6.2/10
238
9 critic

Four Suns (2012)

Ctyri slunce (original title)
Fogi is enjoying his never ending puberty. But simultaneously Fogi is also trying to live up to his family duties and bring up Véna, his son from the first marriage. He did not get married ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Reviews
1 win & 11 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Innocence (2011)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The descent from the top of the ladder to the bottom of the barrel can be very quick. Sometimes just one sentence suffices to destroy everything you've built up like a house of cards. A ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Anna Geislerová, Ondrej Vetchý, Hynek Cermák
Fair Play (2014)
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The 1980s in Czechoslovakia. The young talented sprinter Anna (Judit Bárdos) is selected for the national team and starts training to qualify for the Olympic Games. As a part of the ... See full summary »

Director: Andrea Sedlácková
Stars: Anna Geislerová, Vlastina Svátková, Eva Josefíková
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Three young adults in Most sort out feelings and responsibilities: Monika's boyfriend has left for the States, her mother wants her to join him there, and if the invitation does come, what ... See full summary »

Director: Bohdan Sláma
Stars: Tatiana Vilhelmová, Pavel Liska, Anna Geislerová
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Everybody needs to find some kind of motivation, a feeling that there is sense to his life. It is much harder to find this basic value when one gets older. Ota's (Radoslav Brzobohatý) act ... See full summary »

Director: Jirí Strach
Stars: Jirina Bohdalová, Radoslav Brzobohatý, Ivan Trojan
Storyteller (2014)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Storyteller is a love story of a man balancing on the edge of love , passion and lies.

Director: Vladimír Michálek
Stars: Jirí Machácek, Eva Herzigova, Anna Geislerová
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Documentary maker Jan Holman follows the ultrafamous singer/songwriter Jaromír Novahica during his tour with the band Cechomor. The combination is very succesful, but it draws a heavy toll on the band members and Jan Holman.

Director: Petr Zelenka
Stars: Jaromír Nohavica, Karel Plíhal, Jan Prent
Honeymoon (2013)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

It should have been the best day of her life, but then a strange guest with a stranger claim entered the marriage merriment. About the shadows which catch up with each of us.

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Anna Geislerová, Stanislav Majer, Jirí Cerný
Accumulator 1 (1994)
Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In this movie, TV sets are full of life. If a person is in TV (e.g. because it was filmed on the street) it has a double that's right in the TV set. This double needs energy from the true ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Sverák
Stars: Petr Forman, Edita Brychta, Zdenek Sverák
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Long-suffering Czech Pavel Zeman works six jobs, so his ungrateful wife Liba can buy designer shoes and clothes. Colin Frampton is an Englishman who never stops worrying, not even on ... See full summary »

Director: Steen Agro
Stars: Karel Roden, Andy Nyman, Anna Geislerová
Comedy | Romance | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Jan is a decent, boring man, living a decent, boring life as a rocket designer. When his adventurous twin brother dies in a breakfast accident, Jan decides to impersonate him, unwittingly becoming a part of a Nazi time travel conspiracy.

Director: Jindrich Polák
Stars: Petr Kostka, Jirí Sovák, Vladimír Mensík
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: David Ondrícek
Stars: Jirí Machácek, Ivan Trojan, Marek Taclík
I'm All Good (2008)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A poetic comedy set in a pub situated on an inlet and called At the Ferryman's, which is run by pub-keeper Tonda (Jirí Schmitzer) and his companion Andula (Lenka Vlasáková). Among the ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Jirí Schmitzer, Bolek Polívka, Lenka Vlasáková
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Fogi
...
Jana
...
Karel
...
Jerry
...
Evicka
...
Teacher
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Anna Bubníková ...
Anicka
Katerina Jandácková ...
Punk girl
...
Master's wife
Marie Ludvíková ...
Woman in the hatchery
Vladimír Merta ...
Master
Mária Pavlová ...
Andrea (as Mária Pavlovová)
Edita Piroutková ...
Bar girl
...
Véna's mother
...
Jerry's mother (as Klára Trojanová)
Edit

Storyline

Fogi is enjoying his never ending puberty. But simultaneously Fogi is also trying to live up to his family duties and bring up Véna, his son from the first marriage. He did not get married again but lives with Jana, a post office employee. Together they have little Anicka and they all live in a flat in a small town. At first, Jana is trying to tolerate Fogi's moods, but her patience is running out. Fogi loses his job. On top of that he starts to see himself in his adolescent son and realizes with horror that Véna repeats his own mistakes. The first fights, bans and mutual misunderstandings are approaching. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

8 March 2012 (Czech Republic)  »

Also Known As:

4 Suns  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Vsechnopárty: Episode dated 21 December 2012 (2012) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Four Suns (2012) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?