Needs 5 Ratings

Visions: The Last Resort (2011)

When Andrew Miners first arrived in the Indonesian island village Babitim he was struck by two things: the tropical paradise surrounding him, and the corpses of the mutilated sharks strewn around the beach.

Writer:

(story)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Diane-Louise Jordan ...
Narrator (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Five years ago, Andrew and Marit Miners built an eco-diving resort and centre for marine conservation in Indonesia's Raja Ampat, one of the world's richest and most biodiverse marine sanctuaries. We completed a four week shoot at the eco-resort on the island of Batbitim, in the remote archipelago of Raja Ampat, just off the North Western coast of Irian Jaya, the Indonesian side of Papua New Guinea. The illegal and unethical hunting of shark fins was commonplace in the area before Andrew set up his resort and his now famous No Take Zone, which prohibits the removal of anything from the sea, including fish, shark fins, shells, turtles, and turtle eggs. Since then, shark populations have started to recover, but they're still far from safe. Shark fins remain a valuable commodity in the Asian marketplace. Andrew and Marit are campaigning for an extension of the No Take Zone to protect the 1,100 species of fish in the area. They do not yet have the influence to pull this off, but help might... Written by Tom Sands

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

|

Language:

Also Known As:

The Last Resort  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?