Edit
Five Broken Cameras (2011) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Emad Burnat
Guy Davidi

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Guy Davidi ... (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Himself - Narrator
Soraya Burnat ...
Herself - Wife of Emad
Mohammed Burnat ...
Himself - Son of Emad
Yasin Burnat ...
Himself - Son of Emad
Taky-Adin Burnat ...
Himself - Son of Emad
Gibreel Burnat ...
Himself - Son of Emad
Muhammad Burnat ...
Himself - Father of Emad
Bassem Abu-Rahma ...
Himself - Protester (as Phil)
Adeeb Abu-Rahma ...
Himself - Protester
Ashraf Abu-Rahma ...
Himself - Protester (as Daba)
Intisar Burnat ...
Herself - Mother of Emad
Eyad Burnat ...
Himself - Brother of Emad
Riyad Burnat ...
Himself - Brother of Emad
Khaled Burnat ...
Himself - Brother of Emad
Jafar Burnat ...
Himself - Brother of Emad
Yisrael Puterman ...
Himself - Friend of Emad

Produced by 

Emad Burnat ... producer
Christine Camdessus ... producer: Allegria Productions
Guy Davidi ... producer
Serge Gordey ... producer: Allegria Productions

Music by 

Le Trio Joubran

Cinematography by 

Emad Burnat ... (camera)

Film Editing by 

Guy Davidi
Véronique Lagoarde-Ségot

Production Management 

Laurence Favreau ... head of production: Alegria Productions
Virginie Sarazin ... production manager: Alegria Productions
Sophie Vermersch ... post-production manager: Alegria Productions

Sound Department 

Amélie Canini ... sound designer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Shai Carmeli-Pollak ... additional photography (as Shay Carmeli Pollak)
Guy Davidi ... additional photography
Alexandre Goetschmann ... additional photography
Jonathan Massey ... additional photography
Yisrael Puterman ... additional photography

Editorial Department 

Serge Alves ... post-production: Avidia
Laura Ciman ... post-production: Avidia
Baptiste Houssin ... post-production: Avidia
Alex Mathon ... post-production: Avidia
Eric Salleron ... color correction: Avidia
Stéphane Viguié ... post-production: Avidia
Graziella Zanoni ... post-production: Avidia

Music Department 

Yousef Hbeisch ... musician: percussions
Adnan Joubran ... musician
Samir Joubran ... musician
Wissam Joubran ... musician
Ofer Peled ... musician: nay, flute improvisations

Other crew 

Claire Aguilar ... funding: ITVS International
Riki Almog ... accounting: Guy DVD Films
Rachel Aloy ... funding: ITVS International
John Appel ... partner: Greenhouse / project mentor: Greenhouse
Sarah Assouline ... team: Greenhouse
Dorit Avruch ... endorsement: CoPro-Documentary Marketing Foundation
Noa Bar-Yosef ... insurance: Guy DVD Films (as Noa Bar Yosef)
Caroline Behar ... documentary unit: France Télévisions
Marie-Dominique Bernoux ... production: France Télévisions
Menno Boerema ... project tutor: IDFA Academy
Ahmet Boyacioglu ... partner: Greenhouse
Miriam Brummelkamp ... with the support of: The Jan Vrijman Fund
Sabine Bubeck-Paaz ... project tutor: IDFA Academy
Marion Carrot ... production assistant: Alegria Productions
Irène Challand ... in association with: RTS Radio Télévision Suisse (as Iréne Challand)
Mijoung Chang ... funding: ITVS International
Sophie Chegaray ... documentary unit: France Télévisions
Carmen Cobos ... project tutor: IDFA Academy
Christi Collier ... funding: ITVS International (as Christy Collier)
Floury Crum ... endorsement: Sheffield Doc/Fest
Margje de Koning ... in association with: IKON
Mélanie de Vocht ... with the support of: The Jan Vrijman Fund
Dana Duijn ... with the support of: The Jan Vrijman Fund
Hans Robert Eisenhauer ... project mentor: Greenhouse
Isabel Arrate Fernandez ... with the support of: The Jan Vrijman Fund
Tarja Forsman ... in association with: Yle
Ron Goldman ... with the support of: The New Israeli Foundation for Cinema & The Israeli Film Council
Jihane Helal ... production: France Télévisions
Hyosook Hong ... with the support: Asian Cinema Fund
Dorit Inbar ... partner: Greenhouse / with the support of: The New Israeli Foundation for Cinema & The Israeli Film Council
Ellie Jo ... with the support: Asian Cinema Fund
Cynthia Kane ... funding: ITVS International
Zichrini Hatzor Katz ... endorsement: CoPro-Documentary Marketing Foundation
Maya Lahat Kerman ... in association with: Noga Communications-Channel 8
Ji-seok Kim ... with the support: Asian Cinema Fund
Danièle Lacourse ... with the support: Fondation Alter-Ciné
Gaspard Lamunière ... in association with: RTS Radio Télévision Suisse
Gabi Laski ... legal counseling: Guy DVD Films
Petra Lataster-Czisch ... project tutor: IDFA Academy
Yong Kwan Lee ... with the support: Asian Cinema Fund
Aline Letrou ... subtitling: Nice Fellow
Yair Lev ... team: Greenhouse
Karolina Lidin ... endorsement: Sheffield Doc/Fest
Margie Monfils ... in association with: IKON
Eyal Openhaim ... in association with: Noga Communications-Channel 8
Jesper Osmund ... project tutor: IDFA Academy
Golan Paz ... accounting: Guy DVD Films
Charlie Phillips ... endorsement: Sheffield Doc/Fest
Nenad Puhovski ... project mentor: Greenhouse
Neri Ramati ... legal counseling: Guy DVD Films
Greg Sanderson ... project tutor: IDFA Academy
Antonio Saura ... partner: Greenhouse
Talma Schweitzer ... endorsement: CoPro-Documentary Marketing Foundation
Yorinde Segal ... with the support of: The Jan Vrijman Fund
Steven Seidenberg ... project mentor: Greenhouse
Marion Simpson ... with the support of: CBA Worldview
Geoffrey Smith ... project tutor: IDFA Academy
Meike Statema ... with the support of: The Jan Vrijman Fund
Anne Stulz ... publicist
Adi Tourgeman ... in association with: Noga Communications-Channel 8
Orel Turner ... with the support of: The New Israeli Foundation for Cinema & The Israeli Film Council
Adriek van Nieuwenhuyzen ... with the support of: The Jan Vrijman Fund
Iikka Vehkalahti ... in association with: Yle
Michal Weits ... in association with: Noga Communications-Channel 8
Carole Wheatcroft ... documentary unit: France Télévisions
Barbara Wiessing ... in association with: IKON
Orna Yarmut ... endorsement: CoPro-Documentary Marketing Foundation
Sigal Yehuda ... team: Greenhouse
Riky Zaks ... with the support of: The New Israeli Foundation for Cinema & The Israeli Film Council (as Riki Zaks)
Riekje Ziengs ... project tutor: IDFA Academy
Levi Zini ... in association with: Noga Communications-Channel 8
Heitham Al Khatib ... archive footage (uncredited)
Islam Amira ... archive footage (uncredited)
Bassam Hamad ... archive footage (uncredited)
David Magdael ... publicist (uncredited)
David Reeb ... archive footage (uncredited)

Thanks 

Samir Abu Rahme ... thanks
Jaime Aguilar ... thanks
Heitham Al Khatib ... thanks
Joel Alexis ... thanks
Islam Amira ... thanks
Sarah Assouline ... thanks
Liran Atzmor ... thanks
Mohammad Burnat ... thanks
Bruni Burres ... thanks
Melek Demir ... thanks
Rona Even ... thanks
Azucena Fernandez ... thanks
Alon Freeman ... thanks
Anna Glogowski ... thanks
Shelley Goral ... thanks
Yoav Gross ... thanks
Bassam Hamad ... thanks
Amira Hass ... thanks
Ann Julienne ... thanks
Amnon Keren ... thanks
Othman Mansur ... thanks
Yaara Nir-El ... thanks
Carlos Pinsky ... thanks
Ahmad Rasheed ... thanks
David Reeb ... thanks
Emily Schaeffer ... thanks
Keren Shayo ... thanks
Daniel Simon ... thanks (as Dr. Daniel Simon)
Manal Tamimi ... thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page