MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,342 this week

Welcome Home (2014)
"Welkome Home" (original title)

7.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.0/10 from 19 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

New York-set comedy about a group of immigrants who have become hostage to their life choices.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Alpha House Premieres Today

All ten episodes of the second season of "Alpha House" are available starting today. Watch them now, only on Prime Instant Video.


Related Items

Search for "Welcome Home" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Welcome Home (2014)

Welcome Home (2014) on IMDb 7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Welcome Home.
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Welcome Home (1989)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Jake died in Vietnam; his family mourned him, then moved on. When he reappears, quite alive, the question is, what must he do and how will his family respond to him?

Director: Franklin J. Schaffner
Stars: Kris Kristofferson, JoBeth Williams, Sam Waterston
Leviathan (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A present day social drama spanning multiple characters about the human insecurity in a "new country" which gradually unwinds to a mythological scale concerning the human condition on earth entirely.

Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev
Stars: Elena Lyadova, Vladimir Vdovichenkov, Aleksey Serebryakov
Violent (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A young woman, and her last memories of the five people who loved her most, recalled while experiencing a catastrophic event.

Director: Andrew Huculiak
Stars: Dagny Backer Johnsen, Mari Sofie Andreassen, Karl Bird
On the Edge (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Two hard-living best friends and aficionados of illegal racing contests find their bond tested when one of them goes to trial for vehicular homicide.

Director: Christian E. Christiansen
Stars: Cyron Melville, Jakob Oftebro, Danica Curcic
Two Days (2011)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Dunya Smirnova
Stars: Fedor Bondarchuk, Kseniya Rappoport, Evgeniy Muravich
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Director: Baldvin Zophoníasson
Stars: Thor Kristjansson, Hera Hilmar, Ingvar Þórðarson
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Hugi is a teacher in a small and remote village in the east of iceland (population 169). He is quite content by himself among the mountains, which surround the quite village where hardly ... See full summary »

Director: Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson
Stars: Helgi Björnsson, Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir, Björn Thors
Durak II (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The Fool is a movie about a simple plumber. He is an honest man that is up against an entire system of corrupt bureaucrats. The lives of 800 inhabitants of an old dormitory that is at risk of collapsing during the night are at stake.

Director: Yuriy Bykov
Stars: Nina Antyukhova, Sergey Artsybashev, Pyotr Barancheev
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Lena is a bright, disabled girl who, after years spent studying at home, is keen to get back to school. She is assigned to a special class for disabled pupils who have to present themselves... See full summary »

Director: Ivan I. Tverdovsky
Stars: Maria Poezhaeva, Filipp Avdeyev, Nikita Kukushkin
Corn Island (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The river creates and the river destroys in an eternal cycle that even man can't escape.

Director: George Ovashvili
Stars: Ilyas Salman, Mariam Buturishvili, Tamer Levent
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

A trip to Lisbon helps a nerdy guy who is quickly approaching 30 finally get his mojo back.

Director: Gábor Reisz
Stars: Áron Ferenczik, Miklós Horváth, Bálint Györiványi
Fair Play (2014)
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The 1980s in Czechoslovakia. The young talented sprinter Anna (Judit Bárdos) is selected for the national team and starts training to qualify for the Olympic Games. As a part of the ... See full summary »

Director: Andrea Sedlácková
Stars: Vlastina Svátková, Berenika Kohoutová, Anna Geislerová
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Fiancée
...
Hispanic Dancer
...
Young Man
...
Johnny
...
Player 1
...
Go Go Dancer
Olga Dykhovichnaya ...
Sasha
...
Babken
...
Player 3 (as James Bristow)
...
Janet
...
Hamlet / Hamomile
Richard Davis ...
Business Man
Corey Boardman ...
Poker Dealer
Ivan Edstrom ...
Paul
Rafaela Lopez Meloro ...
Corporate Woman
Edit

Storyline

New York-set comedy about a group of immigrants who have become hostage to their life choices.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Release Date:

17 October 2014 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Welcome Home  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Welcome Home (2014) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?