Love and Something Like It (2017)

Dan loses his loving wife while only in his 50s. He then goes through the dilemma of dating again, with surprising and often hilarious results.

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Pre-production | See complete list of  »
Comments: Filming starts in February 2017 with new cast. Our lead actor died.
Updated: 4 September 2016
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
Colette Marais
...
...
Bob Simon
...
Shantel Belinsky
...
Buck Waller (voice)
Grover James Taylor ...
Tom Duboce
Lita S. Bowman ...
Estelle Stanford
Edit

Storyline

Dan tragically loses his loving wife while only in his late 50s, then goes through the dilemma of finding "true love" again. It's a challenging journey, but he soon learns his life will change in ways he wasn't prepared for, with surprising and often hilarious results. Will Dan ever find love again? All bets and expectations are off in this modern American dark and romantic comedy! Written by R. Christian Anderson

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Sometimes being happy is more important than seeking love.

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

14 September 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Unlimited  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

$2,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

(HD)

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Taylor Negron was scheduled to play the lead character, Dan Mercuri, until his untimely death on January 10, 2015. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss Love and Something Like It (2017) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?