MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 44,131 this week

Synevir (2013)

4.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 4.5/10 from 79 users  
Reviews: write review

Famous lake in Carpathian mountains - lake Synevir is known for it's rich history throughout the hundreds of years as a place of mystical unexplained events. There is a group of students ... See full summary »

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 226 titles
created 29 Sep 2011
 
a list of 10000 titles
created 7 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Synevir" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Synevir (2013)

Synevir (2013) on IMDb 4.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Synevir.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Guide (2014)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

American boy Peter and blind minstrel Ivan are thrown together by fate amidst the turbulent mid-30s Soviet Ukraine.

Director: Oles Sanin
Stars: Stanislav Boklan, Jeff Burrell, Anton Sviatoslav Greene
Adventure | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

An 18th century English cartographer, Jonathan Green, sets out on a journey to map the uncharted lands of Transylvania, only to discover the dark secrets and dangerous creatures hidden in a cursed, fantastical Ukrainian forest.

Director: Oleg Stepchenko
Stars: Jason Flemyng, Andrey Smolyakov, Aleksey Chadov
Adventure | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The Hero of the Soviet Union becomes a GULAG prisoner and then an Indian Chief.

Director: Mykhailo Illienko
Stars: Dmytro Linartovych, Vitaliy Linetskiy, Olga Grishina
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A group of young adults discover a boarded up Camp Crystal Lake, where they soon encounter Jason Voorhees and his deadly intentions.

Director: Marcus Nispel
Stars: Jared Padalecki, Amanda Righetti, Derek Mears
Sharkproof (2012)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Broke, busted, and living in a tent outside their parents backyard. Vince (Cameron Van Hoy) and Freddy (Michael Drayer) hit on the idea of a lifetime, Sharkproof wetsuits, and are ... See full summary »

Directors: Simon Chan, Joe Rubalcaba
Stars: Jon Lovitz, Cameron Van Hoy, Kinga Kierzek
Khaytarma (2013)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A story about a tragic date in the history of the Crimean Tatar nation - 18 of may 1944 -Stalin's deportation of the Crimean Tatars. Main character of the film - a pilot, twice Hero of the ... See full summary »

Director: Akhtem Seitablaev
Stars: Dinara Avaz, Aleksey Gorbunov, Usnie Khalilova
Ambassada (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  
Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Magdalena Graziowska, Bartosz Porczyk, Robert Wieckiewicz
Paradzhanov (2013)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A film director Sergey Paradjanov creates brilliant films. His nonconformist behavior conflicts with Soviet System. He is committed to prison for being eccentric. His indestructible love ... See full summary »

Directors: Serge Avedikian, Olena Fetisova
Stars: Serge Avedikian, Yuliya Peresild, Zaza Kashybadze
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

"Ivan the Poweful" is a film telling an outstanding life story of Ivan Firtsak who was born in June, 1899 in a Ukrainian village Bilky, Irshava district in Zakarpattia Oblast. At the age of... See full summary »

Directors: Viktor Andrienko, Igor Pismennyy
Stars: Dmytro Khaladgi, Ivanna Sakhno, Vasyl Virastyuk
Shopping Tour (2012)
Comedy | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A group of Russian tourists go on a shopping spree to the neighboring Finland - only to be attacked by the Finnish cannibals. We focus on a middle-aged woman and her teenage son who is ... See full summary »

Director: Mikhail Brashinskiy
Stars: Tatyana Kolganova, Satu Paavola, Tatyana Ryabokon
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Valeriy Antonyuk ...
Male nurse Kolja
Grigoriy Bokovenko ...
Granddad Ivan
Viktor Chernyakov ...
Director
Yuriy Frigan ...
Vasilij
Philip Kozlov
Alyona Lavrenyuk ...
Katya
Zoryana Marchenko ...
Masha
Evgeniy Morozov ...
Lector
Georgiy Povolotskiy ...
Male nurse Lenjya
Sergey Romanyuk ...
Uncle Egor
Ilya Rudakov ...
Danik
Mila Sivatskaya ...
Ivanka
Igor Slavinskiy ...
Lector Shmul'
Konstantin Voytenko ...
Simon
Bogdan Yusipchuk ...
Fedya
Edit

Storyline

Famous lake in Carpathian mountains - lake Synevir is known for it's rich history throughout the hundreds of years as a place of mystical unexplained events. There is a group of students who decided to spend a weekend at the lake. They did not believe in those stories about lake Synevir and strange creatures around it. Too bad. Written by Vladimir Horunzhy

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Horror

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 January 2013 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Синевир  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

$1,200,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

(3D Stereoscopic)

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Synevir (2013) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?