The Mystic Archives of Dantalian (2011– )
"Dantalian no Shoka" (original title)

TV Series  -  Animation | Adventure | Fantasy
7.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.3/10 from 55 users  
Reviews: write review

Hugh Anthony Disward inherits an old mansion and a personal library from his grandfather. In the basement of the mansion, he meets a mysterious girl-Dalian. She is a Dantalian and a gateway... See full summary »

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 titles
created 15 May 2011
 
a list of 510 titles
created 03 Oct 2012
 
list image
a list of 108 titles
created 24 Jun 2013
 
a list of 10 titles
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 38 titles
created 3 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Mystic Archives of Dantalian (2011– )

The Mystic Archives of Dantalian (2011– ) on IMDb 7.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Mystic Archives of Dantalian.

Season:

1

Year:

2011
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Protégé (2007)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Special agent Nick ( ) is deep undercover in the heart of Asia's lucrative crime trade as he plays protégé to one of the key players in the game... See full synopsis »

Director: Tung-Shing Yee
Stars: Andy Lau, Daniel Wu, Louis Koo
Mimic 2 (Video 2001)
Horror | Thriller | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

When a cockroach-spread plague threatened to decimate the child population of New York City in the original Mimic, biologist Susan Tyler and her research associates developed a crossbreed ... See full summary »

Director: Jean de Segonzac
Stars: Alix Koromzay, Bruno Campos, Will Estes
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Rémi François is a detective who is hired to find Ange Leoni, a Corsican who apparently has inherited a 2 million euros house.

Director: Alain Berbérian
Stars: Christian Clavier, Jean Reno, Caterina Murino
Erufen rîto (TV Series 2004)
Animation | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

University students Kohta and Yuka (Kohta's cousin) save a Diclonius girl called "Lucy" when they see her naked in a beach. In fact "Lucy" is a serial killer who is being searched by the ... See full summary »

Stars: Sanae Kobayashi, Chihiro Suzuki, Mamiko Noto
Il Mare (2000)
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Eun-joo moves out of her house "Il Mare", leaving behind a Christmas card for the eventual new owner of the house in 1999. In it she asks him/her to forward any mail of hers to her new ... See full summary »

Director: Hyun-seung Lee
Stars: Jung-Jae Lee, Gianna Jun, Mu-saeng Kim
Tied (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

A banker strikes up a sadomasochistic relationship with a mistress.

Director: Hélène Fillières
Stars: Benoît Poelvoorde, Laetitia Casta, Richard Bohringer
God, Save Our King! (TV Series 2004)
Animation | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

After being flushed down a toilet, 15-year-old Yuuri Shibuya is transported to an alternate world called the New Demon Kingdom, and is told that he is to be the new king of the demons. ... See full summary »

Stars: Doug Stone, Yuri Lowenthal, Ron Allen
Kiba (2006–2007)
Animation | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Stars: Kara Greenberg, Leraldo Anzaldua, Tomohisa Asô
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Masato Hijikata
Stars: Shô Sakurai, Keiko Kitagawa, Vincent Giry
Campione! (TV Series 2012)
Animation | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Some people find religion, but for 16-year-old Godou Kusanagi, it's religion that's found him! As the result of defeating the God of War in mortal combat, Godou received the position of ... See full summary »

Stars: Yôko Hikasa, Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Fumihiko Tachiki
Bleak Night (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Three best friends, Ki-tae, Dong-yoon, and Hee-june; they thought their friendship would last forever. A few tiny cracks of distrust start to develop among these best friends. Ki-tae and ... See full summary »

Director: Sung-Hyun Yoon
Stars: Je-hoon Lee, Jung-min Park, Jun-Young Seo
Players (2012)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

Two thieves, a magician, a computer hacker, a wannabe actor and a explosives expert plan a robbery to fulfill the dream of Victor Braganza. Will they be successful or will destiny have something different for them?

Directors: Abbas Alibhai Burmawalla, Mastan Alibhai Burmawalla
Stars: Luna Rioumina, Abhishek Bachchan, Bipasha Basu
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Daisuke Ono ...
 Huey (unknown episodes)
Edit

Storyline

Hugh Anthony Disward inherits an old mansion and a personal library from his grandfather. In the basement of the mansion, he meets a mysterious girl-Dalian. She is a Dantalian and a gateway to "Dantalian's bookshelf", which stores the prohibited books of the demons. Written by ANN

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

post world war one | england


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 July 2011 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

The Mystic Archives of Dantalian  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

, ,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Will it continue? naruto-uzumaki320
Discuss The Mystic Archives of Dantalian (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?