IMDb > "NCIS" Engaged (Part I) (2011)

"NCIS" Engaged (Part I) (2011)"NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service" Engaged (Part I) (original title)

« Prev | 194 of 259 Episodes | Next »

Photos (See all 8 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
8.1/10   245 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
Donald P. Bellisario (created by) &
Don McGill (created by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Engaged (Part I) on IMDbPro.
TV Series:
Original Air Date:
7 November 2011 (Season 9, Episode 8)
Plot:
The NCIS team uncovers a discrepancy with DNA remains when investigating the crash of a military plane that had been transporting caskets. Full summary » | Full synopsis »

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)
Create a character page for: ?

Episode Crew
Directed by
James Whitmore Jr. 
 
Writing credits
Donald P. Bellisario (created by) &
Don McGill (created by)

Gina Lucita Monreal  written by

Produced by
Donald P. Bellisario .... executive producer
Steven D. Binder .... co-executive producer
Shane Brennan .... executive producer
Frank Cardea .... executive producer
Avery C. Drewe .... supervising producer
Gary Glasberg .... executive producer
Mark Harmon .... executive producer
Mark Horowitz .... executive producer
Chas. Floyd Johnson .... executive producer
Nicole Mirante-Matthews .... co-executive producer
Richie Owens .... co-producer
Joshua Rexon .... producer
George Schenck .... executive producer
Mark R. Schilz .... supervising producer
Reed Steiner .... co-executive producer
Scott Williams .... co-executive producer
 
Original Music by
Brian Kirk 
 
Cinematography by
William Webb (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
David C. Cook 
 
Casting by
Susan Bluestein 
Jason Kennedy 
 
Production Design by
Robert J. Bacon 
 
Art Direction by
Chas. Butcher 
 
Set Decoration by
Lynn Wolverton-Parker 
 
Makeup Department
Carla Dean .... hair stylist
Joe Hailey .... makeup artist
Tina Hoffman .... special makeup effects artist
Clinton Wayne .... prosthetic supplier
 
Production Management
Susan Hollander .... pre-production supervisor
David Schiller .... production supervisor
Mark R. Schilz .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Merry Chen .... additional second assistant director
José Clemente Hernandez .... second assistant director
Robert Roda .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Mike Cunningham .... property master (as Michael L. Cunningham)
Schelley Kiah .... art department coordinator
Douglas S. Reilly .... graphic designer
Thom Schaefer .... construction coordinator
Jim Walters .... set designer
 
Sound Department
Steve Bowerman .... production sound mixer
Ross Davis .... sound re-recording mixer
Aaron Levy .... sound re-recording mixer
Greg Schorer .... supervising sound editor
David Baldwin .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Rob Cunningham .... boom operator (uncredited)
Alexandra Fehrman .... sound recordist (uncredited)
Paul Longstaffe .... dialogue editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Larry L. Fuentes .... special effects coordinator (as Larry Fuentes)
 
Visual Effects by
Tom Kendall .... visual effects producer
Francesco Panzieri .... digital compositor: Encore Hollywood
Nick Sinnott .... tracking artist
Rebecca West .... visual effects producer
Jason Hearne .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Armen V. Kevorkian .... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Josh McGuire .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Bob Minshall .... visual effects (uncredited)
Fred Pienkos .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Derek Serra .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Diamond Farnsworth .... stunt coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Bill Baker .... key grip
Christos Bitsakos .... camera operator: "b" camera (as Christos C. Bitsakos)
Mike Karnell .... video coordinator
James E. Krattiger .... gaffer (as James Krattiger)
George Loomis .... camera operator: "a" camera
Rick Pratt .... rigging grip
 
Casting Department
Krysti Baxter .... casting assistant (as Krysti Charron)
Meredith Fordney .... casting associate
Julianna LaRosa .... executive casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
L. Paul Dafelmair .... costume supervisor (as Paul Dafelmair)
Rachel Good .... costume supervisor
Gregory B. Peña .... key costumer
 
Editorial Department
Gregory Gontz .... supervising editor
Trish Hadley .... post production supervisor
Jonathan Poirier .... assistant editor (as Jonathan N.C. Poirier)
George Delaney .... final colorist (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Greg Burns .... composer: additional music
Jeff Burns .... composer: additional music
Matt Hawkins .... composer: theme music
Maurice Jackson .... composer: theme music
Neil Martin .... composer: theme music
Stephen M. Rowe .... music editor
 
Transportation Department
Greg Nutt .... transportation coordinator
 
Other crew
Erin Broadhurst .... assistant to executive producers
Leon Carroll Jr. .... technical advisor
Sara Chaiken .... production coordinator
Craig Harvey .... technical advisor
Shawna Hoppes .... assistant to executive producers
Jaime Lykins .... office production assistant
Justin Maradiegue .... multimedia coordinator
Ted Martinez .... production accountant
Jim McClafferty .... location manager
Erica McIntosh .... assistant to executive producers
Suzanne McRobert .... script supervisor
Chalis Romero .... assistant to executive producers
Sam Sako .... cultural advisor & dialect coach
Megan Tracy .... writers assistant
Christopher J. Waild .... executive story editor
Sean Bunch .... technical advisor: military (uncredited)
Heather La Bella .... stand in: Cote de Pablo (uncredited)
Matt Sigloch .... military advisor (uncredited)
Joel Sinderman .... location manager (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Michael L. Smith .... special thanks (as Lieutenant Michael Smith)
 

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Produced by
Stephanie Antosca .... producer: Washington DC
Mike Fountain .... producer: Washington, DC
 
Costume Design by
Bruce Gareth Chen 
L. Paul Dafelmair 
 
Makeup Department
Ozzy Alvarez .... special makeup effects artist
Rocky Faulkner .... special makeup effects artist
Frank Fontaine .... hair stylist
Matthew Jorgensen .... painter/makeup lab technician
Rich Knight .... life casting
Heather Mages .... special makeup effects artist
Timothy A. Miguel .... makeup artist
Matthew W. Mungle .... special makeup effects artist (seasons 1-2)
Norman Page .... makeup artist
Glenn Pulliam .... special makeup effects lab technician
Thea Samuels .... assistant makeup artist
Steven R. Soussanna .... personal makeup artist
Tegan Taylor .... makeup artist
Yesim 'Shimmy' Osman .... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Kate Marie Boyle .... DGA trainee day player
Nick Candy .... dga trainee day player
Aaron Critchlow .... dga trainee
Ime Etuk .... first assistant director: second unit
Yor-El Francis .... dga trainee
Marla Hudnall .... dga trainee
Matthew Janssen .... dga trainee
Joann Matsuo .... dga trainee
Andrew N. Miller .... dga trainee day player
Shawn Pipkin .... dga trainee
Ruben Flores Rios II .... second second assistant director: Washington D.C.
Molly Rodriguez .... dayplayer second second assistant director
Kurt Uebersax .... second assistant director: Washington DC
Kea Watson .... DGA trainee day player (2004)
 
Art Department
Dan Begakis .... leadman
Robert Bernard .... graphic designer
Wren Boney .... fixtures
Maike Both .... buyer
Colleen Broderick .... set decoration buyer
Kirk Essiambre .... set dresser
Geoffrey Mandel .... graphic designer
Eric Rood .... assistant property master
Eric Rood .... greens (2003)
Penny Smartt-Juday .... art coordinator
 
Sound Department
Mark Agostino .... audio playback operator
Marty Church .... adr mixer
Bob Costanza .... sound effects editor
Mark DeSimone .... adr mixer: New York (multiple episodes)
Jesse Dodd .... foley mixer (as Jesse K-D. Dodd)
Tommy Goodwin .... foley mixer
Carrie Lisonbee .... assistant sound editor
Timothy Pearson .... foley artist
Dean St. John .... adr mixer (season 2-)
Richard S. Steele .... sound editor
Tom Thoms .... boom operator
 
Visual Effects by
Trey Freeman .... digital compositor
John F. Gross .... visual effects supervisor: Eden FX
Craig Kuehne .... digital compositor
Steve Kullback .... visual effects producer: MFX
Kurt McKeever .... digital effects artist
Sean Mullen .... digital compositor
Sean M. Scott .... digital effects artist
Matt von Brock .... digital artist
Eric Hance .... visual effects (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Brian Avery .... stunts (4 episodes)
Joni Avery .... stunt performer
Sophia Crawford .... stunt double
Donna Evans .... stunt driver
Dennis Fitzgerald .... stunts
Michael Hilow .... stunt double (2010)
Fred Lerner .... stunts
Eric Matuschek .... stunts
Jeff Podgurski .... stunts
J.P. Romano .... stunts
Ray Siegle .... stunts
Paul Sklar .... stunts
Justin Sundquist .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Brian Bartolini .... electrician (pilot episode)
John S. Campbell .... night light operator
Porfirio Dominguez .... best boy grip: second unit
Adam Glick .... set lighting technician
Matt Gulbin .... grip
Mitch Gulbin .... key grip: second unit
Jon L. Kunkel .... camera operator
Jon L. Kunkel .... director of photography: second unit
David Leite .... grip
Gary Lowrance .... electrician
Jim Marquette .... camera operator
Michael R. Marquette .... assistant camera
Darin Miller .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Conor Murphy .... camera production assistant (2005)
Tony Olivieri .... first assistant camera
Michael Piekutowski .... rigging electrician
Kurt E. Soderling .... aerial director of photography
Charles A. Vogeler .... 24 frame video operator
Mark Walpole .... assistant camera: Washington D.C.
 
Editorial Department
John C. Robinson .... colorist
 
Transportation Department
Bruce Callahan .... driver
Kelsey Kimes .... driver
Charlie Ping .... driver
Larry Stelling .... transportation captain
 
Other crew
Anthony Batarse .... adr voice
Ted Bayard .... assistant location manager
Ralph 'Sonny' Berger .... production executive
Gil Boyne .... technical advisor: military (2004-)
Tammy Brooks .... hand double
Tammy Brooks .... stand-in
Guin Dill .... animal trainer
Conrade Gamble .... technical advisor: military
Natalie Hartman .... victim photo
Susan Hollander .... pre-production supervisor (2004-)
Margery Kimbrough .... script supervisor: second unit
Alex Knowles .... production assistant (early episodes)
John Latenser V .... location manager
Erica McIntosh .... assistant production coordinator (pilot episode)
Dauv McNeely .... computer and video playback technician
Larry Potoker .... computer/video playback operator
Stephanie A. Purdy .... animal trainer
Jenny Rettig .... publicist
John Trujillo .... layout board
Troy Waters .... marine coordinator
Katie Watson .... publicist
Marie Whitaker .... assistant: Michael Weatherly
Jonathan Zurer .... producer: Washington D.C.
 
Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Engaged (Part I) (#9.8)" - USA (original title)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Quotes:
Marine Captain Craig Quincy 2011:Flores lived for the corps. She was so proud, so dedicated. I used to say I wish I had 20 of her. Now, I wish I still had one. Until you guarantee she's not, I'm looking for a live Marine - *my* Marine.
Special Agent Jethro Gibbs:Semper Fi, Captain.
See more »
Movie Connections:
References Full Metal Jacket (1987)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "NCIS" (2003)

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits IMDb TV section IMDb Action section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.