In 1975, after the Portuguese revolution of April 25th, the city of Leiria gathered more than 12,000 children, where for the first time they could enjoy in freedom The International ... See full summary »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Júlia Guarda Ribeiro ...
Herself
José Barata Moura ...
Himself
Isabel Brites ...
Herself
Olegário Guerreiro da Silva ...
Himself
Maria José Alves ...
Herself
Carvalho dos Santos ...
Himself
Sara Franco ...
Herself (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

In 1975, after the Portuguese revolution of April 25th, the city of Leiria gathered more than 12,000 children, where for the first time they could enjoy in freedom The International Children's Day. Thirty years later, new found footage, documented the happiness lived that day. Recognizing that all children have the right to be understood, educated and loved, the UN established the 1st of June as the chosen day to represent all the children in the world. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Short

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 June 2005 (Portugal)  »

Also Known As:

Freedom and Innocence  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Liberdade e Inocência (2005) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page