The life story of Brazilian actress Dercy Gonçalves, told from her childhood days in the countryside of Rio de Janeiro all the way to her stardom.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2012  
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Justiça (TV Mini-Series 2016)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  

In four different stories, ordinary people of tragic backgrounds search for justice.

Stars: Adriana Esteves, Antonio Calloni, Camila Márdila
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

How far would you go to have your desires fulfilled? Directed by Fernando Meirelles, Happily Ever After? tells the story of a couple in crisis. When the mysterious call girl Danny Bond ... See full summary »

Stars: Enrique Diaz, Maria Fernanda Cândido, Adriana Esteves
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

After another spat with her kids, Dona Hermínia decides to take some time off from them and hides away in her aunt's house, where she reminisces about her kids in an age when they still needed her.

Director: André Pellenz
Stars: Paulo Gustavo, Rodrigo Pandolfo, Mariana Xavier
O Canto da Sereia (TV Mini-Series 2013)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The mystery surrounding the murder of a seductive and ambitious axé performer during one of her concerts.

Stars: Isis Valverde, Gabriel Braga Nunes, Camila Morgado
O Rebu (TV Series 2014)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A body is found in the pool of a millionaire during a party which brings together in one mansion several members of Brazil's high society. From there on we see the reasons and motivations each guest had to commit the murder.

Stars: Patricia Pillar, Tony Ramos, Sophie Charlotte
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Heloísa Périssé ...
 Dercy Gonçalves (jovem) (4 episodes, 2012)
Fafy Siqueira ...
 Dercy Gonçalves (4 episodes, 2012)
Armando Babaioff ...
 Homero Kossak (4 episodes, 2012)
Bruna Spinola ...
 Ana Luiza (4 episodes, 2012)
Bruno Boni de Oliveira ...
 Boni (4 episodes, 2012)
Cássio Gabus Mendes ...
 Valdemar Martins (4 episodes, 2012)
Eduardo Galvão ...
 Walter Pinto (4 episodes, 2012)
Emiliano Queiroz ...
 Alberico (4 episodes, 2012)
Fernando Eiras ...
 Eugênio Pascoal (4 episodes, 2012)
Daniel Boaventura ...
 Dr. Simão (4 episodes, 2012)
Danton Mello ...
 Carlos Manga (4 episodes, 2012)
...
 Clô Prado (4 episodes, 2012)
Guilherme Gonzalez ...
 Zé (4 episodes, 2012)
Humberto Carrão ...
 Ator (4 episodes, 2012)
Maria Carol Rebello ...
 Lucinha (4 episodes, 2012)
...
 Olímpia (4 episodes, 2012)
Nizo Neto ...
 Chico Anysio (4 episodes, 2012)
Paula Burlamaqui ...
 Isabel de Oliveira (4 episodes, 2012)
Ricardo Tozzi ...
 Vito Tadei (4 episodes, 2012)
Rosi Campos ...
 Bita Gonçalves (4 episodes, 2012)
Samara Felippo ...
 Maria Decimar Martins Senra (4 episodes, 2012)
Tuca Andrada ...
 Augusto Duarte (4 episodes, 2012)
Vanessa Goulart ...
 Eleonor Bruno (4 episodes, 2012)
Walter Breda ...
 Manuel Gonçalves (4 episodes, 2012)
Iaçanã Martins ...
 Mulher que trabalhou com Dercy Gonçalves (4 episodes, 2012)
Francine Albernaz ...
 Dancer #12 / ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Dado Amaral
(2 episodes, 2012)
Bianca Andreoli ...
 Dancer #11 / ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Raissa Bastos ...
 Dancer #10 / ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Fabio Bianchini ...
 Álvaro Assunção (2 episodes, 2012)
Natalia Carvalho ...
 Dancer #14 / ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Michelle Cerbino ...
 Dancer #13 / ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Luis Filipe de Lima ...
 Musician #4 / ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Angelica De Sene ...
 Dancer #1 / ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Karina Dohme ...
 Dancer #2 (2 episodes, 2012)
Tatiana Estrella ...
 Dancer #10 / ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Carolina Fernandes ...
 Dancer #11 / ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Mariana Gomes ...
 Dancer #13 / ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Xando Graça ...
 Seu Arruda (2 episodes, 2012)
Luiz Sérgio Lima e Silva ...
 Zinho (2 episodes, 2012)
Carlos Loffler ...
 Oscarito (2 episodes, 2012)
Júlia Mattos ...
 Dancer #12 / ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Marluce Medeiros ...
 Dancer #4 / ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Joane Motta ...
 Dancer #3 / ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Elisa Pritsopoulos ...
 Dancer #16 / ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Débora Rodrigues ...
 Dancer #2 / ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Alexandre Romanazzi ...
 Musician #1 (2 episodes, 2012)
Renata Silveira ...
 Dancer #15 / ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Olívia Vivoni ...
 Dancer #5 / ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Edit

Storyline

The life story of Brazilian actress Dercy Gonçalves, told from her childhood days in the countryside of Rio de Janeiro all the way to her stardom. Funny and irreverent, Dercy was a woman ahead of her time. In the mid-1920s, a little girl who would cut her hair short, wear makeup, and wanted to be a Hollywood star was misunderstood by most people. But with a lot of courage, persistence and charisma, she established herself as one of the top Brazilian actresses.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

10 January 2012 (Brazil)  »

Also Known As:

Dercy  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?