Palace of Desire (2000– )
"Da Ming Gong Ci" (original title)

TV Series  -  Drama | History
7.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.1/10 from 30 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 146 titles
created 09 Apr 2013
 
a list of 441 titles
created 09 Apr 2013
 
a list of 363 titles
created 10 Jul 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Palace of Desire" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Palace of Desire (2000– )

Palace of Desire (2000– ) on IMDb 7.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Palace of Desire.
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Lust, Caution (2007)
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

During World War II era, a young woman, Wang Jiazhi, gets swept up in a dangerous game of emotional intrigue with a powerful political figure, Mr. Yee.

Director: Ang Lee
Stars: Tony Chiu Wai Leung, Wei Tang, Joan Chen
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Set three years after Dragon Inn, innkeeper Jade has disappeared and a new inn has risen from the ashes - one that's staffed by marauders masquerading as law-abiding citizens, who hope to unearth the fabled lost city buried in the desert.

Director: Hark Tsui
Stars: Jet Li, Xun Zhou, Kun Chen
Fantasy | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

An ancient fox spirit embarks on a diabolical quest to become human after escaping an icy prison, and becomes bound to a disfigured princess who seeks the love of a noble guard as her ... See full summary »

Director: Wuershan
Stars: Xun Zhou, Kun Chen, Wei Zhao
Painted Skin (2008)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An action-thriller centered on a vampire-like woman who eats the skins and hearts of her lovers.

Directors: Gordon Chan, Andy Wing-Keung Chin, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Xun Zhou, Wei Zhao, Kun Chen
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In the years after the Revolution that overthrew the Qing Dynasty in China and established the republic, China broken up into fiefdoms held by warlords, who are busy fighting each other. A ... See full summary »

Director: Tung-Shing Yee
Stars: Tony Chiu Wai Leung, Ching Wan Lau, Xun Zhou
Confucius (2010)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The life story of the highly-influential Chinese philosopher, Confucius.

Director: Mei Hu
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Xun Zhou, Jianbin Chen
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A story of four teenagers during Cultural Revolution in Beijing.

Director: Wen Jiang
Stars: Yu Xia, Xiaogang Feng, Le Geng
Cloud Atlas (2012)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An exploration of how the actions of individual lives impact one another in the past, present and future, as one soul is shaped from a killer into a hero, and an act of kindness ripples across centuries to inspire a revolution.

Directors: Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Tom Hanks, Halle Berry, Hugh Grant
The Banquet (2006)
Action | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A loose adaptation of Hamlet, "The Night Banquet" is set in an empire in chaos. The Emperor, the Empress, the Crown Prince, the Minister and the General all have their own enemies they would like to finish off at a night banquet.

Director: Xiaogang Feng
Stars: Ziyi Zhang, You Ge, Daniel Wu
The Message (2009)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

1942, Nanjing (Nanking). Following a series of assassination attempts on officials of the Japanese-controlled puppet government, the Japanese spy chief gathers a group of suspects in a ... See full summary »

Directors: Kuo-fu Chen, Qunshu Gao
Stars: Xun Zhou, Hanyu Zhang, Bingbing Li
Perhaps Love (2005)
Drama | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A love triangle develops during the making of a musical in mainland China.

Director: Peter Chan
Stars: Takeshi Kaneshiro, Xun Zhou, Jacky Cheung
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A prostitute named Tong Tong enters the life of a man who runs a barbecue pork restaurant and quickly begins to ruin his life, as well as the life of his two rotund sons, and a local gangster.

Director: Fruit Chan
Stars: Xun Zhou, Glen Chin, You-Nam Wong
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ya-Lei Kuei ...
 Wu Zetian (2000) (as Yalei Gui)
Hong Chen ...
Winston Chao ...
 Xue Shao / ... (as Wenxuan Zhao)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Biao Fu ...
 Wu Yousi
Heng Fu ...
 Wu Chengsi
Dongping Gao ...
Lijun Gong ...
 Lady of Han
Donglin Guo ...
 Li Xian / ...
Lin He ...
 Lady of Wei State
Jing Hu ...
 Wei Xiang'er (young Lady Wei)
Ni Jia ...
 Lady Wei
Aijun Li ...
 Cui Ti
...
 Princess Anle
Zhiyu Li ...
 Li Zhi / ...
Xin Lin ...
 Chun
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

30 March 2000 (China)  »

Also Known As:

Daming Gong Ci  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Palace of Desire (2000) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?