IMDb > The Bag Man (2014/I)
The Bag Man
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Bag Man (2014/I) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 29 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
The Bag Man -- THE BAG MAN is a taut crime thriller that follows the story of Jack (John Cusack), a tough guy with chronic bad luck but human touches. Hired by Dragna (Robert De Niro), a legendary crime boss to complete a simple but unusual task, the plot centers around the anticipated arrival of Dragna who has summoned Jack and a host of shady characters to a remote location for unknown reasons. Over the course of a long and violently eventful night awaiting Dragna's arrival, Jack's path crosses that of Rivka (Rebecca Da Costa), a stunningly beautiful woman whose life becomes physically and emotionally entangled with Jack's. When Dragna finally arrives on the scene there are sudden and extreme consequences for all.
The Bag Man -- THE BAG MAN is a taut crime thriller that follows the story of JACK (John Cusack), a tough guy with chronic bad luck but human touches. Hired by DRAGNA (Robert De Niro), a legendary crime boss to complete a simple but unusual task, the plot centers around the anticipated arrival of Dragna who has summoned JACK and a host of shady characters to a remote location for unknown reasons. Over the course of a long and violently eventful night awaiting Dragna’s arrival, Jack’s path crosses that of RIVKA (Rebecca Da Costa), a stunningly beautiful woman whose life becomes physically and emotionally entangled with Jack’s. When Dragna finally arrives on the scene there are sudden and extreme consequences for all.
The Bag Man -- A criminal bides his time at a seedy motel, waiting for his boss after killing several men and making away with a mystery bag.

Overview

User Rating:
5.3/10   9,945 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 72% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
David Grovic (written by) and
Paul Conway (written by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Bag Man on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
20 March 2014 (Republic of Macedonia) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The cat's in the bag.
Plot:
A criminal bides his time at a seedy motel, waiting for his boss after killing several men and making away with a mystery bag. | Full synopsis »
User Reviews:
I am speechless, but fortunately I can still write. See more (566 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

John Cusack ... Jack

Rebecca Da Costa ... Rivka

Robert De Niro ... Dragna

Crispin Glover ... Ned

Dominic Purcell ... Larson

Sticky Fingaz ... Lizard (as Kirk 'Sticky Fingaz' Jones)

Martin Klebba ... Guano

David Shumbris ... Pike

Chazz Menendez ... Man in Suit #1

Ian Mclaughlin ... Man in Suit #2

Theodus Crane ... Goose

Mike Mayhall ... Deputy Jones

Danny Cosmo ... Bishop
John Wilmot ... Teller
J. Todd Anderson ... Harvey

Celesta Hodge ... Janet
David Grovic ... Lawyer
Jackson ... Dragna's Dog

Josh Robert Thompson ... Voices (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Nate Steinwachs ... Office Worker (uncredited)

Directed by
David Grovic 
 
Writing credits
David Grovic (written by) and
Paul Conway (written by)

James Russo (original screenplay "Motel")

Produced by
David Diliberto .... associate producer
Cherelle George .... line producer
Cherelle George .... line producer: New York
Peter D. Graves .... producer
David Grovic .... executive producer
Anthony Mitchell .... producer
Warren Ostergard .... producer
 
Original Music by
Tony Morales 
Edward Rogers 
 
Cinematography by
David Knight (director of photography)
Steve Mason (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Devin Maurer 
Michael R. Miller 
 
Casting by
Dean E. Fronk 
Donald Paul Pemrick 
 
Production Design by
J. Dennis Washington 
 
Art Direction by
Kelly Curley 
 
Set Decoration by
Cynthia Anne Slagter  (as Cynthia Slagter)
 
Costume Design by
Liz Staub 
 
Makeup Department
Melizah Anguiano .... hair department head (as Melizah Schmidt)
Melizah Anguiano .... hair stylist/wigs: New Orleans, New York (as Melizah Schmidt)
Melizah Anguiano .... hair stylist: Mr. Cusack (as Melizah Schmidt)
David Blair .... hair stylist: Ms. Da Costa (as David Jeffery Blair)
Chris Conover .... special effects makeup business manager: New York (as Christopher J. Conover)
Joseph Farulla .... makeup artist: Ms. Da Costa
Michael Fontaine .... prosthetic makeup artist: New York
Marcos Gonzales .... key hair stylist
Alyssa Harrison .... assistant to prosthetic makeup designer: Mr. Marino, New York
Scott Hersh .... key makeup artist: New York
Satoko Ichinose .... key hair stylist: New York
Daniel Jouet .... makeup artist
Jack Lazzaro .... key makeup artist (as John N. Lazzaro)
Jack Lazzaro .... makeup artist: second unit
Michael Marino .... prosthetic makeup designer: New York
Ebony Parson .... makeup artist
Jerry Popolis .... hair stylist: Mr. De Niro
Jerry Popolis .... hair stylist: Mr. De Niro, New York
Thomas Terhaar .... hair stylist (as Thomas C. Terhaar)
Carla White .... makeup artist: Mr. De Niro
Carla White .... makeup artist: Mr. De Niro, New York
Natalie Wood .... makeup department head
Chris Kelly .... prosthetics supervisor (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Kim C. Nguyen .... production supervisor: New York
Warren Ostergard .... unit production manager
Warren Ostergard .... unit production manager: New York
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Kim Barnard .... second assistant director: second unit
Erik J. Carpenter .... second assistant director
Peter Chesney .... second unit director
Jason Fesel .... second second assistant director: New York
Vanessa Hoffman .... second assistant director: New York
Cristi Rickey .... second second assistant director
Chad Rosen .... first assistant director
Chad Rosen .... first assistant director: New York
Ann C. Salzer .... first assistant director: second unit
 
Art Department
Alice Alward .... art department coordinator
J. Todd Anderson .... storyboard artist
Michael Arena .... greensman
Michael Arena .... on-set greensman: second unit
Cecile Aymami .... lead scenic
Zackary Aymani .... propmaker (as Zachary Aymami)
Brian Babineaux .... scenic artist
Rebecca Barclay .... graphic designer
Louis R. Beggs .... set dresser: New York
Christian Boone .... set dresser
David Branum .... assistant property master: New York
Rodney Brown .... general foreman
Ed Burcham .... set dresser (as Duane E. Burchham)
William Burck .... propmaker
Kris Butler .... construction medic
Deborah Canfield .... set dresser: New York
Philip Canfield .... leadman: New York
Alexandra Capps .... assistant props
Ivan Chacon .... laborer
Dirk Clark .... carpenter
Ashley Clements .... art department production assistant
Iggie Colomer .... set dresser
Gustavo Coto .... set dresser
Jamel Daniels .... set dresser: New York
Michael Dares .... leadman (as Mike Dares)
Bruce T. Davis .... greensman
Spencer Davison .... propmaker
Jerry DeRogatis .... assistant property master: New York
Casey Devlin .... set dresser: New York
Zachary Dickerson .... set dresser
Paul George Divone .... key carpenter: New York (as Paul Divone)
Guy Fernandez Sr. .... propmaker
Shannon Finnerty .... assistant property master: New York
Sue Ford .... on-set scenic: second unit
Sue Ford .... scenic artist (as Sue M. Ford)
Jason Fraude .... greensman
William F. Gambill .... scenic artist
Colin Gildersleeve .... propmaker
Howard Goldstein .... set dresser: New York
Lara Graffunder .... construction buyer
Mickey L. Harrison .... set dresser: New York
Chris Heaps .... set dresser: New York
Hunter Holder .... assistant props
Richard Hoppe .... set dresser: New York
T.W. John House .... key construction grip: New York
Garrett Jacobs .... set designer
Sam Jacobs .... on-set dresser
Eric Jagneaux .... propmaker
Brian Jones .... set dresser: New York (as Brian P. Jones)
Pepper Keenan .... greensman
Camile Kelsey .... scenic artist
Camille Kelsey .... scenic artist
Dave Kelsey .... lead scenic
Dave Kelsey .... set designer
Grace Kelsey .... set painter
Garry Kirks .... propmaker foreman
Bill Kolpin .... set dresser: New York (as William J. Kolpin)
James Kolpin .... set dresser: New York (as James Hunter Kolpin)
Severin Lagarde .... set dresser
Timothy W. Lobdell .... carpenter (as Tim Lobdell)
Ernesto Longo .... set dresser: New York
Andrew Kayle MacKenzie .... greensman
Leonard Marchand .... property master (as Leonard Lavigueur)
Leonard Marchand .... property master: second unit (as Leonard Lavigueur)
Joe McCusker .... construction coordinator (as Joseph McCusker)
John McNamara .... set dresser: New York
Rebecca Meis DeMarco .... assistant set decorator: New York (as Rebecca Meis)
Catherine Miller .... assistant property master: New York
Barbara Munch .... set decorator: New York (as Barbara Munch-Cameron)
Siobhan O'Brien .... buyer
Jason Oertling .... scenic artist
Jesse Michael Owen .... storyboard production assistant
Eric Pastore .... assistant property master: New York
Jared Pendergrass .... assistant props (as Jared 'Jed' Pemdergrass)
Ronald Perkins .... location construction foremn
Ellis Powell .... set dresser
Dave Quinlan .... propmaker (as David Quinlan)
Erika Rice .... buyer
Michael Saccio .... set dresser: New York (as Michael P. Saccio)
Courtney Schmidt .... property master: New York
Alan R. Serotta .... construction foreman
Ann Sherrill .... charge scenic: New York
Chad Simon .... laborer
Armónd Simon-Martin .... laborer
Kelly C. Smith .... scenic artist (as Kelly Smith)
Bret Standish .... propmaker
Adam Tureau .... greensman
David Tureau .... head greensman
Robert Vaccariello .... construction coordinator: New York (as Robert A. Vaccariello)
Douglas Ware .... assistant props (as Douglas L. Ware)
J. Dennis Washington .... production designer: New York (as Dennis Washington)
Ashley Wetwiski .... propmaker
Andrew Williams .... assistant props
Matthew Williams .... set dresser
Travis Wright .... on-set dresser: New York
Tony Ziegler .... set dresser (as William A. Ziegler)
Tim Zydel .... set dresser: New York
 
Sound Department
Matthew Armstrong .... boom operator: second unit
Jenna Dalla Riva .... foley editor
Rene' Defranchesch .... sound utility (as René DeFranesch)
Joel Dougherty .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Joel Dougherty .... supervising sound editor
Sandra Fox .... foley assistant
Jack Heeren .... foley recording mixer
Warren Hendriks .... sound re-recording mixer
Dan Izen .... sound mixer (as Daniel zen)
Randall L. Johnson .... boom operator: New York (as Randy Johnson)
Bob Kellough .... sound effects editor
Goro Koyama .... foley artist
Peter F. Kurland .... sound mixer: New York (as Peter Kurland)
Daniel Kuzila .... sound utility: second unit
Eric Ledet .... sound utility
Wayne Lemmer .... sound designer
Skip Lievsay .... sound re-recording mixer
Betsy Lindell .... boom operator: second unit
Erik H. Magnus .... sound mixer: second unit
Andy Malcolm .... foley artist
Stephen Muir .... foley editor
James Eck Rippie .... sound utility (as James Rippie)
Ross Simpson .... boom operator
John Joseph Thomas .... foley editor
Julian Townsend .... sound utility: New York
Don White .... foley recording mixer
Beauxregard Neylon .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Jason Oliver .... adr mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
James Alexander .... special effects technician
Peter Chesney Jr. .... special effects coordinator (as Pete Chesney)
Peter Chesney Jr. .... special effects foreman (as Pete Chesney)
Peter Chesney .... special effects supervisor
Kim Derry .... special effects technician
Matthew A. Hahn .... special effects technician (as Matt Hahn)
Mark Hava .... special effects technician
Mark Hava .... special effects technician: second unit
Emmet Kane .... special effects technician
Emmet Kane .... special effects technician: second unit
Isaiah LaBorde .... special effects technician
Garry Pastore .... special effects technician: New York
Katie Riggs .... pyrotechnician (as Katherine Riggs)
Russell Tamillo .... special effects office manager
Kevin Zack .... special effects technician: New York
Michelle Nyree .... special effects hair work (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Jordan Alphonso .... 2d artist: Pixel Magic
Richard Aponte .... 2d artist: Pixel Magic
Rodrigo Armendariz .... 2d artist: Pixel Magic
Daniel Briney .... 2d artist: Pixel Magic
Peter Chesney .... visual effects supervisor: Pixel Magic
Jesse James Chisholm .... 2d artist: Pixel Magic (as Jesse James)
Victor DiMichina .... visual effects production supervisor: Pixel Magic
Adam Folse .... 2d artist: Pixel Magic
Chase Handley .... visual effects production assistant: Pixel Magic (as Chase S. Handley)
Jacob Kebodeaux .... 2d artist: Pixel Magic
Pravin Mahtani .... 3d artist: Pixel Magic
Ray McIntyre Jr. .... visual effects supervisor: Pixel Magic
Brad Moylan .... 2d artist: Pixel Magic
Ray Scalice .... visual effects producer: Pixel Magic
Patrick Trahan .... 2d artist: Pixel Magic
J. Thomas Wilson .... 2d artist: Pixel Magic
Darrell Claunch .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Scott Lissard .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Melissa Quintas .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Tim Sisco .... motion graphics (uncredited)
 
Stunts
David Adamovich .... stunt knife throwing consultant: New York (as David 'The Great Throwdini' Adamovich)
Chris Barnes .... stunt coordinator: New York
Chelsea Bruland .... stunt driver
Mark De Alessandro .... stunt double: Dragna
Chris J. Fanguy .... water safety: second unit (as Chris Fanguy)
Christian J. Fletcher .... utility stunts
Roderick Hart .... ground safety: second unit
Jery Hewitt .... stunt coordinator
Hans Marrero .... stunt double: Lizard
Ian Mclaughlin .... rigging stunts
Ian Mclaughlin .... stunt double: Jack
Ian Mclaughlin .... stunt double: John Cusack, New York
Ian Mclaughlin .... stunt utility: New York
Travis Merendino .... stunt double: Larson (as Travis Merindino)
Carl Anthony Nespoli .... stunt double: Dragna (as Carl Nespoli)
Elena Sanchez .... stunt double: Rivka
Shawnna Thibodeau .... stunt double: Janet, New York
Kevin Waterman .... stunt double: Ned
Martin Klebba .... stunt double: Martin Klebba (uncredited)
David Shumbris .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Ted Alderman .... electrician
Wilbert Allen .... electrician
Joshua Anderson .... electrician
Gordon Ard .... grip
David Arms .... wescam technician: second unit
Ulyan Atamanyuk .... electrician
Bruce Atwater .... best boy grip: New York
Tamura Bakr .... electrician: New York (as Tamu-ra Bakr)
Greg Baney .... electrician: New York
Chris Bangria .... libra tech
Jeff Barco .... lighting board operator
Heidi Bayer .... electrician
Louis Benjamin .... electrician
Autumn Boh .... additional first assistant camera: "a" camera
Autumn Boh .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Eric Boncher .... gaffer: New York
Cedric Bonier .... electrician
Chris Bower .... generator operator: New York
Sarah Bowman .... second assistant camera: "c" camera
Victor Brunette .... video assist
Wesley Bryant .... electrician (as Wesley M. Bryant)
Harvey Bryson .... grip
Robert Burke .... rigging grip
Gary Cadow .... rigging grip
Scott Calcagno .... best boy rigging grip
A. Anthony Cappello .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, New York (as Anthony Cappello)
Ramon Carty .... grip: New York
Matt Cipro .... grip (as Matthew Cipro)
Jarrid Clinkinbeard .... rigging gaffer
Chris Cochran .... grip: New York (as Christopher Cochran)
Dennis Conrad .... grip: New York
John Coots .... rigging electric: New York
James Crisp .... camera production assistant
Ian Curry .... hydrascope tech
James De La Torre .... crane operator
Chris DeFranco .... hydrascope operator
Bryan Delorenzo .... additional first assistant camera: "a" camera
Moira Demos .... rigging electric: New York
Jim Denny .... rigging electric: New York
Eric DePoorter .... rigging grip
Keith Devlin .... rigging electric: New York (as Keith J. Devlin)
John Dolan .... key grip: New York
Eric Dyson .... additional first assistant camera: "a" camera
David Edwards .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Arthur Ellis .... techno crane technician: New York
Jason Ellson .... camera operator: "a" camera, New York
Jason Ellson .... steadicam operator: New York
Joe Engelbrecht .... grip
Joe Engelbrecht .... grip: second unit
Jeffery Eplett .... rigging electric: New York
Andrew Falk .... electrician: New York
Brigitte Faucheaux .... video assist: second unit
Troy Felder .... electrician
Troy Felder .... electrician: second unit
Grant Fitch .... still photographer (as Grant F. Fitch)
Grant Fitch .... still photographer: New York (as Grant F. Fitxh)
Chris Flowers .... rigging electrician (as Christopher Flowers)
Casey Ford .... electrician: New York
Brouke Franklin .... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Brouke Franklin .... first assistant camera: second unit
Raphael Freud .... electrician: second unit (as L. Raphael Freud)
Keron Gammon .... grip: New York
Tyler Garrett .... additional grip
Melanie Gates .... camera utility: second unit
Gonzalo Gonzalez .... best boy electric
Everett Grant .... electrician
Daniel Greenup .... rigging electrician
Josiah Greenup .... electrician
Andrew Greve .... rigging best boy electric: New York
Erik Guldbech .... electrician: New York
Emil Hampton .... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Emil ClaytonHampton)
Blakeley Harmon .... electrician
George W. Harrington .... rigging electric: New York
Shane Harrington .... electrician: New York
George Hines .... electrician: New York
Jeremy Horn .... dimmer board operator
Stan Hoyt .... electrician: second unit
Amanda Hudson .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, New York
Kellon Innocent .... camera utility: New York
Jonathan Jahnke .... camera loader
McKay Johnson .... camera loader
Franklin Jones II .... key rigging grip (as Frankie Jones)
Oren Jones .... electrician (as Oren M. Jones)
Paul Kaye .... electrician: New York
Alan Keffer .... second assistant camera: "c" camera (as Allan Keffer)
Russell Kempf .... generator operator: New York
Justin W. King .... rigging electric: New York
Corey Kirkling .... additional grip
David Knight .... camera operator: "a" camera
David Knight .... steadicam operator
Ryan Kudlek .... grip: New York
Robert Kummert .... dolly grip: New York
Richard Landry .... dimmer board operator
Charles Latino .... generator operator: New York
Charles Laurents .... electrician
Leonard Lebell .... additional grip (as Leonard LeBell)
Leonard Lebell .... grip: second unit
R. Scott Lebell .... grip (as R. Scott LeBell)
Lisa Lengyel .... additional first assistant camera: "a" camera
Nick Leon .... additional key grip (as Nick T. Leon)
William C. Lincoln .... electrician
William C. Lincoln .... electrician: second unit
Ian Lindl .... rigging electrician
Patrick Longman .... aerial director of photography: second unit
Seth J. Longo .... grip: New York
Daniel Lowry .... grip: New York
Eric Lutz .... electrician: New York
James Marks .... hydrascope operator
Christian May .... best boy electric: New York
Griffin McCann .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Chris McGuire .... gaffer: second unit
Mason McGuire .... additional best boy electric
Jerome Miller Jr. .... rigging grip (as Jerome Miller)
Kevin Montgomery .... grip: New York
Richard Montgomery .... key rigging grip: New York (as Richard Montgonery)
Greg Morris .... camera operator: second unit
Amy Newman .... electrician
Robert S. Nielsen .... electrician
Ryne Niner .... digital imaging technician
Martin Nowlan .... rigging gaffer: New York
Paul Osekoski .... electrician: New York
Timothy J. Owen .... electrician: New York (as Tim Owen)
Joaquin Padilla .... grip: New York (as Joaquin E. Padilla)
Allen Parks .... gaffer
Nino Paternostro .... electrician
Sam Pearcy .... second assistant camera: "c" camera
Rachel Perlis .... grip (as Rachel S. Perlis)
Louis Petraglia .... generator operator: New York
Patrick Quinn .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, New York
Richard Rammee .... grip (as Richard Ramee)
Rob Riccobono .... electrician: New York (as Robert Riccobono)
Craig Rice .... g3 tech
John Ritchie .... second assistant camera: second unit
Todd Ritondaro .... rigging electrician
Donald Roth .... rigging grip (as Donald T. Roth)
Declan Ryan .... rigging best boy electric
David Satin .... digital imaging technician: New York (as David J. Satin)
Donald Scheck .... electrician: New York
Wayne Sharp .... dolly grip
James Allen Sheppard .... additional video assist (as James Sheppard)
Zack Shultz .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, New York (as Zach Schultz)
Chad Shuttleworth .... grip: second unit
Ken Smith .... best boy grip: second unit
Kennith G. Smith .... grip (as Kennith Smith)
Michael L. Smith .... grip
Mike Smith .... key grip: second unit
Mark Summers .... electrician: New York
Yasu Tanida .... camera operator: "c" camera
Yasu Tanida .... director of photography: second unit
James Thorne .... electrician: New York
Jeffery J. Tufano .... camera operator: second unit (as Jeffrey Tufano)
Robb W. Turner .... balloon technician (as Robb Turner)
Robb W. Turner .... balloon technician: second unit (as Robb Turner)
Sergio Villegas .... electrician (as Sergio A. Villegas)
Harold Wagner .... electrician: New York
Phillip Weddle .... rigging electrician
M. Thomas White .... grip: second unit
Thomas White .... grip (as M. Thomas White)
Reuben Wilder .... rigging electrician
Rob Williams .... balloon technician
Kevin Wilson .... rigging electrician
Michael Yetter .... electrician: New York
Steven Zuch .... video assist: New York
Grant Fitch .... epk cinematographer (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Madison Chioles .... casting assistant: California
Charlotte Gale .... casting assistant: Louisiana
Meagan Lewis .... casting: Louisiana (as Megan Lewis)
Parvaneh Mireille .... extras casting: New York, Central Casting
Rene Moran .... casting assistant: California
Sean Rossi .... extras casting assistant: New York
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Aude Bronson-Howard .... costume designer: Robert De Niro
Aude Bronson-Howard .... costume designer: Robert De Niro, New York
Pam Buchanan .... costumer (as Pamela C. Buchanan)
Havi Elkaim .... costume designer: New York
Mollie Gates .... costumer
Mollie Gates .... set costumer: second unit
Amy Lynch .... costume supervisor
Monica Ruiz-Ziegler .... costumer: Mr. De Niro (as Monica Ruiz Ziegler)
Monica Ruiz-Ziegler .... costumer: Mr. De Niro, New York (as Monica Ruiz Ziegler)
Colin Wilkes .... set costumer
 
Editorial Department
Kacy Bartleigh .... post-production assistant
Steve Bowen .... digital intermediate colorist: Colorworks
Peggy Eghbalian .... first assistant editor (as Margaret Peggy Eghbalian)
Brian Gaither .... post-production assistant
Paul Geffre .... digital intermediate producer: Light Iron
Kevin Harrison .... editor: epk
Pete Hernandez .... post-production assistant
Anna Holley .... apprentice editor
Trent Johnson .... digital intermediate colorist: Colorworks
Dana Keating .... post-production assistant
Morning Star Schott .... digital intermediate producer: Colorworks
Dawn Spatz .... assistant editor
Neil A. Stelzner .... associate editor
Benjamin Sutor .... digital intermediate conformist: Colorworks
Jane Tones .... assistant editor
Mandy Arnold .... digital intermediate editor (uncredited)
McKay Johnson .... dailies operator (uncredited)
 
Music Department
John Adair .... arranger
Kyle Clausen .... music editor
Paul Cristo .... technical score assistant
Cody Flick .... additional music editing
Joshua Grange .... musician: frying pan guitar, baritone electric guitar
Steve Hampton .... arranger
Will Hampton .... additional score engineering
Joe Lisanti .... music editor
Gabe Moffat .... score mixer
Gabe Moffat .... score recordist
Tony Morales .... musician: electric guitar, accordion
Risto R Muzik .... synthesizer programmer (as Risto Muzik)
Joe Pusateri .... musician: drums and percussion
Michael Valerio .... musician: upright bass
Kent Verderico .... additional score engineering
Mark Wike .... music supervisor
Ben Zales .... additional music editing
 
Transportation Department
Michael Abriola .... driver: New York
Terry Adams .... driver: New York
Oscar Austin .... transportation captain (as Oscar A. Austin Jr.)
Oscar Austin .... transportation captain: second unit (as Oscar A. Austin Jr.)
Mark L. Basler .... driver (as Mark Basler)
Harold Bonner .... driver (as Harold E. Bonner)
Ali Carr .... driver: New York
Kimmie Chapa .... driver
Jerry Ciraulo .... driver (as Jerry Ciraylo)
John Clancy .... driver: New York
Dawn Cook .... driver (as Dawn R. Cook)
Ryan Patrick Cooke .... driver: New York (as Ryan Cooke)
Paul Crowe .... driver: New York
Arthur B. Crutcher Jr. .... driver
Robert Deluca .... driver: New York (as Robert DeLuca)
Alexander R. DeSimone .... driver: New York
David Diamond .... driver: New York
Steven Docherty .... driver (as Steve Docherty)
Mack Douglas .... driver (as Mack F. Douglas)
Mack Douglas .... driver: second unit (as Mack F. Douglas)
William F. Dowd .... driver: New York
Titus J. Edwards .... driver
Heather Fairfield .... department of transportation permit manager: New York
Lawrence L. Fersberg .... driver
Michael Genco .... driver: New York
Ronald Guichad .... driver
Edward Hancock .... driver: New York
Dan Hobert .... driver: New York (as Daniel Hobert)
Patrick Hogan .... transportation co-captain: New York
James Holliday .... driver (as James Leo 'Taz' Holliday)
Douville Junot .... driver (as Douville J. Junot)
Barry Kerns .... driver
Michael Kline .... driver: New York
John F. Labate .... driver: New York
Bruce Lane .... driver
Robert LaRose .... driver
Harry J. Leavey .... driver: New York (as Harry Leavey)
Tom Leavey .... transportation captain: New York (as Thoma Leavey)
Raymond L. Loew III .... driver: New York
Kevin D. Lyons .... driver: New York
Salvatore R. Maffei .... driver: New York
Emile Miles .... driver
Jesse Miles .... driver: New York
Charlene Mitchell .... driver: second unit
Ken Mizzi .... driver: New York (as Kenneth Mizzi)
Michael Molloy .... driver: New York
Dan Mortenson .... transportation coordinator (as Daniel Mortenson)
Dan Mortenson .... transportation coordinator: second unit (as Daniel Mortenson)
Kandace Mortenson .... transportation dispatcher
Kandace Mortenson .... transportation dispatcher: second unit
Charlene Mtchell .... driver
James Olvera .... driver
Michael Papa .... driver: New York
Samuel Penn Jr. .... driver
Daniel Pilmaier .... driver (as Daniel J. Pitmaier)
Edwin Rios .... driver: New York
Ricardo Rivera .... driver
Michael B. Russell .... driver: New York (as Michael Russell Jr.)
Eric Sanchez .... driver
Ernest Sanders .... driver (as Ernest L. Sanders Jr.)
John Sbarbaro .... driver: New York
Michael Schlumbrecht .... picture car coordinator
Michael Schlumbrecht .... picture car coordinator: second unit
Jason Schlupp .... driver: New York
Rick Simmons .... driver
Rick Simmons .... driver: second unit
Gunter Simon .... driver
Nichole D. Smith .... driver
Jeff Snee .... driver
Jeff Snee .... driver: second unit
John Steigerwald .... driver: New York
Terence Stewart .... driver
Miguel Swift .... driver
Calvin M. Taite .... driver
Reginald Taylor .... driver
Reginald Taylor .... driver: second unit
Jack J. Terranova .... driver
Daniel R. Tucker .... driver
Patrick Walsh .... driver: New York
Cedric Watts .... driver
Cedric Watts .... driver: second unit
Robert White .... driver: New York
Kenneth Williams .... driver
Kenneth Williams .... driver: second unit
Clarke Woolven .... driver: New York
Roy Wright .... driver: New York
 
Other crew
Kristen Anthony .... production assistant
Nicole Baddal .... parking production assistant
Jason Barrette .... cast assistant
Paul Barth .... helicopter pilot: second unit (as Paul H. Barth)
Paul Barth .... provider: aerial equipment, Camera Copters
Richard M. Bartholomay .... location scout: New York
Anthony Birkbeck .... parking production assistant
Garrett Blackard .... production assistant
Robert Bland .... craft service: second unit (as Robert Bland III)
Brian Bourgeois .... assistant chef: second unit
Sandra Braddy .... medic
Kris Butler .... lead medic
Sandra Canning .... medic: second unit
Jennifer Carriere .... script supervisor
John Carrol .... assistant: Mr. Grovic
Nick Chandler .... assistant: Mr. Ostergard
Nick Chandler .... epk co-producer
Nick Chandler .... production secretary
Mark Christman .... security
Lauren Ciell .... second assistant accountant
Russ Cimo .... medic
Michael Coast .... assistant: Mr. De Niro
Karina Colmenares .... office production assistant: NYC
Ben Columbus .... production assistant: NYC
Alex Conway .... production assistant: NYC
Stacey Cormier .... production assistant: NYC
Andrew Cuneo .... assistant chef: second unit
Vanessa Curtis .... office production assistant
Lesley Davis .... office production assistant: NYC
Tad Deroche .... medic
Ravi Dhanasar .... parking production assistant
Matt DiFranco .... production coordinator
Edison Diggs .... parking production assistant
Arthur Dix .... script supervisor: second unit
Leo Driver .... parking manager: New York
Meg Dudley .... assistant: Mr. De Niro
Greg Engleberg .... production assistant
Howard Fabrick .... legal services
Danielle Fischer .... payroll accountant
Teri Fischer .... first assistant accountant
Grant Fitch .... epk producer
Grant Fitch .... production office assistant: NYC (as Grant F. Fitch)
Chris Fite .... chef assistant: Location Gourmet Catering
Jocelyn Fizia .... office production assistant: NYC
Ashley Foster .... production assistant
Jeremy Frosch .... chef assistant: Location Gourmet Catering
Amber Gaiennie .... location production assistant
Carolyn Gershenson .... medic: New York
Izabeau Giannakopoulos .... production assistant: NYC
Laurent Gougneau .... chef: Location Gourmet Catering
Tony Graffeo .... medic
Rashford Grant .... parking production assistant
Kayla Gueho .... location production assistant
Valerie Harrington .... script supervisor: New York
Kevin Harrison .... epk co-producer
Steven Havira .... assistant to producers
Steven Havira .... assistant: Ms. Da Costa
David P Hebert .... assistant location manager
Joshua Henderson .... accounting clerk
Elena Hunter .... location agent: Carey Mansion, New York
Sam Hutchins .... location manager: New York
Piero S. Iberti .... production assistant: NYC (as Piero Iberti)
John A. Johnston .... location manager
Thomas S. Jordan .... medic
Tatiana Kamneva .... assistant: Mr. Grovic
Ted Kantrow .... caterer: Location Gourmet Catering
Robert Labate .... legal services
Charlotte Lancaster .... craft service
John Landers .... craft service: Los Angeles
Fredo Leon .... head chef: second unit
Mike Leonard .... set production assistant: second unit
Adam Levy .... medic: New York
Matthew Lindstadt .... medic: New York
Andrew Little .... office production assistant
Lawrence E. Marino .... legal services
Wilene Martinsen .... assistant craft service (as Wilene Marthinsen)
Travis Alan McAfee .... key set production assistant (as Travis A. McAfee)
Tim McDuffee .... production assistant
Norman Miller .... parking production assistant
Patrick Mizell .... location scout
Marisla Moreno .... production assistant: NYC
Mark Mortenson .... assistant craft service
Sal Mortllaro II .... security
Steven Nevius .... title designer
Darrell O'Neill .... set production assistant: second unit
Warren Ostergard .... epk producer
Carl Parden .... medic
Vincent Parkinson .... parking production assistant
Jonathan Perkins .... chef assistant: Location Gourmet Catering
Leighton Phillips Jr. .... parking production assistant
Leighton Phiullips .... assistant parking manager: New York
Annie Poirier .... assistant production coordinator
Yusuf Ramadan .... chief security: New York, JAG Security
Drew Ritson .... production assistant: NYC
Joanna Rockwell .... production assistant: NYC
Keith W. Rodriguez .... production assistant: NYC (as Keith Rodriguez)
Mikhaela Rosen .... production assistant: NYC
Alexander Sarro .... production assistant
Aaron J. Silver .... assistant location manager: New York
Kristen Simmonds .... assistant: Mr. Grovic
Kevin Smith .... medic
Callie Solano .... production assistant
Desiree Stevenson .... key set production assistant: second unit (as Desirée Stevenson)
Jeff Tavani .... production assistant: NYC
Robert Teten .... key set production assistant: NYC
Shane Tunney .... production assistant: NYC
Barbara Turner .... additional second assistant accountant
Kieran Turner .... assistant: Mr. Graves
Tim Turner .... production accountant
Ingrid Venture .... parking production assistant
Luca Waldman .... key set production assistant: NYC
Mark Weekes .... medic: New York
Bianca Arvin .... assistant: Mr. Cusack (uncredited)
Nick Chandler .... making of: co- producer (uncredited)
Mason Cooper .... production consultant: epk (uncredited)
Jared DePasquale .... set medic (uncredited)
Marcin Janowski .... international marketing and publicity executive (uncredited)
Stanislav Shkilnyi .... e&o broker (uncredited)
Dodd Vickers .... location scout (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for violence, sexual content and language
Runtime:
108 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The paintings of Robert DeNiro Sr. (the actor's father) are shown at the end of the film, as Dragna walks around and explains his plan to Rivka.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: A million dollars in cash weighs 20 pounds, gold even more. Five million dollars would not be easy to carry.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Jack:You want to tell me what this is all about? I mean, if you want me to protect this, don't you want me to know what it is?
Ned:No, I don't.
Jack:Okay. Can I ask you a question?
Ned:Go ahead.
Jack:In all due respect, why don't you just hire FedEx?
Ned:Because I'm hiring you, Jack.
Jack:So, you want me to pick up this bag and bring it to you, and that's it?
Ned:I want to pay you an exorbitant amount of money to get the bag and bring it to me.
See more »
Soundtrack:
I Can Handle ItSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
14 out of 17 people found the following review useful.
I am speechless, but fortunately I can still write., 12 April 2014

Preamble; I love movies of all genres from The Princess Bride to Total Recall with side-trips through the classics and British Comedies. That being said, this is perhaps the worst movie I've seen to which actors of this caliber have been attached. This is Grovic's first directorial attempt, and he has yet to develop a sense of tone, story-telling, etc... This movie is a mish-mash of other stories pasted together with no commitment to it being a comedy, gritty suspense story, visceral murder and mayhem fest or spoof. It's a mystery, to me, why these very talented actors made this movie. Are they friends or relatives of the director? Did he have a colossal budget to pay them? Was the script great and then thrown out during the process of making the movie? Beats me. I rented from a Red Box and I feel cheated at $1.20 Sorry for being so harsh about this film, but when proved actors whom I regularly pay theater prices to see work make a movie like this it's jarring to my artistic sensibility. Better luck next time.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (566 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Bag Man (2014)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
why did it do so bad? s-klose
''you dont know jack'' kadirobama
A Boring, Worthless, Waste of Time synthgod2
How LOW will it go roger-robie68
Let's all pitch in and get John Cusak a better agent! fred-schiller1
The performances were good. MoVieFeel
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Crime section IMDb Bahamas section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.