6.9/10
22

Cannibal Island (2009)

L'île aux Cannibales (original title)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Deep Web (2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A feature documentary that explores the rise of a new Internet; decentralized, encrypted, dangerous and beyond the law.

Director: Alex Winter
Stars: Nicolas Christin, Cindy Cohn, Joshua L. Dratel
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In April 1994, after the airplane of the Hutu President of Rwanda is shot down, the Hutu militias slaughter the Tutsi population. In the Ecole Technique Officielle, the Catholic priest ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Caton-Jones
Stars: John Hurt, Hugh Dancy, Dominique Horwitz
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Though the release date says 1956, this film consists mostly of footage from a 1931 documentary called "Gow the Killer." It was the first sound film to deal with cannibalism, as it ... See full summary »

Journey to Cannibal Island (TV Movie 2006)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Matt Holm, Caelum Vatnsdal
Stars: Matt Holm
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Fabrice Pierre ...
Ivan Portman / Narrator (voice)
Natalia Dufraisse ...
Taissia Chokavera
...
Vassili Velichko
Anton Yakovlev ...
Dimitri Zepkov
Anton Kuznetsov ...
Kubulaiev
Boris Trenin ...
Himself
Nicolas Werth ...
Himself
Vadim Maksheev ...
Himself
Vasily Khanevich ...
Himself
Nikita Petrov ...
Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Geoffrey Bateman ...
Narrator (english version) (voice)
...
Himself (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

23 October 2011 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

Cannibal Island  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

| (archive footage)

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Cannibal Island (2009) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?