Edit
The 84th Annual Academy Awards (2012) Poster

(2012 TV Special)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Don Mischer
Kabir Akhtar ... (Billy Crystal/Melissa McCarthy/dressing room segments)
Archie Gips ... (red carpet segment)
Christopher Guest ... (focus group segment)
Henry Hobson ... (original & adapted screenplay segments)
Troy Miller ... (opening film)

Writing Credits  

Jon Macks ... (written by) &
Dave Boone ... (written by) &
Carol Leifer ... (written by)
 
Tim Carvell ... (special material written by) and
Jeff Cesario ... (special material written by) &
Billy Crystal ... (special material written by) &
Ed Driscoll ... (special material written by) &
Billy Martin ... (special material written by) &
Ben Schwartz ... (special material written by) &
Marc Shaiman ... (special material written by) &
Eric Stangel ... (special material written by) &
Justin Stangel ... (special material written by) &
David Steinberg ... (special material written by) &
Mason Steinberg ... (special material written by) &
Colleen Werthmann ... (special material written by)

Cast  

...
Himself - Presenter: Best Cinematography and Best Art Direction
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Picture
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Documentary Feature
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Visual Effects
...
Himself - Nominee
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Original Screenplay & Co-Presenter: Best Live Action Short Film, Best Documentary Short and Best Animated Short Film
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Picture
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Original Screenplay
...
Herself
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Documentary Feature
...
Himself
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Original Song
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Live Action Short Film / Best Documentary Short and Best Animated Short Film
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Foreign Language Film
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Director & Co-Nominee: Best Picture
...
Himself - Presenter
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Film Editing / Best Sound Editing and Best Sound Mixing
...
Herself - Presenter: Sci-Tech Awards
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Live Action Short Film / Best Documentary Short and Best Animated Short Film
...
Herself - Presenter: Governors Award & Winner: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role & Best Adapted Screenplay
...
Herself
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role / Co-Presenter: Best Live Action Short Film / Best Documentary Short and Best Animated Short Film
...
Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Costume Design and Best Makeup
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Himself
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Original Score
...
Himself
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Co-Presenter: Best Original Score
...
Himself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Visual Effects
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Audience Member
...
Herself
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Costume Design and Best Makeup
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Original Song
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Director
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Live Action Short Film / Best Documentary Short and Best Animated Short Film
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Herself - Winner: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Herself - Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Film Editing / Best Sound Editing & Best Sound Mixing
...
Herself - Presenter: Best Live Action Short Film / Best Documentary Short and Best Animated Short Film
...
Himself - Winner: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Herself - Presenter
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay
...
Herself
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Animated Film
...
Himself - Host
...
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Original Score
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role (as Demian Bichir)
...
Himself (as Cary Fukunaga)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role
...
Himself - Presenter: Best Animated Film
...
Herself - Audience Member
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
...
Himself - Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay / Nominee: Best Director & Nominee: Best Picture
...
Herself
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Original Song
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Winner: Best Foreign Language Film & Nominee: Best Original Screenplay
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Documentary Feature
...
Himself - Audience Member (as Sean 'P. Diddy' Combs)
...
Himself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Cinematography
...
Himself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Winner: Best Live Action Short Film
...
Show Announcer
...
Himself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Audience Member
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Original Score
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Film Editing / Nominee: Best Original Screenplay and Winner: Best Director
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Anouncer
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Film Editing
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Costume Design
...
Himself - Winner: Best Art Direction
...
Cirque du Soleil Performer
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Makeup
...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
...
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Foreign Language Film
Polly Platt ...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself
...
Himself - Winner: Best Film Editing
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Animated Film
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Original Score
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Winner: Best Documentary, Short Subjects
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Costume Design
...
Himself - Winner: Best Film Editing
William Joyce ...
Himself - Winner: Best Animated Short Film
...
Himself - Nominee: Best Original Song
David Dustin Kenyon ...
Himself - Wizard of Oz Focus Group
...
Himself - Winner: Best Makeup
...
Himself - Winner: Best Picture
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Herself - Winner: Best Art Direction
...
Herself
...
Herself - Performer
Daniel Lindsay ...
Himself - Winner: Best Documentary Feature
...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Original Score
...
Herself - Nominee: Best Original Song
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Jack Hayes ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Documentary Feature
...
Himself - Winner: Best Documentary Short
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Theadora Van Runkle ...
Herself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
Carlinhos Brown ...
Himself - Nominee: Best Achievement in Music, Original Song
Richard Leacock ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Bert Schneider ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself
John Midgley ...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Mixing
...
Herself - Co-Winner: Best Live Action Short Film
...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Mixing
Joseph Farrell ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Editing
Joss Williams ...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
David Zelag Goodman ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Donata Wenders ...
Herself
Amanda Dyar ...
Herself
...
Himself
Gene S. Cantamessa ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Winner: Best Animated Short Film
...
Herself
Kevin Atherton Laprise ...
Cirque du Soleil Performer
...
Himself (archive footage) (as Brian P Smith)
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
...
Himself - Academy President
Peter E. Berger ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Rich Middlemas ...
Himself - Winner: Best Documentary Feature
Olga Pikhienko ...
Cirque du Soleil Performer
Jim Rodnunsky ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage) (as James Rodnunsky)
Bill Varney ...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Eugene Gearty ...
Himself - Winner: Best Sound Editing
Javier Mariscal ...
Himself - Nominee: Best Animated Film
Alex Henning ...
Himself - Winner: Best Visual Effects
Cirque du Soleil ...
Themselves
...
Cirque du Soleil Performer
Stéphane Chivot ...
Cirque du Soleil Performer
Kelsey Wiens ...
Cirque du Soleil Performer
Jonathan Stinson ...
Himself
Corey Scott-Gilbert ...
Cirque du Soleil Performer
Andrew Atherton ...
Cirque du Soleil Performer
Max Zähle ...
Himself - Nominee: Best Live Action Short Film
Caroline Lauzon ...
Cirque du Soleil Performer
Radu Corlan ...
Himself - Winner: Scientific and Engineering Award
Andy Jantzen ...
Himself - Winner: Scientific and Engineering Award
Aalayna Stroud ...
Cirque du Soleil Performer
...
Himself - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Richard Toftness ...
Himself - Winner: Scientific and Engineering Award
Geneviève Albert ...
Cirque du Soleil Performer
Petru Pop ...
Himself - Winner: Scientific and Engineering Award
...
Himself - On Camera Stair Escort (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ben Biscotti ... audience producer
Alexander Dervin ... executive producer (nominee packages and "In Memoriam")
A.J. Diantonio ... producer (opening film)
Archie Gips ... consulting producer
Brian Grazer ... co-producer
Matt Magielnicki ... producer (opening film and focus group)
Troy Miller ... producer (opening film and focus group)
Don Mischer ... producer
Dave Neglia ... post producer: opening film and focus group
Michael B. Seligman ... supervising producer
Melissa Watkins Trueblood ... talent producer
Daniel S. Winston ... segment producer

Cinematography by 

Michael A. Price ... (opening film)

Film Editing by 

Kabir Akhtar ... (opening film)
Steve Edwards ... (Wizard of Oz focus group short film)
Ben Folts ... (Billy Crystal/Melissa McCarthy/dressing room segments)
Nathaniel Park

Production Design by 

John Myhre

Art Direction by 

Joe Celli
Designer ... (Prologue Films)

Set Decoration by 

Tracy Dishman

Costume Design by 

Paula Elins

Makeup Department 

Skyler Campbell ... makeup artist
Barbara Cantu ... hair stylist
Analyn Cruz ... hair stylist
Oney Syers II ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Vanessa J. Noon ... production manager
Victoria Zika ... production supervisor

Art Department 

Ben Anderson ... set designer
Jon De Pabon ... lead painter
Scot Erb ... model maker
Darek Gogol ... illustrator
Hugh Grew ... electronic graphics
Andy Hammer ... scenic artist
Tyler Hardin ... art department coordinator
Gloria Lamb ... assistant art director
Scott Lynch ... pa/construction buyer
Mara A. Spear ... set buyer
Alexx Thompson ... paint gangboss (as Alex Thompson)

Sound Department 

Douglas V. Carney ... A2
Josh Morton ... re-recording mixer
Bryan Parker ... sound effects editor
Brian Riordan ... re-recording mixer
Paul Sandweiss ... audio director
Juan Pablo Velasco ... protools

Stunts 

Monty L. Simons ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Darren Decker ... still photographer
Greg Harbaugh ... still photographer
Richard Harbaugh ... still photographer
Joe Hedge ... digital imaging technician: (uncredited)
Terrance Ho ... video controller
Chiabella James ... stills assistant
David James ... still photographer
Geoff Knight ... lighting technician
Peter Krajewski ... camera operator
Victor Lopez ... gaffer
Johnny Martin ... camera operator
Alen Sisul ... gaffer
Sylvia Vidaurri ... still photographer
Todd Wawrychuk ... still photographer
Kris Wilson ... camera operator
Ron Travisano ... remote camera specialist (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Danielle Dowling ... costumer (as Danielle Horn)
Dylan Forer ... dressing rooms coordinator
Dalia MacPhee ... wardrobe
Erin Masuda ... dressing rooms coordinator
Marcia Zigler ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Skip Arnold ... assistant editor
Michelle Choug ... assistant editor
La-Aja Hernandez ... assistant editor (as La-Aja J. Wiggins) (opening film)
Lincoln Sevier ... post-production coordinator

Music Department 

Michael Aarvold ... orchestra set-up
Max Aruj ... music arranger
Bob Badami ... music supervisor
Susie Bench ... music preparation
Alexander Bornstein ... music department assistant
Jennie Cote ... pro tools coordinator
Mae Crosby ... music preparation
Elizabeth Finch ... music arranger
Cathleen Flynn ... music preparation
Bruce Fowler ... music arranger
Walt Fowler ... music arranger
Rick Giovinazzo ... music arranger
Stephen Hilton ... music arranger
Kevin Kaska ... orchestrator
Jasha Klebe ... arranger
Steven Kofsky ... music production services
Daniel Kresco ... score mixer
Larry Mah ... digital score recordist
Ladd McIntosh ... music arranger
Yvonne S. Moriarty ... music arranger
Ed Neumeister ... arrangements and orchestration
Satoshi Mark Noguchi ... music sound engineer
Conrad Pope ... music arranger
Larry Rench ... orchestrator
Guillaume Roussel ... music arranger
Sally Stevens ... choir contractor
Geoff Stradling ... music arranger
Martin Tillman ... musician: band
Jessica Weiss ... music editor
Christian Wenger ... assistant engineer
Catherine Wilson ... music arranger
Andrew Zack ... associate music producer
Hans Zimmer ... music consultant
Frank Macchia ... music preparation (uncredited)
Aaron Meyer ... music preparation (uncredited)

Other crew 

Grace Alpert ... talent assistant
Kate Berry ... producer: Prologue Films
Jaclyn Betham ... ballet dancer
Dennis Boerner ... production coordinator
Katy Branson ... script assistant
Jenny Buchowicz ... credentials coordinator
Jonathan George Burns ... production assistant
Deborah Cahn ... credentials manager
Chelsea Candelaria ... talent manager
Liz Colabraro ... production staff
Rickey Cook ... production assistant
Ryland Cronk ... production assistant
Tina Cannizzaro DeBone ... script coordinator
Miryam Fail ... production assistant to producer
Kevin Feiertag ... telecommunications
Jason Fracaro ... production assistant
Kyle W. Goldstein ... truck production assistant
Beatriz Gómez ... credentials
Emily Harper ... vtr coordinator
Athena Zoe Hogue ... talent page
Anthony Interdonato ... production assistant
Alexander Kanellakos ... researcher
Robert Keniston ... talent page
Christian Kouma ... production staff
Mariusz Kubicki ... performer: Cirque du Soleil
Adam LaPrade ... credential systems administrator
Johnny Byul Lee ... production coordinator
Arthur Lewis ... stage manager
Kali Londono ... production staff
Chris Manigault ... production coordinator (2012)
Nick Mavrakis ... production staff
Frankie Mazon ... assistant to Mr. Grazer
Tim McArthur ... production coordinator
Kyle Martirez McIntosh ... production coordinator (specific segments)
Andrea Medina ... talent page
Eric Mentis ... production assistant
Anne Mureau ... production assistant
Gary Natoli ... head stage manager
Steve Nguyen ... himself
Stephane Nicoli ... lead stand in
Kevin Owen ... fiber optics engineer
Adam Poulson ... production staff
Alan Reback ... production accountant
Rachel Riegel ... production assistant
Ivan Rosales ... production assistant
Chris Rossi ... production staff
Angelo Ruzzo ... production assistant
Gabriel Saavedra ... production assistant
Richard Sankey ... production coordinator
Nate Selvidio ... post production assistant
Chase Simonds ... post production coordinator
Nina Tarrab ... talent coordinator
Toni Thompson ... show publicist
Holly Titchen ... production staff
Christina Tong ... production coordinator
Natasha Tsung ... herself (as Natasha Ng)
Thadeus Welch ... production staff
Allan Wells ... screens coordinator
Tina Woodhull ... production staff
Katy Wynn ... production staff
Jessica Derhammer ... operations & talent coordinator: academy (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page