7.5/10
27

Concepción Arenal, la visitadora de cárceles (2012)

2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A TV Movie about the woman who made feminine suffrage possible in Spain. A film about her fight and the way in which she was forgotten.

Director: Laura Mañá
Stars: Elvira Mínguez, Antonio de la Torre, Mónica López
Carlos, Rey Emperador (2015–2016)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Historical series about Carlos I of Spain and V of Germany, born in 1500 and died in 1558, who ruled the crowns of Castile, including the Kingdom of Navarra and Aragon between 1516 and 1556... See full summary »

Stars: Álvaro Cervantes, Alfonso Bassave, Marina Salas
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

It tells the story of Nacho, a veterinarian, who confronts the women who have meant something in his life. Before him appear his lover, his mother, his psychologist, his partner, his ... See full summary »

Director: Mariano Barroso
Stars: Eduard Fernández, Lucía Quintana, Michelle Jenner
Wounded I (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Ana is 28 years old, she feels useful and satisfied in her work routine helping others. However, having serious relationship problems. She is socially awkward, even aggressive with ...

Director: Fernando Franco
Stars: Marian Álvarez, Rosana Pastor, Manolo Solo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Maria, a Colombian nurse who lost her daughter at the hands of three militiamen, travels to the Spanish Canary Islands accompanied by her youngest son to find one of the killers and get her... See full synopsis »

Directors: Andrés Luque, Samuel Martín Mateos
Stars: Juana Acosta, Toni Acosta, Kiko Castro
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Nobody Wants the Night is about the relentless icy landscape both separates and draws these two women together during the long, tense wait for the man they both love in such different ways.

Director: Isabel Coixet
Stars: Juliette Binoche, Rinko Kikuchi, Gabriel Byrne
Los misterios de Laura (TV Series 2009)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Laura Lebrel (lebrel is Spanish for hound) is a very special detective, who has to juggle the demands of being a homemaker... See full synopsis »

Stars: María Pujalte, Fernando Guillén Cuervo, Oriol Tarrasón
Ismael (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An 8-year-old boy tracks down his father.

Director: Marcelo Piñeyro
Stars: Belén Rueda, Mario Casas, Sergi López
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Claudia is an attractive and enterprising thirties forming an ideal family with her husband and son. Her life is perfect, even she has a handsome lover named Paul who takes phenomenal. ... See full summary »

Director: David Serrano
Stars: Quim Gutiérrez, Angie Cepeda, Juana Acosta
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Laura Mañá
Stars: Ulises Dumont, Daniel Fanego, Ana Fernández
Among Wolves (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A child who lived only with wolves for 12 years.

Director: Gerardo Olivares
Stars: Juan José Ballesta, Sancho Gracia, Manuel Camacho
7 vidas (1999–2006)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Spanish sit-com where David awakes after being 18 years in a comma only to find his world completely changed. He'll have to struggle not only in his search for identity, but also with his ... See full summary »

Stars: Amparo Baró, Gonzalo de Castro, Blanca Portillo
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Concepción Arenal
...
Juana de Vega
Òscar Rabadan ...
Cabo Goyo Blanco (as Òscar Rabadán)
Anna Casas ...
Petra Graña
Pere Arquillué ...
Garrido
Xosé Barato ...
Jesús de Monasterio
Concha Galán ...
Sor Eloísa
Juanma Lara ...
Don Álvaro
...
Florentina
Luisa Merelas ...
Madre de Petra
Isabel Naveira ...
María
Candela Fernández ...
Catalina
Ferran Lahoz ...
Guardia civil
Antón de Santiago ...
Gobernador
Dani Lago ...
Pauliño
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

8 March 2014 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

Concepción Arenal, la visitadora de presons  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?