  
Director: Buket Alakus
Stars: Idil Üner, Adnan Maral, Siir Eloglu
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ulrich Schamoni ...
Himself - Narrator
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Himself
Erika Grimme-Schamoni ...
Herself
Albert Krogmann ...
Himself
Michael Lentz ...
Himself
Jelka Naber ...
Herself
Ulrike Schamoni ...
Herself
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 March 2012 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Farewell to the Frogs  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Abschied von den Fröschen (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page