Edit
"Birdsong" Episode #1.2 (TV Episode 2012) Poster

(TV Series)

(2012)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Philip Martin

Writing Credits  

Sebastian Faulks ... (novel)
 
Abi Morgan ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
Isabelle Azaire
...
Jeanne
...
...
Beno Fehér ...
Wilkinson (as Benö Fehér)
Matthew Aubrey ...
...
RSM Price (as Nick Moss)
...
Simon Nehan ...
...
Daniel Cerqueira ...
Paul Rattray ...
Jamie Selfridge ...
Post Boy
Melinda Hajdú ...
Pretty Barmaid
Éva Ligeti ...
Piano Woman
...
Madame (Red Lamp House)
Kata Petõ ...
Young French Woman
...
Colonel Barclay
...
Padre Horrocks
Ádám Gulyás ...
Badly Wounded Soldier
Misi Dunai ...
Riley (as Mihály Dunai)
Océane Bersegeay Holliday ...
Francoise
...
Viktor Dénes ...
German Officer 1 (as Victor Denes)
Viktor Noé ...
German Officer 2
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lajos Kalmár ...
Burn Boy (uncredited)
David Monteath ...
(voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Tim Bevan ... executive producer
Veronica Castillo ... co-producer
Rebecca Eaton ... executive producer: Masterpiece
Sebastian Faulks ... executive producer
Eric Fellner ... executive producer
Lynn Horsford ... producer
Juliette Howell ... executive producer
Simon Relph ... executive producer
Lucy Richer ... executive producer: BBC
Ann Skinner ... executive producer

Music by 

Nicholas Hooper

Cinematography by 

Julian Court ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Kristina Hetherington

Casting By 

Lucy Bevan

Production Design by 

Grant Montgomery

Art Direction by 

Nicole Northridge ... supervising art director
János Szabolcs
Katie Tuxford ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

László Makai

Costume Design by 

Charlotte Walter

Makeup Department 

Rita Balla ... makeup artist
Gemma Carballo ... hair stylist assistant / makeup artist assistant
Peta Dunstall ... hair stylist
Krisztina Fehér ... hair stylist assistant / makeup artist assistant
Iván Pohárnok ... prosthetic makeup designer
Charlotte Rogers ... hair supervisor / makeup supervisor
Emma Scott ... hair designer / makeup designer
Márta Antal ... prosthetic make up artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Katalin Baranyi ... unit manager
Tania Blunden ... post-production supervisor
Peter Seres ... production manager: Hungary (as Péter Seres)
Sophie Treacher ... production manager: UK

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Laura Coggan-Hulmes ... second assistant director
Patricia D'Intino ... assistant director: crowd
Réka Kovács ... assistant director: crowd
Judit Soltész ... first assistant director: Hungary
Roxana Szarisz ... second assistant director (as Roxána Szarisz)
Dan Winch ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Adam Ali ... art department coordinator (as Ádám Ali)
György Csarnó ... swing gang
Géza Kerti ... assistant art director
Hedvig Kiraly ... draftsperson
József Kiss ... construction manager
Gyula 'Jenci' Lakatos ... swing gang (as Gyula Lakatos)
Dora Nagy ... graphic designer (as Dóra Nagy)
Péter Nagy ... swing gang
Ussal Smithers ... set decorator: UK
Judit Sági ... assistant set decorator
Lajos Zdroba ... construction manager
Krisztián Zsoldos ... swing gang
Norbert Nagy ... stand-by prop (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Tim Atkins ... sound assistant
Paul Cotterell ... sound re-recording mixer
Lee Crichlow ... sound effects editor
Dawn Gough ... assistant sound editor
Rob Hughes ... sound re-recording mixer
György Mihályi ... boom operator
Mac Ruth ... sound engineer
Nándor Szirtes ... boom operator
Ian Wilkinson ... dialogue editor
Robert Brazier ... foley recordist (uncredited)
Nick Roberts ... adr mixer (uncredited) / loop group recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Gabor Kiszelly ... special effects supervisor (as Gábor Kiszelly)
Gyula Krasnyánszky ... chief pyrotechnician

Visual Effects by 

Thomas Baber ... cg artist: Lipsync Post (as Jesse Baber)
Adrian Banton ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Antony Bluff ... visual effects producer: Lipsync Post
Emma Braney ... cg artist: Lipsync Post
Luke Butler ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Naomi Butler ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Tom Collier ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Sam Cox ... cg artist: Lipsync Post
Stefan Drury ... head of visual effects: Lipsyc Post
James Elster ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Sean Farrow ... executive visual effects supervisor: Lipsync Post (as Sean H. Farrow)
Elysia Greening ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
David Lloyd ... senior systems engineer: Lipsync Post
Philippe Ludivig ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post (as Phillipe Ludvig)
Dylan Owen ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post (as Dylan Wyn Owen)
Jane Paton ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Glen Pratt ... visual effects supervisor: Lipsync Post
Antonio Rodríguez Díaz ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post (as Antonio Rodriguez Diaz)
Katie Roehrick ... visual effects coordinator: Lipsync Post
Daniel Spain ... systems engineer: Lipsync Post (as Dan Spain)
Lucy Tanner ... visual effects coordinator: Lipsync Post
Sheila Wickens ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Harry Wormald ... digital matte painter: Lipsync Post
Lenka Zuckova ... cg artist: Lipsync Post

Stunts 

Gábor Piroch ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

György Berghoffer ... electrician
László Bille ... camera operator
József Buczkó ... best boy
Zoltán Bók ... electrician
Vilmos Csigi ... grip
János Csikesz ... grip
Robert Dibble ... focus puller
Lajos Dikó ... best boy grip
Péter Faludi ... second assistant camera
Joe Jamieson ... digital imaging technician
Tamás Jánossa ... focus puller
Antal Kató ... electrician
Giles Keyte ... still photographer
Ferenc Krämli ... dolly grip (as Ferenc Krámli)
Gabor Laczkó ... key grip (as Gábor Laczkó)
Attila Major ... grip
Miklós Molnár ... electrician
Csaba Nemesházi ... second assistant camera
Viktor Racsek ... rigging gaffer
Gabor Szucs ... flight head technician
Attila Szvacsek ... camera trainee
József Takács ... focus puller
Rudolf Takács ... gaffer
Barna Trajtler ... video assist operator
Murren Tullett ... digital imaging technician
Dániel Tóth ... electrician
János Steili ... rigging electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Stéphanie Doncker ... casting associate: France
Eszter Izso ... casting: Hungary (as Eszter Izsó)
Jina Jay ... casting: principals
Ruth Key ... casting associate
Péter Mondok ... casting assistant: and coordinator (2012)
Nicolas Ronchi ... casting: France

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lilla Bártfai ... costumer
Carmen Cristea ... set costumer
Ildikó Fogt ... costumer
Eszter Holler ... costumer
Júlia Kiss ... costumer
Doina Raducut ... key costumer
Hannah Walter ... costume supervisor
Gyula Zámbó ... costumer
Gabor Szabo ... dresser (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Dan Bentham ... senior producer: Lipsync Post
James Clarke ... digital intermediate supervisor: Lipsync Post
Anya Dillon ... assistant editor
Matyas Fekete ... assistant editor (as Mátyás Fekete)
Stuart Fyvie ... colorist: Lipsync Post
Benedek Kabán ... head of post-production: Origo Digital Film
Aileen McIntosh ... producer: Lipsync Post
Connan McStay ... on-line editor
Daniel Tomlinson ... conform editor
Diana Vasquez ... conform editor
Rick White ... vt supervisor
Tamás Albert ... post-production engineer (uncredited)
Benedek Kabán ... qc coordinator (uncredited)
Áron Mezei ... dailies (uncredited)
Mandy Miller ... scripts (uncredited)

Music Department 

Amy Ashworth ... music researcher
John Barrett ... scoring protools engineer
Greg Hooper ... orchestrator
Andrew Dudman ... music recording engineer (uncredited) / music scoring mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

László Bazsó ... driver
Béla Bérczi ... driver
Márton Ivanov ... transportation captain
László Kallay ... driver
Csaba Majer ... driver
Csaba Oláh ... driver

Other crew 

Reka Angyalosy ... production accountant (as Réka Angyalosy)
Peter Barton ... historical advisor
Chris Bentley ... title coordinator
Martin Boswell ... military advisor
Ferenc Béres ... locations
Alison Carpenter ... script editor
Aniko Csat ... travel and accommodation coordinator (as Anikó Csat)
Kate Fasulo ... production executive: Working Title Television
János Felföldi ... armorer
Béla Gajdos ... armorer
Robert Grundy ... armorer
Julia Hall ... title designer
Tarn Harper ... post-production accountant
Nicholas Hatton ... production assistant
Luca Kalmár ... assistant production accountant
Barnabas Kiraly ... locations (as Barnabas Király)
Zoltón Marton ... production assistant
Júlia Matil ... assistant production accountant (as Juli Matil)
Ágoston Félegyházy Megyesy ... locations (as Agoston Megyessy)
Louise O'Malley ... financial controller
Anett Paroczai ... cashier
Janos Prihoda ... immigration coordinator
Artist W. Robinson ... head: Raleigh Film (as Artist Robinson)
Laszlo Rorariusz ... location manager (as László Rorárius)
Sheeraz Shah ... head of legal and business affairs
Sanjay Sharma ... production coordinator: UK
Carmen Tabanyi ... script supervisor (as Carmen Tabányi)
Marcsi Tóth ... assistant production coordinator
Zsuzsa Váradi ... production coordinator: Hungary
Howard Watkins ... title designer
Maya White ... development assistant (as Maya Abrahams)
Gareth Wilson ... vice president of programme finance
Csaba Benedek ... head of security (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page