Edit
"Downton Abbey" Episode #3.1 (TV Episode 2012) Poster

(TV Series)

(2012)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Brian Percival

Writing Credits  

Julian Fellowes ... (written and created by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Ethel Parks (credit only)
...
...
...
...
Charlie Anson ...
Larry Grey
...
...
...
...
Jason Furnival ...
Craig
Mark Penfold ...
Mr. Charkham
...
...
Reed
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Rebecca Eaton ... executive producer: Masterpiece
Julian Fellowes ... executive producer
Charles Hubbard ... line producer
Nigel Marchant ... co-executive producer
Gareth Neame ... executive producer
Liz Trubridge ... producer

Music by 

John Lunn

Cinematography by 

Nigel Willoughby ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

John Wilson

Casting By 

Jill Trevellick

Production Design by 

Charmian Adams
Donal Woods

Art Direction by 

Tim Blake
James Collins

Set Decoration by 

Gina Cromwell

Costume Design by 

Caroline McCall ... (as Caroline Mccall)

Makeup Department 

Sue Newbould ... make up & hair artist
Julio Cesar Parodi ... hair dresser
Vanya Pell ... make up & hair supervisor
Magi Vaughan ... make up & hair designer

Production Management 

Holly Baird ... unit manager
Jessica Rundle ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Danielle Bennett ... second assistant director
Chris Croucher ... first assistant director
Gemma Louise Read ... third assistant director (as Gemma Read)
Timothy Wood ... crowd assistant director (uncredited) / third assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

Damian Butlin ... stand-by props
Netty Chapman ... stand-by art director
Steve Deane ... supervising carpenter
Charlie Johnson ... property master
Barry Moll ... construction manager
Sue Morrison ... production buyer
Tom Pleydell-Pearce ... property storeman
Mark Quigley ... stand-by props
Don Santos ... dressing props
Chris Sibley-Hale ... stand-by carpenter
Chantelle Valentine ... assistant art director
Nick Wood ... supervising painter
Steven Granger ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Richard Rowntree ... additional greens (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Adam Armitage ... sound effects editor
Simon Diggins ... adr mixer
Nigel Heath ... re-recording mixer
Martin Ireland ... sound maintenance engineer
Brian Milliken ... sound mixer
Jackson Milliken ... sound assistant
Keith Partridge ... foley engineer
Alex Sawyer ... dialogue editor
Stuart Bagshaw ... foley editor (uncredited)
Barnaby Smyth ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

David Holt ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Scott Robertson ... visual effects artist (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jon Beacham ... B camera operator
Richard Blackmore ... electrician
Nick Briggs ... still photographer
Phil Brookes ... gaffer
Mark Dempsey ... digital imaging technician
Simon Fogg ... grip
Adam Gillham ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam
George Grieve ... focus puller
Lee Howarth ... stand-by rigger / standby rigger
Tom Hyde ... electrician
Milos Moore ... focus puller
Alba Moran Ruiz ... clapper loader
Joanne Smith ... clapper loader
David Staton ... best boy
Alan Walker ... electrician
Bobby Williams ... grip

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Emma Bevan ... costume stand-by (as Emma Bevan Hyde)
Jason Gill ... wardrobe master
Amanda Hambleton ... costume maker
Poli Kyriacou ... assistant to the costume designer
Jane Law ... wedding dress for lady mary
Jessica Phillips ... costume trainee
Dulcie Scott ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Dan Crinnion ... assistant editor
Aidan Farrell ... colourist
Clyde Kellett ... on-line editor
Al Morrow ... assembly editor

Music Department 

Paul Golding ... music engineer
Chris Gutch ... composer agent
Alastair King ... conductor / orchestrator
Darrell Alexander ... music producer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Danny Brown ... transportation coordinator (transport facilities)
Symon Butcher ... transportation captain (uncredited)

Other crew 

Pip Ayers ... epk director
Sam Barry-Parker ... floor runner
Aliboo Bradbury ... legal & business affairs
Chrissie Broadway ... production assistant: Carnival (uncredited)
Victoria Brooks ... managing director
Alastair Bruce ... historical advisor
Dean Clack ... facilities
Oliver Cockerham ... assistant production coordinator
Jake Cullen ... production runner
Claire Daxter ... script editor
Sam Donovan ... script supervisor
Mark Ellis ... location manager (as Mark 'Sparky' Ellis)
Charlie Elson ... floor runner
Kimberley Hikaka ... production executive
Jonathan Houston ... production coordinator
Matthew Lawson ... assistant accountant
Una Maguire ... publicity director
Harriet Patton ... production runner
John Prendergast ... assistant location manager
Denis Wray ... production accountant
Samantha Choat ... floor runner (uncredited)
Michela Marini ... additional runner: second unit (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page