Edit
The Men Who Built America (TV Mini-Series 2012– ) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Ruan Magan ... (4 episodes, 2012)
Patrick Reams ... (4 episodes, 2012)

Series Writing Credits  

Randy Counsman ... (4 episodes, 2012)
Stephen David ... (4 episodes, 2012)
John Fahy ... (4 episodes, 2012)
Ed Fields ... (4 episodes, 2012)
Direnzo Lorraine ... (4 episodes, 2012)
Michael McKinley ... (4 episodes, 2012)
Alec Michod ... (4 episodes, 2012)
Keith Palmer ... (4 episodes, 2012)
Patrick Reams ... (4 episodes, 2012)
Billy Shebar ... (4 episodes, 2012)
David C. White ... (4 episodes, 2012)
Emily Yacus ... (4 episodes, 2012)

Series Cast  

...
 Himself - Narrator 4 episodes, 2012
H.W. Brands ...
 Himself - Historian 4 episodes, 2012
...
 Himself - Owner, Dallas Mavericks 4 episodes, 2012
...
 Himself - Advertising Mogul 4 episodes, 2012
...
 Himself - Real Estate Mogul 4 episodes, 2012
Steve Case ...
 Himself - Co-Founder, AOL 4 episodes, 2012
...
 Himself - Former Hedge Fund Manager 4 episodes, 2012
...
 Young Carnegie / ... 4 episodes, 2012
John C. Bailey ...
 Henry Clay Frick 4 episodes, 2012
Amy Baska ...
 Eliza Rockefeller 4 episodes, 2012
Matthew Bassett ...
 Captain Cooper 4 episodes, 2012
...
 John D. Rockefeller Jr. 4 episodes, 2012
Walter Brandes ...
 Devil Bill Rockefeller 4 episodes, 2012
...
 Young Rockefeller 4 episodes, 2012
...
 Margaret Carnegie 4 episodes, 2012
Kenneth Cavett ...
 Jim Fisk 4 episodes, 2012
...
 William Vanderbilt 4 episodes, 2012
Edward Christian ...
 Elias Unger 4 episodes, 2012
David Donahoe ...
 Cornelius Vanderbilt 4 episodes, 2012
Cary Donaldson ...
 Henry Ford 4 episodes, 2012
John Dow ...
 Old John D Rockefeller / ... 4 episodes, 2012
Alex Falberg ...
 Nikola Tesla 4 episodes, 2012
Michael Frederic ...
 Mark Hanna 4 episodes, 2012
Shary Galloway ...
 Farmer's Wife 4 episodes, 2012
David Gamble ...
 Young Junius Morgan 4 episodes, 2012
Tim Getman ...
 John D. Rockefeller 4 episodes, 2012
...
 Sam Andrews 4 episodes, 2012
...
 George Westinghouse 4 episodes, 2012
Luke Hardt ...
 Captain Heinde 4 episodes, 2012
...
 Alexander Berkman 4 episodes, 2012
Jimmie James ...
 Maurice Clark 4 episodes, 2012
John Keabler ...
 Charles Schwab 4 episodes, 2012
James Kidd ...
 William Jennings Bryan 4 episodes, 2012
Richard F. Klein ...
 Abraham Lincoln 4 episodes, 2012
Cameron McNary ...
 Jay Gould 4 episodes, 2012
Don Meehan ...
 Thomas A. Scott 4 episodes, 2012
Eric Messner ...
 James Eads 4 episodes, 2012
...
 Thomas Edison 4 episodes, 2012
Puy Navarro ...
 Clairvoyant 4 episodes, 2012
Dan Odell ...
 President William McKinley 4 episodes, 2012
Joe Rastello ...
 Frank Kellogg 4 episodes, 2012
...
 Old J.P. Morgan 4 episodes, 2012
...
 J.P. Morgan 4 episodes, 2012
...
 Laura Rockefeller 4 episodes, 2012
...
 Old Andrew Carnegie 4 episodes, 2012
...
 Henry Keep 4 episodes, 2012
...
 Andrew Carnegie 4 episodes, 2012
...
 Hugh O'Donnell 4 episodes, 2012
Joseph Wiegand ...
 Teddy Roosevelt 4 episodes, 2012
...
 Himself - Carnegie Biographer 3 episodes, 2012
Maury Klein ...
 Himself - Business Historian 3 episodes, 2012
Ron Perelman ...
 Himself - Business Magnate 3 episodes, 2012
...
 Himself - Former CEO, General Electric 3 episodes, 2012
...
 Herself - Former CEO, Hewlett-Packard 3 episodes, 2012
...
 Himself - Former Chairman, Federal Reserve 3 episodes, 2012
...
 Himself - Hollywood Producer 3 episodes, 2012
...
 Himself - Former Chairman, Time Warner / ... 3 episodes, 2012
...
 Himself - Resort & Casino Developer 3 episodes, 2012
Charles Schwab ...
 Himself - Investment Banking Mogul 2 episodes, 2012
...
 Himself - Co-Founder, Def Jam 2 episodes, 2012
Jay Rockefeller ...
 Himself - U.S. Senator 2 episodes, 2012
...
 Himself - Majority Owner, Viacom & CBS 2 episodes, 2012
Steven Watts ...
 Himself - Henry Ford Biographer / ... 2 episodes, 2012
...
 Himself - Co-Founder, Apple 2 episodes, 2012
T.J. Stiles ...
 Himself - Vanderbilt Biographer 1 episode, 2012
Jennifer Tonkovich ...
 Herself - The Morgan Library & Museum 1 episode, 2012
...
 Himself - Media Mogul 1 episode, 2012
Jill Jonnes ...
 Herself - Historian 1 episode, 2012
T. Boone Pickens ...
 Himself - Business Magnate 1 episode, 2012
Marshall Axt ...
 Pres Mckinleys Aide 1 episode, 2012
Michael Coppello ...
Leonard Rycerz ...
 Steel worker on strike 1 episode, 2012
...
 Courtroom Spectator / ... (uncredited) 4 episodes, 2012
...
 Dock Slave (uncredited) 4 episodes, 2012
Peter Muggleworth ...
 Courtroom Spectator (uncredited) 3 episodes, 2012
...
 Office Manager / ... (uncredited) 3 episodes, 2012
David Barckhoff ...
 Homestead Steel Worker (uncredited) 2 episodes, 2012
...
 Wrangler (uncredited) 2 episodes, 2012
Pete Garvey ...
 Rockefeller Bailiff (uncredited) 2 episodes, 2012
Matthew Gooley ...
 J.P. Morgan's Butler (uncredited) 2 episodes, 2012
...
 Pennsylvania Railroad Office Worker (uncredited) 2 episodes, 2012
David Itchkawitz ...
 Butler to JP Morgan / ... (uncredited) 2 episodes, 2012
Scott Lockhart ...
 Homestead Steelworker (uncredited) 2 episodes, 2012
Mitchell Musolino ...
 Construction Worker (uncredited) 2 episodes, 2012
...
 Henry Frick's Secretary (uncredited) 2 episodes, 2012
Daniel Martin Berkey ...
 Junius Morgan (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Bill Boslego ...
 Stock Trader (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
...
 Bartender at Carnegie Saloon Fight (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
...
 Board Member New York Central Railroad (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Juan Eloy Carrera ...
 John D. Rockefeller Lawyer (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
...
 Westinghouse's Butler (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
...
 Butler (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Alan Davis ...
 New Years Eve Party Guest (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Troy Davis ...
 Pinkerton Strikebreaker (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Ethan Dobler ...
 Messenger Boy (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
John Doty ...
 Senator (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
...
 Stock Trader (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Gabe Fremuth ...
 Courtroom Photographer / ... (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Jim Gallo ...
 Warden Charles Durston (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
...
 Exchange Trader (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Julie Ann Garvey ...
 Mrs. Smith (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Vincent Giovanniello ...
 Soldier (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Montrece Hill ...
 Townsperson (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Richard Holliday ...
 Andrew Carnegie's Assistant (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
...
 John G. Milburn (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Shavonne Kenyon ...
 Vanderbilt Maid (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
...
 Rebecca (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Ken Mattson ...
 Rockefeller's Priest (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Karen O'Connell ...
 Adelaide Frick (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
...
 Commodore Vanderbilt (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
...
 Train Station Patron (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Eddy Privitzer ...
 Cornelius Vanderbilt's Butler (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
...
 Stock Trader / ... (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Jesse Robinson ...
 Street Salesman (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Gary Schnakenberg ...
 Senior Ford Executive (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
...
 Oil Refinery Owner (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Jeremy Siracusa ...
 William Kemmler (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Carl Stevens ...
 Gentleman Trading Stocks (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
...
 Oil Worker (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
...
 Leon Czolgosz (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
...
 Jay Gould's Associate (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
...
 Mark Hanna (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Shayne Workman ...
 Homestead Steel Worker (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012
Ted Yudain ...
 Journalist (uncredited) 1 episode, 2012

Series Produced by 

Glenn Allen ... producer (4 episodes, 2012)
Kristen Burns ... producer: History (4 episodes, 2012)
Paul Cabana ... executive producer: History (4 episodes, 2012)
Randy Counsman ... producer (4 episodes, 2012)
Stephen David ... executive producer (4 episodes, 2012)
Paul Epstein ... associate producer (4 episodes, 2012)
Matt Fitzgerald ... supervising producer (4 episodes, 2012)
Avery Fox ... associate producer (4 episodes, 2012)
Richard Friedlander ... producer (4 episodes, 2012)
Brian Gleason ... co-producer (4 episodes, 2012)
Petra Hoebel ... line producer (4 episodes, 2012)
Dirk Hoogstra ... executive producer: History (4 episodes, 2012)
Tim W. Kelly ... co-executive producer (4 episodes, 2012)
Russell McCarroll ... executive producer: History (4 episodes, 2012)
Christie McConnell ... producer (4 episodes, 2012)
Alec Michod ... story producer (4 episodes, 2012)
Keith Palmer ... series producer (4 episodes, 2012)
Tom Seligson ... story producer (4 episodes, 2012)
Lydia Slavutin ... associate producer (4 episodes, 2012)
David C. White ... series producer (4 episodes, 2012)
Robyn Younie ... consulting producer (4 episodes, 2012)
Brian Burstein ... producer (3 episodes, 2012)
Terri Martin ... associate producer (3 episodes, 2012)

Series Music by 

David Vanacore ... (4 episodes, 2012)

Series Cinematography by 

Richard Lopez ... (3 episodes, 2012)
Brian O'Carroll ... (2 episodes, 2012)

Series Film Editing by 

Tim W. Kelly ... (4 episodes, 2012)
John Kilgour ... (4 episodes, 2012)
Beatrice Sisul ... (4 episodes, 2012)
Jonathan Soule ... (4 episodes, 2012)
Sheri Bylander ... (2 episodes, 2012)
Tina Pacheco ... (1 episode, 2012)

Series Casting By 

Carlyn Davis ... (4 episodes, 2012)

Series Production Design by 

Ernesto Solo ... (4 episodes, 2012)
Sharon Lomofsky ... (1 episode, 2012)

Series Art Direction by 

Gonzalo Cordoba ... (4 episodes, 2012)

Series Set Decoration by 

Jack Ryan ... (1 episode, 2012)

Series Costume Design by 

Sarah Beers ... (4 episodes, 2012)

Series Makeup Department 

Esther Ahn ... additional make up artist: second unit (4 episodes, 2012)
Jessica Lou Allen ... key makeup artist (4 episodes, 2012)
Ginger Basham ... hair stylist (4 episodes, 2012)
Kevin J Edwards ... hair department head / key hair stylist (4 episodes, 2012)
Rocky Faulkner ... makeup department head (4 episodes, 2012)
Brenda Bush Johannesen ... make up artist: second unit (4 episodes, 2012)
Jesse LeChok ... assistant makeup artist (1 episode, 2012)
Krista Montgomery ... assistant makeup artist (1 episode, 2012)

Series Production Management 

Charles Greene ... post-production manager (4 episodes, 2012)
Zachary Halley ... production manager / unit production manager (4 episodes, 2012)
Susan T. Parsons ... series production manager / unit production manager (2 episodes, 2012)
Canella Williams ... unit production manager: additional photography (2 episodes, 2012)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Giuseppe Ardizzone ... second second assistant director (4 episodes, 2012)
John Ealer ... second unit director (4 episodes, 2012)
Josh Holden Hume ... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2012)
David Barckhoff ... second assistant director (2 episodes, 2012)

Series Art Department 

Samantha Corey ... art pa (4 episodes, 2012)
Ariana Skye Gerieu ... art design pa (4 episodes, 2012)
Jessie Katz ... props (4 episodes, 2012)
Erik Keeling-Torrez ... on set dresser / on-set dresser (4 episodes, 2012)
Michaela A. Sulka ... set dresser (4 episodes, 2012)
Johnny Grace ... carpenter (2 episodes, 2012)
Chuck Boltwood ... gang boss (1 episode, 2012)
Robert Buckman ... carpenter (1 episode, 2012)
Nathan Busch ... art department pa (1 episode, 2012)
Rachel Cody ... scenic (1 episode, 2012)
Gonzalo Cordoba ... property master (1 episode, 2012)
Ariana Grieu ... art department pa (1 episode, 2012)
Randy Hartwig ... leadman (1 episode, 2012)
Shane Ingersoll ... storyboard artist (1 episode, 2012)
Anson Jew ... storyboard artist (1 episode, 2012)
Mandy Lamb ... assistant property master (1 episode, 2012)
Adam Merritt ... props (1 episode, 2012)
Lisa Myers ... art department coordinator (1 episode, 2012)
Kevin P. O'Donnell ... set dresser (1 episode, 2012)
Gary Wimmer ... charge scenic (1 episode, 2012)

Series Sound Department 

Elizabeth Fausak ... re-recording mixer (4 episodes, 2012)
Tim W. Kelly ... sound editor (4 episodes, 2012)
Jonathan Soule ... sound editor (4 episodes, 2012)
Tammy Douglas ... sound mixer (2 episodes, 2012)
Chris Calandro ... sound recordist (1 episode, 2012)

Series Special Effects by 

Krista Montgomery ... special effects makeup (1 episode, 2012)

Series Visual Effects by 

Glenn Allen ... on set vfx supervision: Brainstorm Digital / vfx producer: Brainstorm Digital (4 episodes, 2012)
Matt Anderson ... visual effects coordinator (4 episodes, 2012)
Sean Araki ... senior systems engineer: Brainstorm Digital (4 episodes, 2012)
Eran Dinur ... vfx supervisor: Brainstorm Digital (4 episodes, 2012)
Richard Friedlander ... vfx producer: Brainstorm Digital (4 episodes, 2012)
David W. Reynolds ... compositing supervisor (4 episodes, 2012)
Mani Trump ... lead compositor (4 episodes, 2012)
Kelsey Craig ... digital compositor (1 episode, 2012)
Matthew Friedlander ... matte painter (1 episode, 2012)
Edward Grad ... matte painting artist (1 episode, 2012)
John B. Gray ... digital compositor (1 episode, 2012)
Austin Meyers ... lead artist: brainstorm digital (1 episode, 2012)
Christina Mitrotti ... digital compositor (1 episode, 2012)
Yunsik Noh ... digital compositor: Brainstorm Digital (1 episode, 2012)
Milton Ramirez ... technical director: visual effects (1 episode, 2012)

Series Stunts 

Chad Knorr ... stunt coordinator (4 episodes, 2012)
Robert Lee Harvey ... stunt/fight coordinator (1 episode, 2012)
Brian Morvant ... stunts (1 episode, 2012)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Chris Aran ... "a" camera first assistant (4 episodes, 2012)
Darryl Byrne ... first assistant "a" camera (4 episodes, 2012)
Glen L. Chin ... assistant camera (4 episodes, 2012)
Kieran John Delaney ... digital imaging technician / additional camera operator (4 episodes, 2012)
Mike Dickman ... best boy grip (4 episodes, 2012)
John Ealer ... Second Unit Cinematographer (4 episodes, 2012)
Andrew Paul Howell ... gaffer / crane operator (4 episodes, 2012)
Richard Howell ... best boy electric (4 episodes, 2012)
Leland Krane ... camera operator (4 episodes, 2012)
Barham Lashley ... grip (4 episodes, 2012)
Justin LaValley ... key grip: second unit (4 episodes, 2012)
Doug Michaels ... electrician (4 episodes, 2012)
Nate Nelson ... key grip (4 episodes, 2012)
Marc-Eric Nielsen ... first assistant camera / key first assistant camera (4 episodes, 2012)
Adam Rothstein ... electrician (4 episodes, 2012)
Aaron Smith ... swing (4 episodes, 2012)
Peter Taylor ... still photographer (4 episodes, 2012)
Daniel Feighery ... first assistant camera: a camera (2 episodes, 2012)
Miguel A. Virola ... second assistant camera (2 episodes, 2012)
Clark Birchmeier ... digital intermediate technician (1 episode, 2012)
Philip Campbell ... second assistant camera (1 episode, 2012)
Nick Cutway ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (1 episode, 2012)
Joe Gabriel ... camera operator (1 episode, 2012)
Rory Hanrahan ... first assistant camera (1 episode, 2012)
Erik Kandefer ... first assistant camera (1 episode, 2012)
Jay Kidd ... camera pa (1 episode, 2012)
Shepherd Lashley ... grip (1 episode, 2012)
Richard Lopez ... director of photography (1 episode, 2012)
Jamie A. Marlowe ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (1 episode, 2012)
Mario Panagiotopoulos ... camera operator (1 episode, 2012)
Melanie A. Ragone ... assistant camera (1 episode, 2012)
Brad Robinson ... electrician (1 episode, 2012)
Jeremy Rodriguez ... key grip (1 episode, 2012)
Joanna Samulski ... second assistant camera (1 episode, 2012)
Scott Sousa ... grip (1 episode, 2012)
Michael Stevenson ... best boy grip (1 episode, 2012)
Scott Templeton ... electric (1 episode, 2012)
Stephen Troy ... electric (1 episode, 2012)
Thom Valko ... steadicam operator (1 episode, 2012)

Series Casting Department 

Suzanne Kang ... casting (4 episodes, 2012)
Sonya 'Sonny' Tormoen ... extras casting (4 episodes, 2012)
Meredith Jacobson ... local casting (1 episode, 2012)
Hillary Styer ... extras casting (1 episode, 2012)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Brittany Graham ... costume production assistant / wardrobe production assistant (4 episodes, 2012)
Rachel Greene ... wardrobe supervisor (4 episodes, 2012)
Anthony Paul-Cavaretta ... costume assistant (4 episodes, 2012)
Mary Wuliger ... set costumer (4 episodes, 2012)
Samantha L. Seda ... assistant costume designer (2 episodes, 2012)
Lisa Faibish ... costume supervisor (1 episode, 2012)
Kelly Sinnott ... wardrobe production assistant (1 episode, 2012)

Series Editorial Department 

Mike Baron ... assistant editor (4 episodes, 2012)
Mitch Buroker ... post-production supervisor (4 episodes, 2012)
Peter Crevier ... assistant editor (4 episodes, 2012)
Sam Daley ... colorist (4 episodes, 2012)
Chris DiBerardino ... on-line editor (4 episodes, 2012)
Lindsay Hugh ... assistant editor (4 episodes, 2012)
Sandra Madsen ... post production supervisor (4 episodes, 2012)
Aubrey Myers ... lead assistant editor (4 episodes, 2012)
Salvatore Pesce III ... assistant editor (4 episodes, 2012)
Alex J. Spence ... assistant editor (4 episodes, 2012)
Adam Der Aris ... post production supervisor (2 episodes, 2012)

Series Location Management 

Jason Hively ... assistant location manager (4 episodes, 2012)
Sam Holdren ... key assistant location manager (4 episodes, 2012)
Cody Penwell ... location office coordinator (4 episodes, 2012)
Rebecca Puck Stair ... location manager (4 episodes, 2012)
Kara Haas ... location scout (1 episode, 2012)

Series Music Department 

Russell Emanuel ... score producer (4 episodes, 2012)
Shelly Karpowicz ... music coordinator (4 episodes, 2012)

Series Other crew 

Rebecca Brunet ... production assistant (4 episodes, 2012)
Sheridan Cleland ... production assistant (4 episodes, 2012)
Rachael Gillson ... script supervisor (4 episodes, 2012)
Carlo Glorioso ... local liaison (4 episodes, 2012)
Jonathan M. Kelly ... researcher (4 episodes, 2012)
Melissa A. Kelly ... technicolor producer (4 episodes, 2012)
Carolyn E. Lynch ... production coordinator (4 episodes, 2012)
Graham Marvin ... production assistant (4 episodes, 2012)
Mark Millner ... production assistant (4 episodes, 2012)
Holly Mollohan ... production assistant (4 episodes, 2012)
Reuel Pendleton ... talent coordinator (4 episodes, 2012)
Jonathan R. Skocik ... production assistant (4 episodes, 2012)
Zack Sweeney ... Programming Coordinator (4 episodes, 2012)
Adam Valentine ... production assistant (4 episodes, 2012)
Jordan Weir ... set production assistant (4 episodes, 2012)
Mari Wilson ... script supervisor (4 episodes, 2012)
Robert Earl Holder ... set production assistant (2 episodes, 2012)
Alexandra Torterotot ... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2012)
David Barckhoff ... second assistant director: second unit (1 episode, 2012)
Marissa Brown ... assistant production coordinator: additional photography (1 episode, 2012)
Teaira T. Bryant ... assistant production office coordinator (1 episode, 2012)
Pamela Garrett ... production accountant (1 episode, 2012)
Zachary Labin ... production assistant (1 episode, 2012)
Carolyn Eileen Lynch ... production coordinator (1 episode, 2012)
Ryan McKowen ... production assistant (1 episode, 2012)
Stephanie Motta ... intern (1 episode, 2012)
Jay Horne ... production assistant (uncredited) (1 episode, 2012)

Series Thanks 

Carlo Glorioso ... special thanks (4 episodes, 2012)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page