Edit
Emperor (2012) Poster

(2012)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Peter Webber

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Vera Blasi ... (screenplay)
David Klass ... (screenplay)
Shiro Okamoto ... (book "His Majesty's Salvation")

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
Toshiyuki Nishida ...
...
...
...
Masatoshi Nakamura ...
Masatô Ibu ...
...
Takatarô Kataoka ...
...
Lt Col. Rogers
Nic Sampson ...
Lieutenant Red
Shôhei Hino ...
...
CIC Commander
Kelson Henderson ...
Adjutant to MacArthur
Stephen Papps ...
Higgins
...
Emperor's Translator
Takanori Kikuchi ...
Head Palace Guard
Ingrid Park ...
Woman Hall Proctor
Yôko Narahashi ...
Head Teacher (as Yoko Narahashi)
Kazuki Hayakawa ...
Akio
Kaito Narita ...
Eiji
Michaela Rooney ...
Jean MacArthur (as Micheala Rooney)
Hideko Yanagida ...
Old Woman in Restaurant
Paul Gittins ...
Older Officer
Stephen Hall ...
General Eichelberger
Kengo Hasuo ...
Imperial Butler
Kuni Hashimoto ...
Minister Anami
David Aston ...
U.S. Officer
...
U.S. Aide
Yoshiyuki Yamaguchi ...
Imperial Guard 1
Daigoro Yamada ...
Imperial Guard 2
Nichita Tanabe ...
Imperial Guard 3
Ryoichiro Yonekura ...
Imperial Guard 4
Koji Mizuki ...
Homeless Japanese Vet
Nobuko Nakanishi ...
Homeless Woman
Kona Kelly ...
Japanese Toddler
Toru Ishida ...
Bar Patron #2
...
Bar Patron #1
Motoshige Nagai ...
Bar Patron #3
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
IO Coporal (uncredited)
...
Master Sergeant (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Tim Coddington ... co-producer
Gary Foster ... producer
Russ Krasnoff ... producer
Yôko Narahashi ... producer
Eugene Nomura ... producer

Music by 

Alex Heffes

Cinematography by 

Stuart Dryburgh ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Chris Plummer

Casting By 

Jane Jenkins
Yôko Narahashi

Production Design by 

Grant Major

Art Direction by 

Jill Cormack

Set Decoration by 

Daniel Birt

Costume Design by 

Ngila Dickson

Makeup Department 

Hayley Atherton ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Gabrielle Jones ... makeup and hair designer
Natasha Lees ... hair stylist
Roger Murray ... prosthetic manufacture
Claire Rutledge ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Vinnie Smith ... crowd hair and makeup artist

Production Management 

Simon Ambridge ... production manager
Tim Coddington ... unit production manager
Dean Watkins ... head of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Andrew Burfield ... additional third assistant director
Donald Duncan ... second unit director
Emma Hinton ... second assistant director
Lance Masa ... additional assistant director
Stuart Morrice ... second second assistant director
Sez Niederer ... additional assistant director
Toby Pease ... first assistant director
Ricky Silvester ... third assistant director
Anton Steel ... first assistant director: second unit
Jessica Walsh ... additional assistant director
Amand Weaver ... second assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

Glenn Altman ... set painter
Ed Butler ... storyboard artist
Jillian Chitty ... set dresser
Phil Chitty ... construction supervisor
Temple Clark ... storyboard artist
Nick Connor ... set designer
Matt Cornelius ... property master
Alistair Gillies ... concept artist
Troy Hannett ... scenic artist
Wade Hannett ... scenic artist
Etienne Harris ... scenic painter
John Howard ... set dresser
Steven Key ... carpenter
Natalija Kucija ... props
Kathryn Lees ... set decorating intern
Roger Murray ... prop manufacturer
George Ritchie ... digital backdrop artist
Graham Rowan ... carpenter
Todd Smythe ... construction coordinator
Sam Storey ... assistant art director
Helen Strevens ... set designer
Pania Williams ... digital backdrop artist

Sound Department 

Tim Chaproniere ... mix assistant
Emile de la Rey ... adr editor
Fred Enholmer ... sound mixer
Buster Flaws ... adr mixer
Russ Gorsline ... adr
Lora Hirschberg ... sound re-recording mixer
Gilbert Lake ... sound re-recording mixer
Matthew Lambourn ... sound effects editor
Toby Lloyd ... sound recordist
Jim Petrak ... sound recordist
Tim Prebble ... sound designer
Simon Riley ... foley editor
Tom Scott-Toft ... assistant sound editor
John Simpson ... foley artist
Chris Todd ... supervising dialogue editor
Nicolas Williams ... sound recordist
Chris Winter ... assistant dialogue editor
Ryan Young ... adr recordist
James Carroll ... foley assistant (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Dagan Jurd ... senior special effects technician
Richard Schuler ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Grant Adam ... senior technical director: Iloura
Dan Ashton ... scanning and recording technician
Steve Barnes ... digital artist: Iloura
Magdalena Bisogni ... visual effects assistant: Iloura
Michael Bongiorno ... match move artist: Iloura
Nick Booth ... scanning and recording supervisor: Weta Digital
Mark Bortolotto ... compositor
Genevieve Camilleri ... compositor: Iloura
Eoin Cannon ... lead modeler: Iloura
Robin Cave ... matte artist: Iloura
Murray Curtis ... compositor: Iloura
Julian Dimsey ... visual effects supervisor: Iloura
Sam Doolan ... lighting technical director: Iloura
Steven Drew ... digital artist: Iloura
Laura Dubsky ... compositor: Iloura
Chris Dwyer ... data manager: Iloura
Dean Elliott ... animator: Iloura
Matt Faiman ... visual effects accountant: Iloura
Alan Fairlie ... lead compositor: Iloura
Jonathan Freisler ... lead effects artist: Iloura
Jason Gilholme ... match move supervisor: Iloura
Paul Glubb ... visual effects producer
Shane Hall ... animator: Iloura
Dominic Hellier ... lead compositor: Iloura
Aeon Henderson ... compositor: Iloura
Chris Henryon ... digital artist: Iloura
Daniel Hourigan ... effects animator: Iloura
Huck Hur ... match move artist: Iloura
Sam Jensen ... lead modeler: Iloura
Morgan Jones ... compositor: Iloura
Peter Jurca ... digital artist: Iloura
Jun Eun Kim ... modeler: Iloura
Alan S.L. Lam ... matte artist: Iloura
Duncan MacDonald ... effects animator: Iloura
Ineke Majoor ... visual effects producer: Iloura
Glenn Melenhorst ... digital matte supervisor: Iloura
Keith Meure ... digital artist: Iloura
Jay C. Miller ... lighting technical director: Iloura
Adrian Moyes ... match move artist: Iloura
Matt Omond ... compositing supervisor: Iloura
Matthew Pascuzzi ... compositor: Iloura
Noah Pascuzzi ... digital artist: Iloura
Jeremy Pronk ... lighting technical director: Iloura
Marcus Riquier ... match move artist: Iloura
James Robison ... senior technical director: Iloura
Simon Rosenthal ... visual effects executive producer: Iloura
Pippa Sheen ... visual effects production coordinator: Iloura
Angela Stanley ... compositor: Iloura (as Angela Rose)
Jon Stanley ... senior systems administrator: Iloura
Marc Stephen ... render wrangler: Iloura
Jonathon Sumner ... digital artist: Iloura
Kim Tobin ... compositor: Iloura
Alexander Whyte ... match move artist: Iloura
Tom Wild ... visual effects production manager: Iloura
Pete Williams ... scanning and recording manager: Weta Digital
Pip Wright ... visual effects 2D coordinator: Iloura

Stunts 

Toru Ishida ... stunt performer
Lance Masa ... stunt performer
Motoshige Nagai ... stunt performer
Allan Poppleton ... stunt coordinator
Stuart Thorp ... stunt driver
Jacob Tomuri ... stunt assistant
Samuel R. Wright ... stunt driver (as Sammy Wright)
Willie Ying ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Kane Asher ... dolly grip
Jonathan Bixley ... best boy grip
Fergus Burnett ... video assist
John Enright ... rigging gaffer
Alex Glucina ... assistant camera
Kirsty Griffin ... still photographer
Mikey Ray Harkins ... lighting technician
Scott Harman ... best boy
Oli Harris ... key grip
Nick Hutchinson ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Luke Macready ... senior lighting technician
Ilja Maran ... grip
Tom Markam-Short ... assistant camera
Sean O'Neill ... gaffer
Kerry Peck ... lighting technician
Ulric Raymond ... camera operator
Michael Reihana ... dolly grip
Simon Schätzle ... lighting technician
Lee Scott ... lighting technician
Jacob Slovak ... clapper loader
Barnaby Sweet ... lighting technician
Henry West ... assistant camera
Jay Weston ... video assist op
Toby Conway ... additional grip (uncredited)
Alex Gilbert ... camera intern (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Yvonne Bennett ... extras casting coordinator
Tina Cleary ... casting
Madeline Cooper ... extras casting assistant
Angel de Goede ... extras casting intern
Roslyn Lusty ... extras casting assistant
Lance Masa ... extras casting assistant
Fuhito Michihira ... extras casting assistant
Kesha Robertson ... extras casting assistant coordinator
Jesse Savage ... extras casting assistant
Juliet Williams ... extras casting assistant coordinator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Nicky Barron ... set costumer
Naomi Campbell ... costume assistant
Louise George ... extras dresser
Carly Imrie ... military costumes: australia
Melanie Imrie ... military costumes: australia
Katie Johnston ... costume assistant
Simone Knight ... costumer
Liz McGregor ... assistant costume designer
Lucy McLay ... costumer
Michael McNamara ... costume assistant
Jenny Rushton ... costume supervisor
Ian Sparke ... military costume specialist / webbing master
Andy Mowbray ... costume props (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Jason Aldous ... on-line assistant
Clare Brody ... data wrangler: Park Road Post Production
Clare Burlinson ... digital intermediate colourist
Joyce Kamille Cristal ... data wrangler: Park Road Post Production
Elizabeth Denekamp ... assistant editor
Michael Harris ... digital mastering
David Hollingsworth ... head of picture: Park Road Post
Nina Kurzmann ... post producer
Tom McHattie ... data wrangler
Amy Shand ... digital lab manager
Peter Skarratt ... first assistant editor
Amber Marie Smith ... data wrangler: Park Road Post
Tim Willis ... on-line editor
Jeannie Yeung ... data wrangler: Park Road Post Production

Music Department 

Simon Chamberlain ... musician: solo piano
Mark Graham ... head of music preparation
James T. Hill ... score mixed by
Dave Jordan ... music supervisor
Graham Kennedy ... score recording engineer
Philip Klein ... additional orchestration
Etsuko Kobayashi ... lyrics translation: Japan
Tommy Laurence ... additional orchestrator
Phil McGowan ... score mixing recordist
Dave Metzger ... orchestrator
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation
Peter Rotter ... music coordination
Nigel Scott ... music editor
Yoshi Shioya ... lyrics translation: Japan
Hilary Skewes ... musician contractor
Linnea Snyder ... music preparation
Roger Suen ... music assistant to composer
John Ashton Thomas ... orchestrator

Transportation Department 

Graham Hughes ... driver: cast
Matt Johnston ... driver: cast
Linda Musson ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Sarah Allman ... additional location assistant
Dana Archer ... public relations
Gunner Ashford ... key armorer
David Boden ... production secretary
Andrew Cochrane ... production coordinator
James D. Dever ... adr loop group
Alyx Duncan ... choreographer
Sandra Finestone ... first assistant accountant
Diana Goulding ... Unit Publicist
Aria Harrison ... second unit script supervisor
Harry Harrison ... location scout
Brett Higginson ... location scout
Mike Holloway ... location manager
Tasha Lang ... researcher
Pedro Loueriro ... historical advisor (as Dr. Pedro Loueriro)
Wayne McCormack ... animal coordinator
Jacob McIntyre ... assistant location manager
Yuki Nagashima ... japanese military advisor
Damion Nathan ... assistant locations manager
Donna Pearman ... assistant production co-ordinator
Adam W. Rosen ... legal services
Christian Routh ... script consultant
David Rowell ... financial controller
Yoshi Shioya ... dialogue coach: english
Mike Stokey ... key military advisor
Angelina Sullivan ... additional location assistant
Erika Takacs ... production assistant
Kimberly Tierney ... dialogue coach: english
Russell Totten ... dialogue coach: english
Jodi Tripi ... stock footage researcher
Kristin Witcombe ... script supervisor
Samuel R. Wright ... assistant armorer (as Sammy Wright) / military advisor (as Sammy Wright)
Nimrod Zalmanowitz ... epk creator
Anthony S. Pratt ... workflow architect (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page