An examination of our dietary choices and the food we put in our bodies. Based on Jonathan Safran Foer's memoir.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A former military chaplain is wracked by grief over the death of his son. Mary is a member of his church whose husband, a radical environmentalist, commits suicide, setting the plot in motion.

Director: Paul Schrader
Stars: Amanda Seyfried, Ethan Hawke, Michael Gaston
Hostiles (2017)
Adventure | Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

In 1892, a legendary Army captain reluctantly agrees to escort a Cheyenne chief and his family through dangerous territory.

Director: Scott Cooper
Stars: Christian Bale, Rosamund Pike, Timothée Chalamet
Lady Bird (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The adventures of a young woman living in Northern California for a year.

Director: Greta Gerwig
Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Timothée Chalamet, Odeya Rush
Love, Cecil (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Lisa Immordino Vreeland
Stars: Cecil Beaton, Hamish Bowles, Leslie Caron
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

In South Central, Los Angeles, we follow the everyday lives of Brian, Juan, and Gianni who are affected by crime and incarceration. Fimmaker, Camilla Magid, shows with precision the ... See full summary »

Director: Camilla Magid
Arthur Miller: Writer (TV Movie 2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Rebecca Miller's film is a portrait of her father, his times and insights, built around impromptu interviews shot over many years in the family home. This celebration of the great American ... See full summary »

Director: Rebecca Miller
Stars: Arthur Miller, Marilyn Monroe
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Narrator
Edit

Storyline

Eating Animals is the feature-length documentary adaptation of Jonathan Safran Foer's critically acclaimed book of the same name. The film reveals through intimate narratives what has happened to our country in the past 40 years as we have moved away from traditional farming communities to massive industrial farming complexes that produce a seemingly endless supply of so-called "cheap" meat, eggs, and dairy. What starts out as a simple question - where does our meat come from? - quickly takes us down the rabbit hole of today's industrial animal agriculture and becomes an exploration of the ultimate stakes of eating animals, the destruction of farming, and the complete unwinding of the American mythos.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

| | | |

Language:

Release Date:

2 September 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Eating Animals  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?