MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 884 this week

Night Has Settled (2014)

 -  Drama  -  1 February 2014 (USA)
7.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.8/10 from 34 users  
Reviews: write review | 7 critic

In 1983, Oliver Nicholas, at thirteen, is well-poised to enter the precocious teenage world of first-sex, vodka and possible-love in New York City when he is traumatized by the stroke of ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 932 titles
created 02 Oct 2012
 
list image
a list of 264 titles
created 26 Oct 2013
 
a list of 3845 titles
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 558 titles
created 3 months ago
 
CP
a list of 17 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Night Has Settled (2014)

Night Has Settled (2014) on IMDb 7.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Night Has Settled.
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

A Menina Sem Qualidades (TV Series 2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Stars: Bianca Comparato, Johnny Hooker, Gabriela Poester
Happy Birthday II (2013)
Short | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Life can be frustrating for a 14-year-old boy in Denmark, where the age of consent is 15.

Director: Lasse Nielsen
Stars: Jos Gylling, Mathias Hartmann Niclasen
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Massimo Natale
Stars: Luigi Ciardo, Simone Borrelli, Silvia Delfino
Primary! (2010)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The very realistic life from deep inside the entrails of a Primary school, with explosive results.

Director: Iván Noel
Stars: Francisco Alfonsin, Maica Sánchez Caballero, Eva Rubio
Ironsides (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A 1975 summer vacation becomes a battle for two boys who each strive to make their fathers proud... one by fighting, the other by seeking peace.

Director: Joel A. Greenberg
Stars: Toliver Crisp, Dean Ricca, Dalton Koike
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A man returns to a city to try to track down a lovely woman he met six years earlier.

Director: José Luis Guerín
Stars: Pilar López de Ayala, Xavier Lafitte, Laurence Cordier
Khephir (2010)
Short | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Tim is a hungry little boy during the depression era. He suffers from his unemployed violent father and wishes to have a better one. One day he meets Khephir who gives him a shiny blue beetle bug which can eats his father's bad soul....

Director: Yohko Verlato
Stars: Ryan Jones, Ryan Jones, Elizabeth Bove
Obaba (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A rural drama set in Obaba, a mythical region in northern Spain, where a young filmmaker struggled to capture the feel of the area, which in turn leads to a wealth of self-discovery.

Director: Montxo Armendáriz
Stars: Pilar López de Ayala, Juan Diego Botto, Bárbara Lennie
Foreclosure (2014)
Horror

The story of a broken family striving to stay together while a curse and the ghosts of a haunted house try to tear them apart.

Director: Richard Ledes
Stars: David Costabile, Michael Imperioli, Wendell Pierce
Medianeras (2005)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Gustavo Taretto
Stars: Mariana Anghileri, Javier Drolas, Valentina Liernud
Action | Crime | Drama

In 1989, a bunch of thieves perpetrate the perfect robbery to a government bank. There's no leads, the money is gone... But greed and treachery will be their doom.

Stars: Rodrigo De la Serna, Ricardo Darín, Jesús Ochoa
Las insoladas (2014)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

A group of girlfriends gather almost everyday to sunbathe on the terrace of a building, in an age where getting the perfect tan was everything.

Director: Gustavo Taretto
Stars: Marina Bellati, Elisa Carricajo, Luisana Lopilato
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Oliver Nicholas
...
Luna Nicholas
...
Aida
...
Valerio
...
Adriana Nicholas
...
Nick
...
Lila
...
Annabel
Steve Axelrod ...
Mr. Witness
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Tessa
Andrea 'Pain' Messier Cuomo ...
...
Guest
...
Mr. Bryan
...
Kimo
Rosalind Lipsett ...
Mary
Edit

Storyline

In 1983, Oliver Nicholas, at thirteen, is well-poised to enter the precocious teenage world of first-sex, vodka and possible-love in New York City when he is traumatized by the stroke of his housekeeper (and only true maternal figure), a sixty-five-year-old Chilean woman named Aida. What was supposed to be an exhilarating and somewhat fearful rite of passage - diving into the exciting, fast-paced world of first experiences - quickly becomes skewed by an incomprehensible depression, and a house of interior horrors. Surrounded by women - his untraditional, Spanish, photographer mother (more interested in the role of confidante than mother) his sister, a comedic, door-slamming tormentor, marked by her parent's divorce; and Aida, his silver-haired emotional focal point on the verge of death in Lenox Hill Hospital - Oliver struggles to maintain his role as "man of the house" and his sanity. With his best friends, Valerio, a chain-smoking, nunchucking, grandiose artist; and Nick, a cynical,... Written by SC

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 February 2014 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Spaz  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
where I can find the dvd of this amazing movie? levaablem
Discuss Night Has Settled (2014) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?