Edit
The Counselor (2013) Poster

(2013)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ridley Scott

Writing Credits (WGA) (in alphabetical order)  

Cormac McCarthy ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
Cesar Aguirre ...
Truck Driver #1 (as César Aguirre)
Daniel Holguín ...
Truck Driver #2 (as Daniel Holguin)
...
Malkina's Bodyguard (as Chris Obi)
...
Diamond Dealer
...
...
Waitress
...
Barman
...
Young Biker
...
Ruth
...
Highway Patrolman
...
Watching Girl
...
Wireman
...
...
Tony's Girlfriend
...
Priest (as Edgar Ramírez)
Eben Young ...
Bike Clerk
...
Second Man
Barbara Durkin ...
Cafe Waitress
...
Woman with Mobile Phone
...
Sedan Man
Juan José Rodríguez ...
Junkyard Man (as Juan José Rodriguez)
Alexander Biggie ...
Junkyard Boy #1
Pablo Paredes ...
Junkyard Boy #2
Cavassa Ventura ...
Third Man Killer
...
Man With Bar
Alejandro Marzal ...
Man With Pistol
...
Hotel Waiter
...
Abogado
...
Buyer
...
Workman
...
Jefe
...
Chauffeur
...
Marco Tulio Lina Ramirez ...
Cafe Man (as Marco Tulio Luna Ramirez)
Lidia Cardona ...
Mourning Lady (as Lida Cardona)
Roger Dalmases ...
Delivery Boy
...
Maître D'
...
Banker Michael
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Eva Dagoo ...
Pole Dancer (uncredited)
Robert Dukes ...
Waiter (uncredited)
Mark Haldor ...
Diner (uncredited)
...
Scared Dad (uncredited)
...
Coverall Man Randy (uncredited)
Chris Marchant ...
Leisure Attendant (uncredited)
Arthur Max ...
Cartel Man (uncredited)
Provence Maydew ...
Woman in Grocery Store (uncredited)
Cesar Miramontes ...
Himself (uncredited)
William Henry Mulvihill ...
Scared Boy 2 (uncredited)
...
Helicopter Pilot (uncredited)
...
Jeff (Columbian Drug Dealer) (uncredited)
...
Motorcycle Showroom Manager (uncredited)
...
Lawyer (uncredited)
Pablo Verdejo ...
Sedan Man 2 (uncredited)
Josh Wichard ...
Teen Playing Frisbee (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Michael Costigan ... executive producer
Mark Huffam ... executive producer
Teresa Kelly ... associate producer
Cormac McCarthy ... executive producer
Michael Schaefer ... executive producer
Paula Mae Schwartz ... producer
Steve Schwartz ... producer
Ridley Scott ... producer
Nick Wechsler ... producer

Music by 

Daniel Pemberton

Cinematography by 

Dariusz Wolski ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Pietro Scalia

Casting By 

Nina Gold
Avy Kaufman

Production Design by 

Arthur Max

Art Direction by 

Alex Cameron
Alejandro Fernández
Ben Munro
Tom Weaving

Set Decoration by 

Sonja Klaus

Costume Design by 

Janty Yates

Makeup Department 

Tina Earnshaw ... makeup designer
Nana Fischer ... hair designer / personal hair & makeup artist: Mr. Fassbender
Clarice Gill ... hair junior
Richard Glass ... contact lens optician
Peter Hawkins ... prosthetic effects
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Matthew MacMurray ... prosthetic effects
Rick Marr ... prosthetic effects
Lois McIntosh ... hair stylist: crowd supervisor
Conor O'Sullivan ... prosthetic supervisor
Jane Oginsky ... makeup junior
Tom Packwood ... mould maker
Sangeet Prabhaker ... special makeup effects artist
Luca Saccuman ... hair artist: Penelope Cruz
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore ... contact lens coordinator

Production Management 

Yousaf Bokhari ... unit production manager: Spain
Sara Desmond ... production manager
Stephen A. Marinaccio II ... unit production manager: Texas
José Truchado ... assistant production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Matthew Baker ... second assistant director (as Matt Baker)
Paul Hayes ... third assistant director: Spain
Barney Hughes ... third assistant director
Max Keene ... first assistant director
Anna Maluenda ... crowd assistant director: Spain
Emilio Martínez-Borso ... third assistant director: Spain
Danny McGrath ... second assistant director
Jairo Murray ... second assistant director: Spain
Sarah Jean Selway ... third assistant director (as Sarah Brand)

Art Department 

Rob Anderson ... set decorating coordinator
Leigh Bryant ... chargehand dressing props
Dan Burke ... graphic designer
Archie Campbell-Baldwin ... junior draughtsman
Stephen Doyle ... dressing props
Luke Edwards ... assistant set decorator
James Enright ... props
Frederic Fabrega ... location buyer
Boris Fernández ... dressing props
Kim Frederiksen ... concept artist
Felicity Hickson ... art department coordinator/graphic designer
Marc Homes ... supervising art director
Alice Mayhew ... art department assistant
Warren Parkinson ... props storeman
Tristan Peatfield ... production buyer
Óscar Romero ... props
Rocio Sainz Herrero ... assistant art director
Mark Smith ... dressing props
Terry Woods ... property master

Sound Department 

Aitor Berenguer ... sound mixer (second unit)
Chris Burdon ... sound re-recording mixer
Peter Burgis ... foley artist
Derek Casari ... adr engineer
Doug Cooper ... sound re-recording mixer
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Iñaki Díez ... boom operator: second unit
Arthur Fenn ... key first assistant sound
Michael Fentum ... sound effects designer
Glen Gathard ... foley mixer
Judah Getz ... adr mixer
James Gibb ... second assistant sound
Peter Hanson ... foley editor
Sue Harding ... foley artist
James Harrison ... sound effects editor
Simon Hayes ... production sound mixer
James Hyde ... adr recordist
Robin Johnson ... first assistant sound
Nick Kray ... adr mixer
Dan Morgan ... dialogue and adr editor
Emmet O'Donnell ... a.d.r. recordist
Jay Price ... assistant sound editor
Ric Schnupp ... adr recordist
Andy Shelley ... dialogue editor
Andy Stallabrass ... adr mixer
Jason Swanscott ... foley artist
Oliver Tarney ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Rachael Tate ... dialogue conform editor
Mark Taylor ... re-recording mixer: premix
Derek Trigg ... foley editor
Robert Karlsson ... dolby sound consultant (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Pedro González ... special effects technician
Matthew Horton ... senior special effects technician
Craig Leong ... special effects technician
Stefano Pepin ... special effects supervisor
Nick P. Phillips ... special effects senior technician
Graham Riddell ... senior animatronics technician

Visual Effects by 

Benjamin Bratt ... roto/prep artist
Sheldon Henry Castelino ... visual effects production assistant
Peter Collins ... digital intermediate
Tom Coster ... roto artist / roto/prep artist
Stanley A. Dellimore ... head of layout: MPC
Rob Dunbar ... visual effects
Fathima Feminò ... digital compositor: MPC
Milad Firoozian ... visual effects artist
Philip Greenlow ... visual effects producer: MPC
Michael Harrison ... digital compositor
Charley Henley ... visual effects supervisor
Lauren Knowlton-Parry ... production support: MPC
Ganesh Lamkhade ... matchmove artist
Lara Lom ... senior visual effects coordinator: MPC
Ravi Pareek ... compositor: mpc
Laura Pavone ... digital intermediate assistant
Ben Perrott ... lead compositor / visual effects artist
Alexandre Prod'homme ... roto/prep artist
Satheesh Rangasamy ... compositor
Miguel Santana ... roto/prep artist: MPC
Aurora Shannon ... digital intermediate assistant
P. Sriram ... digital compositor: MPC
Richard Stammers ... visual effects supervisor
Jozef van Eenbergen ... software developer: MPC
Sreejith Venugopalan ... compositor: MPC
Ben Walker ... digital artist
Jonathan Harden ... software developer (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jonathan Cohen ... stunt performer
Zarene Dallas ... stunt double: Cameron Diaz
Levan Doran ... stunt performer
Rob Inch ... stunt coordinator
Rowley Irlam ... stunts
Peter Pedrero ... stunt driver
Ben Rackley ... stunt department coordinator
Curtis Rivers ... stunt double: Richard Brake
Florian Robin ... stunt driver
Douglas Robson ... stunt performer
Diz Sharpe ... stunt driver
Shane Steyn ... stunt performer
Pablo Verdejo ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ben Appleton ... digital imaging supervisor / digital imaging technician
Alex Bokhari ... video assist pa
John Bowman ... video assist coordinator
Robin Brigham ... electrician
Kerry Brown ... still photographer
Emmet Cahill ... grip: Alicante
Diego Campos ... genny electrician
Roberto Campos ... genny operator
Dominique Cheung ... central loader (Spain unit)
David Cozens ... first assistant camera
Mark Dempsey ... dit trainee: second unit
Perry Evans ... gaffer
Lucía Forner ... camera trainee: Spain unit
Kevin Fraser ... key grip
Leigh Gold ... first assistant camera
Peter Graf ... aerial camera system tech eclipse
Josh Greer ... camera
Graham Hall ... camera operator
Sacha Jones ... second assistant camera
Aaron Keating ... lighting technician
Mary Lobb ... data manager / data wrangler
Jamie Mills ... lighting technician
Julian Morson ... camera operator
Shaun O'Dell ... additional cinematography
Sheridan O'Donnell ... camera pa: second unit (uncredited)
James Perry ... second assistant camera: Spain unit
Beau Scott ... second assistant camera
Richard B. Shean ... video playback assistant
David Sinfield ... lighting technician
Dan Smith ... electrician: re-shoots
Paul Snell ... second assistant camera
Kat Spencer ... second assistant camera: Spain unit
Stefan Stankowski ... camera operator
Alex Swinfen ... assistant digital imaging technician
Olly Tellett ... first assistant camera
Nick Wall ... additional still photographer
Michael White ... supervising practical electrician
Clayton Young ... ultimate arm operator
Kristin Davis ... digital imaging technician trainee (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Ana Dura ... extras casting
Lauren Evans ... casting assistant
Adriana Gil ... extras casting
Jon Goracy ... casting associate
Zachary Luke Kislevitz ... casting intern
Theo Park ... casting assistant
Sofía Siveroni ... extras casting: Spain
Leeba Zakharov ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Rob Brown ... military costume advisor
Andrea Cripps ... assistant costume designer
Johanna Garrad ... costume junior
Teddy George-Poku ... costume assistant
Mia Gray ... costume truck assistant
Jessie Metcalf ... costume junior
Lauren Nicotera ... costume buyer
Angela Ortuño ... costume assistant: Spain
David Otzen ... principal costumer
Leticia Palomares ... breakdown artist: Spain
Marcela Payà ... wardrobe assistant
Marina Pedreño ... daily costume assistant
Laura Renouf ... breakdown artist (dailies: uncredited)
Cristina Sopeña ... costume supervisor: Spain
Clare Spragge ... costume supervisor
Maria Valls ... wardrobe
Joanna Weaving ... chief costume breakdown artist
Chloe Reynolds ... costume junior: dailies (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

James Barham ... second assistant editor
Zoe Bowers ... editorial trainee
Jonathan Collard ... digital intermediate assistant producer
Rob Farris ... digital intermediate producer
Emily Greenwood ... senior digital film editor
Neil Harrison ... digital intermediate systems administrator
Laurence Johnson ... first assistant editor
Stephen Nakamura ... digital intermediate colorist
Laurent Treherne ... digital film technical supervisor
Jim Passon ... color timer (uncredited)

Music Department 

Darrell Alexander ... music coordinator
John Barrett ... additional scoring engineer / score mix assistant engineer / scoring protools engineer
Becky Bentham ... music consultant
Andrew Dudman ... music recording engineer / music scoring mixer
Catherine Grieves ... music consultant
Camilo Lara ... composer: additional music
Tony Lewis ... music editor
Andrew Skeet ... orchestrator/conductor
Jill Streater ... supervising music copyist
Andrew Townend ... music copyist (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Javier Alonso Cerdeiriña ... driver (as Javier Alonso)
Ramón Alonso ... transportation assistant
Patricia de la Uz ... transportation manager
Stewart Fannon ... driver: Mr. Scott
Frédéric François ... driver
Eli Gavete ... action vehicle assistant
Charlotte Graham ... driver: honeywagon
Simon Jones ... driver
Peter Mercer ... driver: cast
Jordi Nebot ... action vehicles assistant / action vehicles coordinator
Helena Oliva ... driver
Francisco Rojo ... unit driver
David Rosenbaum ... transportation captain
Melele Sánchez ... transport captain: Spain
Sara Wolff ... driver

Other crew 

Philip Ball ... stand-in
Mercedes Barbod ... unit manager: spain
Samantha Black ... production coordinator
Monique Brown ... production assistant
Michael Charske ... location manager: El Paso
Juan Antonio Clemente ... assistant location manager: Spain
Emily Eckert ... assistant: Ridley Scott
Aidan Elliott ... assistant: Mark Huffam
Karim Ferrero ... production assistant
Ben Firminger ... location assistant
Connor Fisher ... security
Scott Fisher ... security
Noel Francis ... armorer
James Grant ... supervising location manager
Matt Gregan ... security
Clair Hanson ... assistant accountant
Charlie Hayes ... unit manager
Mar Henche ... production accountant: Spain
Elizabeth Himelstein ... dialect coach: Javier Bardem, Cameron Diaz, Penelope Cruz, Michael Fassbender / dialect coach: cast
Richard Hooper ... lead armourer
Charlie Hopkins ... location services
Yasmine Jade ... assistant accountant
Ali James ... location scout
Asia Jarzyna ... production coordinator: spain
Kelly Johnson ... assistant accountant
Ames of Eagle Heights Jonathan ... Cheetah handler
Kendra Mae Jones ... production assistant
Matt Jones ... location manager
Nazia Khan ... assistant: Mr. Pitt
Michael Koltes ... body double: Mr. Fassbender
Borja Larrondo Álvarez ... floor runner
Jenni Lewis ... location scout
Sarah Kate Lewis ... location assistant
Rick Lipton ... dialect coach: Natalie Dormer
Enric Llopis ... cashier
Philip Lobban ... location scout
Merixell Lombana ... location coordinator
Ruben Malaret ... press publicist
Stacy Mann ... publicist
Ali Moshref ... production executive: completion guarantor
Maggie Phelan ... financial controller
Andrew Popplestone ... main titles designer & director
Jordi Roca Agut ... assistant: Denise O'Dell & Mark Albela
Félix Rosell ... location manager / location manager: Spain
Federico Rozadillas ... basecamp manager
Nancy Ryan ... executive assistant: Ridley Scott
Rob Sipson ... security
Joss Skottowe ... armourer
Kelly Taylor-Dias ... assistant production coordinator
Julia Tomlinson ... assistant location manager
Isaac Viejo ... basecamp manager
Ben Vokes ... production assistant
Lucy Williams ... assistant location manager
Lesley Wise ... legal & business affairs (ingenious media)
Raquel Haber ... rushes runner: Spain & London (uncredited)
Kori Sparks ... assistant to director (uncredited)

Thanks 

Matthew Baker ... in memory of (as Matt Baker)
Andrei Claude ... thanks
Tony Scott ... in memory of

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page