The police are pursuing a man wanted for murder. If the man is arrested his daughter will be placed in foster care. To stay free they escape into the wilderness. Faro refers to a Portuguese city that the father once visited.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews
1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Her Only Child (TV Movie 2008)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A lonely woman sabotages any relationship that her daughter tries to maintain.

Director: Douglas Jackson
Stars: Nicholle Tom, Gwynyth Walsh, Cameron Daddo
Hotell (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Erika has it all: a good job, lots of friends and a secure relationship. Until the day it all falls apart. Suddenly this perfect life means nothing, and the feelings she once was able to ... See full summary »

Director: Lisa Langseth
Stars: Alicia Vikander, David Dencik, Anna Bjelkerud
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In SORROW AND JOY filmmaker Johannes and his wife, schoolteacher Signe, experience the biggest sorrow and misfortune one can ever imagine. Nevertheless, in all the hopelessness they must ... See full summary »

Director: Nils Malmros
Stars: Jakob Cedergren, Helle Fagralid, Ida Dwinger
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

Grady suffers from multiple personality disorder. Lara doesn't know she just angered the most dangerous one.

Director: Curtis Crawford
Stars: Nicholle Tom, Dylan Neal, Peter MacNeill
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Detective Katrine Ries Jensen and legal psychiatrist Thomas Schaeffer form a special unit at the Copenhagen Police investigating serial killings. A case from Schaeffer's past crops up. As a... See full summary »

Director: Birger Larsen
Stars: Laura Bach, Jakob Cedergren, Lars Mikkelsen
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Quebec Bill Bohomme is a hardy schemer and dreamer, who, desperate to raise money to preserve his endangered herd through the rapidly approaching winter, resorts to whiskey-smuggling, a ... See full summary »

Director: Jay Craven
Stars: Kris Kristofferson, Charlie McDermott, Gary Farmer
Eat Sleep Die (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A young Eastern European immigrant, working in Sweden, is faced with a painful choice when she's laid off from her factory in the name of efficiencies.

Director: Gabriela Pichler
Stars: Nermina Lukac, Milan Dragisic, Jonathan Lampinen
Eldfjall (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Hannes is an old man who has grown apart from his children. Recently retired when his wife gets ill he tries to reconcile with them and to atone for his cold demeanor in the past.

Director: Rúnar Rúnarsson
Stars: Auður Drauma Bachmann, Þorsteinn Bachmann, Kristín Davíðsdóttir
The Juror (1996)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

When Annie Laird is selected as a juror in a big Mafia trial, she is forced by someone known as "The Teacher" to persuade the other jurors to vote "not guilty". He threatens to kill her son... See full summary »

Director: Brian Gibson
Stars: Demi Moore, Alec Baldwin, Joseph Gordon-Levitt
Biography | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Alejandro Jodorowsky was born in 1929 in Tocopilla, a coastal town on the edge of the Chilean desert where this film was shot. It was there that Jodorowsky underwent an unhappy and ... See full summary »

Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky
Stars: Brontis Jodorowsky, Pamela Flores, Jeremias Herskovits
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Two boys come of age in Sweden during World War II.

Director: Lisa Ohlin
Stars: Bill Skarsgård, Helen Sjöholm, Jan Josef Liefers
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  
Director: Michael Sergio
Stars: Michael Rodrick, Jonathan LaPaglia, Frank Vincent
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Pappan / The Dad
Clara Christiansson ...
Hella
...
Socialkvinnan / The Social Services Woman
Göran Stangertz ...
Polismannen / The Police Man
Gunnel Fred ...
Tanten / The Lady
Per Burell ...
Poliskollegan / The Police Colleague
Lena Carlsson ...
Mamman / mother
Elisabeth Göransson ...
Stugägarkvinnan
Thomas Nystedt ...
Stugägarmannen
Mats Björklund ...
Polis med hund
Magnus Andersson ...
Polisassistent
Gunnar Abrahamsson ...
Gubben i skogen
Maria Karlsson ...
Receptionist på polisstationen
Bessie ...
Hellas hund / Hella's dog
Kurt ...
polishunden / Police dog
Edit

Storyline

A movie about a young girl and her dad, and their relationship to each other. Hella's dad is questioned by the police over a murder. Hella only has her dad, so if he get arrested she will go into foster care. So they take their things leave the house to live in the woods. Written by maderalove1

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

15 March 2013 (Sweden)  »

Also Known As:

Katafygio  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Faro (2013) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?