IMDb > Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 47 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Beasts of the Southern Wild -- Faced with her father's fading health and environmental changes that release an army of prehistoric creatures called aurochs, six-year-old Hushpuppy leaves her Delta-community home in search of her mother.
Beasts of the Southern Wild -- Watch a clip from Beasts of the Southern Wild.

Overview

User Rating:
7.3/10   60,661 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 1% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Lucy Alibar (screenplay) &
Benh Zeitlin (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Beasts of the Southern Wild on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
5 July 2012 (Russia) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Discover the most MAGICAL film of the year See more »
Plot:
Faced with both her hot-tempered father's fading health and melting ice-caps that flood her ramshackle bayou community and unleash ancient aurochs, six-year-old Hushpuppy must learn the ways of courage and love. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 92 wins & 94 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Rare Masterpiece See more (258 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Quvenzhané Wallis ... Hushpuppy

Dwight Henry ... Wink

Levy Easterly ... Jean Battiste
Lowell Landes ... Walrus
Pamela Harper ... Little Jo

Gina Montana ... Miss Bathsheba
Amber Henry ... LZA
Jonshel Alexander ... Joy Strong
Nicholas Clark ... Boy with Bell
Joseph Brown ... Winston
Henry D. Coleman ... Peter T
Kaliana Brower ... T-Lou

Philip Lawrence ... Dr. Maloney
Hannah Holby ... Open Arms Babysitter
Jimmy Lee Moore ... Sgt. Major
Jovan Hathaway ... The Cook
Kendra Harris ... Baby Hushpuppy
Windle Bourg ... Herself
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Marilyn Barbarin ... Cabaret Singer (uncredited)
Roxanna Francis ... Barge Girl (uncredited)

Jay Oliver ... Hospital Patient (uncredited)
Paisley Layne Zerangue ... Rosasharn (uncredited)

Directed by
Benh Zeitlin 
 
Writing credits
Lucy Alibar (screenplay) &
Benh Zeitlin (screenplay)

Lucy Alibar (stage play "Juicy and Delicious")

Produced by
Chris Carroll .... co-producer
Casey Coleman .... associate producer
Philipp Engelhorn .... executive producer
Annie Evelyn .... associate producer
Michael Gottwald .... producer
Nathan Harrison .... associate producer
Dan Janvey .... producer
Lucas Joaquin .... unit producer: aurochs and special effects
Paul Mezey .... executive producer
Matthew Parker .... co-producer
Josh Penn .... producer
Michael Raisler .... executive producer
John R. Williams .... associate producer (as John Williams)
 
Original Music by
Dan Romer 
Benh Zeitlin 
 
Cinematography by
Ben Richardson (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Crockett Doob 
Affonso Gonçalves 
 
Production Design by
Alex DiGerlando 
 
Art Direction by
Dawn Masi 
 
Set Decoration by
Erin Staub 
 
Costume Design by
Stephani Lewis 
 
Makeup Department
Brittany Marie Mroczek .... hair stylist (as Brittany Marie Mroczek)
Carlos Savant .... makeup artist
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jonas Carpignano .... second second assistant director
Ray Tintori .... unit director: aurochs and special effects
 
Art Department
Elizabeth Behl .... charge scenic (as Z Behl)
Kim Craig .... set dresser
Aude Cuenod .... carpenter
Amanda Duch .... additional scenic artist
Josh Ente .... set dresser
Annie Evelyn .... on-set dresser
Sam Geller .... carpenter
Ross Harmon .... carpenter
Martin Hartzold .... additional set dresser
Sophie Kosofsky .... construction coordinator
Chris Lane .... carpenter
Rob Leitzell .... carpenter
Bill Logan .... property master
Elizabeth McClellan .... scenic artist
Adam Morosky .... set dresser
Jonathan Mosca .... construction foreman
Sonia Ostrovsky .... graphic designer
Brittany Paris .... set dresser
Ashraf Rijal .... art department coordinator
Becky Roberts-Wolfe .... greenswoman
Marty Schapiro .... scenic artist
Tom Schopler .... set dresser
Joe Socket .... swing: aurochs and special effects unit
Cara Stewart .... carpenter
Bob Weisz .... assistant property master
Kalena Yiaueki .... additional scenic artist
Eliza Zeitlin .... featuring the art of
Ryan Newmyer .... art department assistant (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Marco Alicea .... digital audio transfer
Chris Barron .... assistant sound editor
Steve Boeddeker .... sound designer
Steve Boeddeker .... sound effects editor
Steve Boeddeker .... sound re-recording mixer
Scott Brewer .... engineer services
Ronni Brown .... foley artist
Danny Caccavo .... digital editorial services
John Countryman .... video services
Kendall Dix .... client services
Tony Eckert .... foley mixer
Bob Edwards .... sound re-recording mixer
Bob Edwards .... supervising sound editor
Sean England .... foley artist
Kim Foscato .... dialogue editor
Michael Gassert .... additional production sound
Chris Gridley .... supervising dialogue and adr editor
Tyler Heath .... adr coordinator
E.J. Holowicki .... sound designer
E.J. Holowicki .... sound effects editor
Allison Jackson .... production sound mixer
Noah Katz .... digital editorial services
Mike Lane .... client services
Mark LeBlanc .... production sound mixer
Trey Ledford .... additional production sound
Michael Levine .... digital audio transfer
Dmitri Makarov .... digital editorial services
Zach Martin .... sound re-recording mixer
Ben McIntire .... boom operator
Steve Morris .... engineer services
Shelly Napolean .... client services (as Shelly Napoleon)
Rob Olmstead III .... additional adr engineer
Eva Porter .... client services
April Robinson .... additional adr engineer
Ronald G. Roumas .... sound recordist
Michael Silvers .... dialogue editor
Scott Snyder .... additional production sound
Daniel Sperry .... sound consultant: Dolby
Billy Theriot .... adr mixer
John Torrijos .... video services (as John 'J.T.' Torrijos)
Corey Tyler .... foley recordist
Erik Foreman .... foley editor (uncredited)
John D. Matthews .... boom operator (uncredited)
John D. Matthews .... production sound mixer (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
Stephen Urata .... sound recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Genevieve Angelson .... assistant animal tamer: aurochs and special effects unit
Oliver Hussein Annexton .... leading aurochs performer: aurochs and special effects unit
Ashley Bates .... pyrotechnics coordinator
Beau Biden .... supporting aurochs performer: aurochs and special effects unit
Ellen Bryant .... pig adoption services: aurochs and special effects unit
Beau Crouch .... miniature pyrotechnic engineer: aurochs and special effects unit
Lauren Fisher .... lead artist: aurochs and special effects unit
Chaz Ganster .... nutria expert: aurochs and special effects unit
Sam Geller .... swimming aurochs puppeteer: aurochs and special effects unit
Kristian P. Hansen .... miniature pyrotechnic engineer: aurochs and special effects unit
Eleonore Hendricks .... swimming aurochs puppeteer: aurochs and special effects unit (as Eléonore Hendricks)
Jwill .... supporting aurochs performer: aurochs and special effects unit
Paul Korzan .... lead artist: aurochs and special effects unit
Chris Lane .... art crew: aurochs and special effects unit
Rob Leitzell .... lead engineer: aurochs and special effects unit
Eli Lichter-Marck .... swimming aurochs rigger: aurochs and special effects unit (as Eli 'Malibu' Lichter-Marck)
Jack Mannis .... pyrotechnician
Will Martin .... character concept artist: aurochs and special effects unit
Elizabeth McClellan .... art crew: aurochs and special effects unit (as Elizabeth McLellan)
John McMahon .... art crew: aurochs and special effects unit
Chase Miller .... special effects technician
Mona .... supporting aurochs performer: aurochs and special effects unit
Hannah Montana .... supporting aurochs performer: aurochs and special effects unit
RIP Odebralski .... additional special effects (as John 'Rip' Odebraiski)
Gary Platek .... cloud tank consultant: aurochs and special effects unit
Ariana Rubcic .... art crew: aurochs and special effects unit
Cara Stewart .... art crew: aurochs and special effects unit
Cara Stewart .... special effects technician
Ian M. Stockstill .... lead special effects technician (as Ian Moses Stockstill)
Neil Stockstill .... special effects coordinator
Pennie Taylor .... assistant animal tamer: aurochs and special effects unit
Alex Thompson .... laser cutting artist: aurochs and special effects unit
Matt Thompson .... project development and coordinator: aurochs and special effects unit
Sam Wohl .... lead artist: aurochs and special effects unit
 
Visual Effects by
Anteneh Adamu .... lead compositor: Academy of Art University
Chris Armstrong .... director of animation and visual effects: Academy of Art University
Peter Bagley .... visual effects production assistant: Academy of Art University
Ryan Bauer .... lead compositor: Academy of Art University
Brendan Bellomo .... senior visual effects supervisor: Space Division
Drew Bienemann .... additional visual effects director of photography: Space Division
Andrew J. Bly .... additional visual effects
Niall Booker .... digital matte painter: Space Division
Christopher Boyd .... compositor: Academy of Art University
Lawrence Chandler .... compositor: Academy of Art University
Anwei Chen .... visual effects production manager: Academy of Art University
Wooyoung Choi .... compositor: Academy of Art University
Suk Wai Chong .... rotoscope artist: Academy of Art University
Mark Christiansen .... on-set visual effects advisor: aurochs and special effects unit
Ken Fisk .... technical assistant: Academy of Art University
Sean Gillane .... technical assistant: Academy of Art University
Mansi Gupta .... compositor: Academy of Art University
Chris Healer .... additional visual effects: The Molecule
Chris Healer .... on-set visual effects advisor: aurochs and special effects unit
Robert Hura .... visual effects artist: Space Division
DaYoon Jang .... compositor: Academy of Art University
Woo Yong Jang .... compositor: Academy of Art University
Josh Jones .... visual effects artist: Space Division
Hirofumi Kasagi .... particle effects artist: Academy of Art University
Doyoung Kim .... compositor: Academy of Art University
Jia Kim .... visual effects artist: Space Division
Franz Kol .... additional visual effects: The Molecule
Lenz Kol .... additional visual effects: The Molecule
Vishishth Kumar .... compositor: Academy of Art University
Seonyeoung Lee .... compositor: Academy of Art University
Minyoung Lim .... compositor: Academy of Art University
Lin Liu .... compositor: Academy of Art University
Simon Lutrin .... compositor: Academy of Art University
Stephen Mackenzie .... visual effects artist: Space Division
John Mangia .... senior compositor: Space Division
Charana Mapatuna .... compositor: Academy of Art University
Sarah Marikar .... visual effects artist: Space Division
Sarah Marikar .... visual effects production coordinator: Space Division
Ricardo Marmolejo .... lead compositor: Academy of Art University
Mike Misslin .... visual effects director of photography: Space Division
Naren Naidoo .... compositor: Academy of Art University
Prin Nimmannitya .... compositor: Academy of Art University
Min Kuen Oh .... compositor: Academy of Art University
Anuj Patil .... senior compositor: Space Division
Lokesh Prakash .... compositor: Academy of Art University
Rilaina Raffety .... compositor: Academy of Art University
Michael Drake Ranieri .... special effects technician: Space Division
Japhy Riddle .... visual effects art director: Space Division
Galina Rozina .... computer lab manager: Academy of Art University
Sam Sarraf .... rotoscope artist: Academy of Art University
Aniela Sidorska .... compositing supervisor: Academy of Art University
Joshua Steele .... rotoscope artist: Academy of Art University
Lori Steenhoek .... compositor: Academy of Art University
Ying-Ying Sun .... compositor: Academy of Art University (as Yingying Sun)
Catherine Tate .... visual effects supervisor: Academy of Art University
Keaton Tips .... visual effects artist: Space Division
Travis Tips .... visual effects gaffer: Space Division
Zachary Tips .... special effects technician: Space Division
Mark Watson .... compositor: Academy of Art University
Stephen Watts .... visual effects production assistant: Academy of Art University
Evan Wen .... compositor: Academy of Art University
Jason Winady .... compositor: Academy of Art University
Lai Xu .... rotoscope artist: Academy of Art University
Ted Markovic .... additional visual effects (uncredited)
Erin W. Nash .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Jesse Spielman .... digital compositor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Danny Epper .... stunt coordinator
Ashley Nicole Hudson .... stunt double (as Ashley Hudson)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Chris Aran .... first assistant camera: aurochs and special effects unit
Aude Cuenod .... third assistant camera
Tim Curtin .... key grip
Mary Cybulski .... additional still photographer
Destin Douglas .... second assistant camera
Jordan Fish .... additional behind the scenes photography
Ben Frischer .... company grip
Wyatt Garfield .... gaffer
Matt Harfield .... best boy grip
David Kavanaugh .... best boy electric
Jason Knoll .... first assistant camera
Griffin McCann .... camera loader
Ian McClellan .... company electric
Jess Pinkham .... still photographer
The Ross Brothers .... additional behind the scenes photography
Caleb Seppala .... company electric
Toni Weick .... second assistant camera: aurochs and special effects unit
Ian Wood .... additional assistant camera
Cameron Yates .... behind the scenes photography
Trevor Fields .... gaffer: second unit (uncredited)
Bill Ross IV .... additional behind the scenes photography (uncredited)
Turner Ross .... additional behind the scenes photography (uncredited)
Joe Sökmen .... second unit: electrician (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Casey Coleman .... casting: Louisiana
Annie Evelyn .... casting: Louisiana
Gaia Filicori .... casting: Louisiana
Michael Gottwald .... casting coordinator: Louisiana
Meagan Lewis .... casting: New Orleans
Austin Purnell .... casting: Louisiana
Cindy Tolan .... casting consultant
Bob Weisz .... casting: Louisiana
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Tamara Cepeda .... wardrobe supervisor
Rachel Dainer-Best .... costume associate
Alley Dennig .... seamstress
 
Editorial Department
Kevin Bailey .... additional assistant editor
Gordon Bell .... assistant editor
Marc Brown .... digital intermediate colorist
Jean Fee .... lab coordinator
Alexander A. Garcia .... assistant editor (as Alex Garcia)
Jannat Gargi .... digital intermediate producer
Sherlan N. Koloi .... post-production assistant
Kristen Molina .... digital intermediate producer
Kathryn J. Schubert .... first assistant editor
Ray Smithwick .... colorist: dailies
Gilbert Carreras .... color timer (uncredited)
Anthony Raffaele .... film output: digital intermediate (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Andrew Austin-Peterson .... musician: upright bass, Lost Bayou Ramblers
Cavan Carruth .... musician: guitar, Lost Bayou Ramblers
Adam Christgau .... jazz band: snare drum
Tony Daigle .... recording engineer
Jonathan Dinklage .... musician: violin and viola
Pete Donovan .... musician: bass
Tom Efinger .... music premix engineer
Dave Eggar .... musician: cello
Paul Ehteridge .... musician: t-fer percussion, Lost Bayou Ramblers
Seth Matthew Faulk .... musician: toms, percussion, dulcimer (as Seth Faulk)
Ryan J. Frias .... additional music premix engineer (as Ryan Frias)
Robert Gold .... music coordinator
Alan Grubner .... musician: fiddle
Elliot Jacobsen .... musician: bass drums, cymbals (as Elliot Jacobson)
Saul Simon Macwilliams .... additional audio engineer
Andre Michot .... musician: accordion, Lost Bayou Ramblers
Louis Michot .... musician: fiddle and vocals, Lost Bayou Ramblers
Sean Moran .... jazz band: guitar
Dave Nelson .... musician: trombone
Dan Romer .... music mixer
Dan Romer .... music recordist
Dan Romer .... musician: piano, celesta, accordion, guitar and banjo
Joe Rudge .... music supervisor
Jon Samson .... additional audio engineer
Jp Schlegelmilch .... jazz band: piano
Adam Schnelt .... jazz band: saxophone
Jeff Seelye .... music premix engineer
Mike Tuccillo .... additional audio engineer
Matthew Vogel .... music editor
Kenny Warren .... musician: trumpet
Roger Wiersema .... additional music premix engineer
 
Transportation Department
Buster Almaraz .... master: "The Vickie L. Gardner"
Mike Arcenauax .... chief boat captain
Charlotte Wan Dean .... transportation coordinator
Daniel Gladstone .... boat mechanic and operator (as Dan Gladstone)
Adam Guidry .... boat operator
Alan Loupe .... boat operator
Larnell Lyles .... boat operator
Henry Naquin .... boat operator (as Henry 'T-Hoss' Naquin)
Julia Newman .... picture vehicles production assistant
 
Other crew
Alana Pryor Ackerman .... location manager
Marilyn Alkire .... featured performer
William Alkire .... featured performer
Harry Anselmi .... featured performer
Relynn Arwood .... featured performer
Nancy Ashley .... head chef
Kezonane Authement .... featured performer
Robert Authement .... featured performer
Lila Babb .... lifeguard
Em Baker .... office intern (as Emily Baker)
Marilyn Barbarin .... featured performer
Todd Barber .... featured performer
Gordon Bell .... script supervisor
Paul Bilelo .... featured performer
Natalie Billiot .... featured performer
Pierre Billiot .... featured performer
Shawn Billiot .... featured performer
Greer Bishop .... set production assistant
Douglas Blacklodge .... featured performer
Joshua Blankenship .... production assistant: aurochs and special effects unit
Dan Booth .... provider: aerial and glacier footage
Bryan Boudreaux .... featured performer
Cindy Boudreaux .... featured performer
Larrisha Boutain .... featured performer
Terielle Brown .... featured performer
Ernest Brunet Sr. .... featured performer
Cassey Brunet .... featured performer
Malcolm Brunet .... featured performer
Ryan Brunet .... featured performer
Erik Buckham .... film title designer
Samuel Butler .... featured performer
Jeremy Butman .... wrap production assistant/demolition
Eric Carlos .... featured performer
Kelly Carlos .... child caretaker
Gwen Castle .... featured performer
Marsh Chamberlain .... office intern
Roland Cheramie Sr. .... featured performer
Roland Cheramie .... featured performer
Telisa Clark .... featured performer
Vanessa Cocks .... intern: aurochs and special effects unit
Nicole Compas .... production legal services: Gray, Krauss, Des Rochers LLP
Coralyn Cothern .... featured performer
Andrew Couvillion .... on set medic
Bruce Crutchfield .... featured performer
Angel Culver .... featured performer
Kate D'Alieva .... intern: aurochs and special effects unit
Bobby Davis .... featured performer
Alex Dean .... production accountant
John Delatouche .... featured performer
Justin Denis .... key production assistant (as Justin Luis Denis)
Danny Derakhshan .... office intern
André Des Rochers .... production legal services: Gray, Krauss, Des Rochers LLP
Drew Dickler .... office intern
Margeaux Doiron .... swim instructor
Cheryl Domino .... featured performer
Ezra Doner .... legal services: Cinereach
Alfred Doucette .... featured performer (as Big Chief Alfred Doucette)
Jessica Doyle .... assistant production coordinator
Jack Duch .... set production assistant
Dennis Dufrene .... featured performer
Barbara Dupre .... head chef
Sue Easterly .... featured performer
Belinda Eisner .... featured performer
Marcia Ellender .... featured performer
Markina Ellender .... featured performer
Kenneth 'Chip' Eschete .... featured performer
John 'J.J.' Paul Esler Jr. .... featured performer
Robin Ettinine .... featured performer
Sonali Fernando .... child caretaker
Gaia Filicori .... production coordinator
Ally Firmin .... featured performer
Rebecca Foster .... production assistant: aurochs and special effects unit
Roxanna Francis .... featured performer
Marie Freeman .... featured performer
Percy Gabriel .... featured performer
Tilden Gaspard .... featured performer
John Glapion .... featured performer
Lauren Goldman .... child caretaker
Kayla Sky Gooden .... featured performer
Scott Goodwin .... featured performer
Antonio Grant .... featured performer
David Greber .... production assistant: aurochs and special effects unit
Bianca Grimshaw .... legal services
Gaven Guidry .... featured performer
Larry Guidry .... featured performer
Patrick Hall .... set production assistant
Spencer Harper .... featured performer
Ava Harris .... featured performer
Nelson Harris .... featured performer
Baya Harrison .... featured performer
Nathan Harrison .... animal kingdom and maritime coordinator (as Nathan 'The Son of Baya' Harrison)
Corey Harrower .... on set medic
Becca Hebert .... caterer
Belinda Hebert .... featured performer
Ernest Hebert .... featured performer
Ray Hendon .... featured performer
Eleonore Hendricks .... acting coach (as Eléonore Hendricks)
Tomato Henry .... featured performer
Hannah Holby .... childcare coordinator
Glenny Hornsby .... featured performer
Emily Hotard .... featured performer
Herbert Howard .... featured performer
Lee Isaacsohn .... on set medic
George Jackson .... featured performer
Shea Johns .... intern: aurochs and special effects unit
Tamika Shanell Johnson .... featured performer (as Tamika Johnson)
Troy A. Johnson .... featured performer (as Troy Johnson)
Clarence Jones .... featured performer
Harold Jones .... featured performer
Janice Jones .... featured performer
Juanita Jones .... featured performer
Patrick Jones .... featured performer
Sylvia Jones .... featured performer
Wynton Jones .... featured performer
Juan Jules .... featured performer
Bill Juneau .... featured performer
Pat Kraemer .... featured performer
Alex Krakower .... craft service
Francis Labit .... featured performer
Alan LaFleur .... featured performer
Amari Landor .... featured performer
David LeBlanc .... on set medic
Austin Ledet .... featured performer
Tony Ledet .... production assistant: aurochs and special effects unit
Tansey Leonard .... featured performer
Linda Lichter .... legal services: Court 13
Eli Lichter-Marck .... animal kingdom wrangler and deckhand (as Eli 'Malibu' Lichter-Marck)
Rona Lind .... insurance broker: DeWitt Stern Group
Reginald Little .... featured performer
William T. Lowry .... featured performer
Brian Lyles .... on set medic
Jeanette Maier .... featured performer
Nathan Marshall .... featured performer
Peter Marshall .... insurance broker: DeWitt Stern Group
Melissa Martin .... caterer
Mark Matherne .... featured performer
Donald McNeil .... featured performer
Macy McNeil .... featured performer
Taylor McNeil .... featured performer
Lauren Melchiode .... featured performer
Margot Melchiode .... featured performer
Tameka Miller .... featured performer
Maria Moore .... featured performer
John Morain .... featured performer
Jacqueline Mosely .... featured performer
Joshua Mosely .... featured performer
Tracey Mosely .... featured performer
Treveoate Mosely .... featured performer
Candice Naquin .... featured performer
Floyd Naquin .... featured performer
Gary Naquin .... featured performer
Glenn Naquin .... featured performer
John Naquin .... featured performer
Nancy Naquin .... featured performer
Jackie Neal .... featured performer
Carmen Negrelli .... assistant location manager
Jay Nelson .... set production assistant
Tommy Nocera .... intern: aurochs and special effects unit
Alvin Norman .... featured performer
Stacie O'Beirne .... insurance broker: DeWitt Stern Group
Jay Oliver .... featured performer
Brittany Ordoyne .... featured performer
Nicole Ordoyne .... featured performer
Dustin Parfait .... featured performer
Jaih Jamal Patterson .... featured performer
Justin Patterson .... featured performer
Dez Pellegrin .... featured performer
Adaya Peters .... featured performer
Lana Phayer .... featured performer
Curtis Pierre .... featured performer
Donna Pinell .... featured performer
Gloria Pitre .... featured performer
Jeremiah Pittman .... featured performer
Emily Pontecorvo .... office intern
Albie Price .... featured performer
Jarren Price .... featured performer
Austin Purnell .... cast liason
Kelaya Ramagos .... featured performer
Davey Ramsey .... substitute teacher
Alvin Reaux .... featured performer
Benjamin Reaux .... featured performer
Ben Reily .... featured performer
Charles Ricard Jr. .... featured performer
Nathan Roach .... featured performer
Juanita Robichaux .... featured performer
Sam Robinson .... set production assistant
Nadia Sanders .... featured performer
Ayland Seay .... featured performer
LaTressa Seay .... featured performer
Margaret Shafer .... operations manager: Cinereach
Gary Shtetler .... featured performer (as Dr. Gary Shtetler)
Julia Simpson .... key set production assistant
Kapish Singla .... office intern
Thea Smith .... featured performer
Alexis Spencer .... featured performer
Beverly Spencer .... featured performer
Larielle Spencer .... featured performer
Noah Spitale .... featured performer
Rachel Spitale .... featured performer
Isabella Spitela .... featured performer
Craig Stewart .... featured performer
Lori Sumrall .... featured performer
Connie Sun .... head chef
Jed Temple .... featured performer
Elway Ross Thomas .... featured performer
Mary Jane Trahan .... featured performer
Derek Ustruck .... production coordinator: aurochs and special effects unit
Jon Vail .... production assistant: aurochs and special effects unit
David Lee Valle .... armorer (as David Valle)
Tracie Verdin .... featured performer
Sheryl Wallis .... featured performer
Payton Washington .... featured performer
Alice Whitney .... caterer
Allison Wierema .... office intern
Terry Williams Jr. .... featured performer
Noel Williams Sr. .... featured performer
Dontrel Williams .... featured performer
J. Williams .... featured performer
Larry Williams .... featured performer
Mary D. Williams .... featured performer
Sandra Wilson .... featured performer
Andy Wood .... office intern
Paisley Layne Zerangue .... featured performer (as Paisley Zerangue)
Chris Besseling .... uk senior marketing manager: studiocanal (uncredited)
Jon W. Vickers .... other crew (uncredited)
J. Williams .... production accountant (uncredited)
John R. Williams .... production accountant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Andrew Adair .... special thanks
Sharon Alford .... special thanks
The Arceneaux Family .... special thanks
Wendell 'Wink' Emmet Ashley .... dedicated to: who inspired the use of the name Wink
Laine A. Aucoin .... special thanks
Jon 'Big Dawg' Aune .... special thanks
Damon Baldone .... special thanks
Josh Baron .... special thanks (as Dr. Josh Baron)
Laura Bartlett .... special thanks
Jeanine Basinger .... special thanks
Michelle Benoit .... special thanks
Phil Benson .... special thanks: Skywalker
Bernice Billiot .... special thanks
Daniel Bird .... special thanks
Larry Blake .... special thanks
Eugene K. Bostian .... special thanks (as Dr. Eugene K. Bostian)
The Bourg Family .... special thanks
Claude Bourg .... special thanks
Christopher Brantley .... special thanks (as Christopher Brantley)
Anthony Bregman .... special thanks
Mike Brown .... special thanks
Jason D. Buch .... special thanks (as Jason Buch)
Ed Buckner .... special thanks
Drew Burnside .... special thanks
Nicole Buskey .... special thanks
Joseph Cahill .... special thanks
Mama Jo Campbell .... special thanks
Rachel Carrico .... special thanks
The Chaisson Family .... special thanks
Anne Chaisson .... special thanks
Julie Condy .... special thanks
Cullen Conly .... special thanks
Nicholas Constantakis .... Cinereach wishes to thank
Emily Cooper .... special thanks
The Cortez Family .... special thanks
Windell Curole .... special thanks
The Cutrera Family .... special thanks
The Daigle Family .... special thanks
Katie Ruttan Daigle .... special thanks (as Katie Daigle)
The Dardar Family .... special thanks
Sunny Day in Glasgow .... special thanks (as A Sunny Day in Glasgow)
The Doob Family .... special thanks
The Doria Family .... special thanks
Sara Dosa .... special thanks
Amy Dotson .... special thanks
Jerry Duke .... special thanks
The Dupre Family .... special thanks
Brittney Dupre .... special thanks
Jessica Dupre .... special thanks
Randy Dupre .... special thanks
Aunt Elaine .... special thanks
The Fanguy Family .... special thanks
Lorna Farrar .... special thanks
Claudia Ferrer .... special thanks
Rebecca Ferris .... special thanks
Martin Folse .... special thanks
Scott Frank .... special thanks
Willy Friedman .... special thanks
Asher Friend .... Cinereach wishes to thank
Percy Gabriel .... special thanks
Gyula Gazdag .... special thanks
Leah Giblin .... Cinereach wishes to thank
Joe Gillis .... special thanks
Karen Gillis .... special thanks
Becky Glupcynski .... special thanks
Becky Glupczynski .... special thanks
Zack Godshall .... special thanks
Reva Goldberg .... Cinereach wishes to thank
The Goldblatt Family .... special thanks
Michael Goldenberg .... special thanks
Andrew Goldman .... special thanks
Bill Gottwald .... special thanks
Connie Gottwald .... special thanks
The Grande Family .... special thanks
Jonathan Greber .... special thanks: Skywalker (as Jon Greber)
Megan Griffith .... special thanks
Alan Grotheer .... special thanks
The Guidry Family .... special thanks
Michael Haggen .... special thanks
Percy Ham .... special thanks
Angela Hammerli .... special thanks
Ollie Hammond .... special thanks
Caleb Hammons .... special thanks
Jerald Harris .... special thanks
Barbara Harrison .... special thanks
Gina Hebert .... special thanks
Trace Henderson .... special thanks
Sarah Hess .... special thanks
Jared Hopkins .... special thanks
Lynette Howell .... special thanks
Tim Hurley .... special thanks
Viktor Jakovleski .... special thanks
Kyle James .... special thanks
Adam Janvey .... special thanks
Rae Janvey .... special thanks
Richard Janvey .... special thanks
Geremy Jasper .... special thanks
Liza Johnson .... special thanks
Troy A. Johnson .... special thanks (as Troy Johnson)
Al Jones .... special thanks
Kent Jones .... special thanks
Burwell Jordan .... special thanks
Sister Joyce .... special thanks
Chris Kaminstein .... special thanks
Lars Knudsen .... special thanks
Katie Kuchler .... special thanks
Adella Ladjevardi .... Cinereach wishes to thank
Anne Lai .... special thanks
Loren Legendre .... special thanks
Caroline Libresco .... special thanks
Rose Lichter-Marck .... special thanks
Daniel Lippel .... special thanks
Tate Lirette .... special thanks
Tony Longoria .... special thanks
Josh Lowden .... special thanks: Skywalker
Tara Lugibihi .... special thanks
Brian Maloney .... special thanks
Jeff Marcello .... Cinereach wishes to thank
Cara Marcous .... special thanks
Kyle Martin .... special thanks
Claudia Mattheiss .... Cinereach wishes to thank
Kenneth Mattherne .... special thanks
Katie McCown .... special thanks
Ilyse McKimmie .... special thanks
Laure McKnight .... special thanks
Cree McRees .... special thanks
Claudia Mezey .... special thanks
Charlotte Mickie .... special thanks
Charlotte Moore .... special thanks: Skywalker
The Naquin Family .... special thanks
Albert Naquin .... special thanks (as Chief Albert Naquin)
Floyd Naquin .... in memory of
Roq Naquin .... special thanks (as Rev. Roq Naquin)
Steve Nebesny .... special thanks
Colin Nelson .... special thanks
Sonny Nunes .... Cinereach wishes to thank
Dan Nuxoll .... special thanks
Dana O'Keefe .... special thanks
Todd Oldham .... special thanks
Roy Parfait .... special thanks
Linda Penn .... special thanks
Sonya Penn .... special thanks
Steve Penn .... special thanks
Jamie Perez .... special thanks
C. Jones Perry Jr. .... Cinereach wishes to thank
Zoe Petkanas .... special thanks
Thomas Phillip .... special thanks
Glen Piter .... special thanks
Glen Pitre .... special thanks
Mike Plunkett .... special thanks
Albie Price .... special thanks
Bruce Rabb .... Cinereach wishes to thank
Jen Rainin .... special thanks
Uno Reggio .... special thanks
Deborah Reinisch .... special thanks (as Debbie Reinisch)
Spencer Rhodes .... special thanks
Gasper Riggio .... special thanks
Brenda Dardar Robichaux .... special thanks (as Brenda Robichaux)
Mark Elijah Rosenberg .... special thanks
Dennis Rouselle .... special thanks
Evelyn C. Rubin .... special thanks
Gabrielle Russomagno .... special thanks
Ira Sachs .... special thanks
Nat Sanders .... special thanks
Michelle Satter .... special thanks
Steven Schmigelski .... Cinereach wishes to thank
Joachim Schuetz .... Cinereach wishes to thank
Karen Shatzkin .... Cinereach wishes to thank
Danya Sherman .... special thanks
Gary Shtetler .... special thanks
Mary Jane Skalski .... special thanks
Erik Skillman .... special thanks
Anne-Marie Smith .... special thanks
Paul Steele Smith .... special thanks
Jake Springfield .... special thanks
Kerry St. Pe .... special thanks
David 'Salty' Stapler .... special thanks
Chris Stelly .... special thanks (as Christopher Stelly)
Sally Sushan .... special thanks
Graham Taylor .... special thanks
Joe Thompson .... special thanks
Robert Thompson .... special thanks
John Tintori .... special thanks
Sophia Tintori .... special thanks (as Sophie Tintori)
Nancy Toscan .... special thanks
An Tran .... special thanks
Christopher Tricarico .... special thanks (as Chris Tricarico)
Mike Tully .... special thanks
Michele Turnure-Salleo .... special thanks
Alicia Van Couvering .... special thanks
Jay Van Hoy .... special thanks
Katie Van Syckle .... special thanks
John Van Wyck .... Cinereach wishes to thank
Kibran Vandenbosch .... special thanks
Kieran Vandenbosch .... special thanks
Ed Vassallo .... special thanks
Kirby Verret .... special thanks
Peter Viguerie .... special thanks
Peter Viguerre .... special thanks
The Waguenspack Family .... special thanks
The Wallis Family .... special thanks
Alesia Weston .... special thanks
Alicia Weston .... special thanks
Kenny White .... special thanks
Kathryn Whitfield .... Cinereach wishes to thank
Cameron Yates .... Cinereach wishes to thank
Bradford Young .... special thanks
Nazgol Zand .... special thanks
Amanda Zeitlin .... special thanks
Steve Zeitlin .... special thanks
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for thematic material including child imperilment, some disturbing images, language and brief sensuality
Runtime:
93 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
When Wink reaches down in the river to show Hushpuppy how to catch a fish with his bare hand, a member of the production crew almost died swimming under water to facilitate this "fishing" feat.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Hushpuppy's dad poured drinks for him and Hushpuppy, he placed the plastic container cup in front of him and a cup with handle for Hushpuppy. Hushpuppy is seen drinking from the cup with handle, but the next shot her dad is drinking from Hushpuppy's cup, and then the next shot is the plastic container cup, then the one with handle again.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Hushpuppy:All the time, everywhere, everything's hearts are beating and squirting, and talking to each other the ways I can't understand. Most of the time they probably be saying: I'm hungry, or I gotta poop.
[listening to bird's heartbeat]
Hushpuppy:But sometimes they be talkin' in codes.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Les Veuves de la CouleeSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
46 out of 77 people found the following review useful.
Rare Masterpiece, 22 June 2012
Author: garb-5 from New York

Blew away a screening room of industry professionals at the Producers' Guild New York. Far more interesting than the publicity and most published reviews. It's intensely visual, in a way that I associate with visual masterpieces like Avatar.

It's a world of 9 year old girl Hushpuppies and her neighbors and friends in a Louisiana Bayou. They are poor in a way most of us never have to face, incredibly spirited, and far more complicated characters than commonly met in film. They are constantly surprising us in what they do, where they go, and what their world looks like.

Quvenzhané Wallis is only nine years old, never acted before, and gives a performance worthy of an Oscar. She's never acted before, but Benh Zeitlin drew an amazing performance from her. The actors all come alive, as does the world they are filmed in.

the aurochs are also remarkable.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (258 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
A Personal Story (with spoilers) atlasmb
Racist and Exploitive Movie nowhereman86
So when is shaky cam gonna die? imcd2
Whorehouse scene - the Mom??? same2221991
Global Warming SCAM movie? nevil42
Do people REALLY like this movie? veggiegirlrose
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte Baby Doll Peter Pan Camille Red Dirt
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.