François has just checked out of the mental hospital. His goal: to win back Anna, the love of his life.

Director:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Nuts III (2016)
Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Jenny was made for love and Lana for gambling. In this old-fashioned country, Lebanon, women have no say. Defying everyone and everything they will fight for their freedom whatever the cost.

Director: Henri Bargès
Stars: Darine Hamze, Alexandra Kahwagi, Gabriel Yammine
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

François Sim considers himself worthless and he may have good reasons for that. Hasn't he lost his job as well as his wife Caroline? Isn't he unable to relate to Lucy, his teenage daughter?... See full summary »

Director: Michel Leclerc
Stars: Jean-Pierre Bacri, Isabelle Gélinas, Vimala Pons
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

In the Kingdom of Bubunne, women are in power while men wear veils and do domestic tasks. Jacky, a lovely young man who dreams of marrying the 'Colonelle' has to struggle like a Cinderella to realize his dreams.

Director: Riad Sattouf
Stars: Vincent Lacoste, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Didier Bourdon
Come il vento (2013)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Inspired by a true story LIKE THE WIND narrates 15 years of Armida Miserere's life, a woman who with determination and grit, but also personal suffering, was one of the first woman to ... See full summary »

Director: Marco S. Puccioni
Stars: Valeria Golino, Filippo Timi, Francesco Scianna
Nuts! I (2016)
Documentary | Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The mostly true story of Dr. John Romulus Brinkley, an eccentric genius who built an empire with his goat-testicle impotence cure and a million-watt radio station.

Director: Penny Lane
Stars: Gene Tognacci, Andy Boswell, John Causby
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Michele is thirteen year old, shy, unpopular at school, and in love with Stella. After wearing a costume for a Halloween party, he finds out that he's invisible.

Director: Gabriele Salvatores
Stars: Ludovico Girardello, Valeria Golino, Fabrizio Bentivoglio
Nuts (1987)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A high-class call girl accused of murder fights for the right to stand trial rather than be declared mentally incompetent.

Director: Martin Ritt
Stars: Barbra Streisand, Richard Dreyfuss, Maureen Stapleton
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
François
...
Anna
...
Giovanna
Luis Rego ...
Le père de François
Evelyne Buyle ...
La mère de François
...
Dr. Vorov
Brigitte Sy ...
Mme Herschel, la psy
...
Le frère de François
Luce ...
Solveig
Suliane Brahim ...
Soraya (as Suliane Brahim de la Comédie Française)
Partha Majumder ...
Cadress (as Partha Pratin-Majumder)
...
Abdel
...
La copine d'Anna
...
Bertrand, alias Buse Invincible
Paul Minthe ...
Hugues

Comic-Con 2017: All Aboard the IMDboat

 | 

July 20 to 23, 2017

Get entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos with IMDb's coverage of 2017 San Diego Comic-Con featuring host and IMDboat captain Kevin Smith. Watch our exclusive celebrity interviews, and tune in to our LIVE show from 3:30 to 5 p.m. PDT on Saturday, July 22.

Browse Our Guide to Comic-Con

Edit

Storyline

François has just checked out of the mental hospital. His goal: to win back Anna, the love of his life.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

27 February 2013 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Nuts  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Budget:

€850,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?