5.4/10
465
13 critic

An Open Heart (2012)

À coeur ouvert (original title)
Mila and Javier are both heart surgeons. Married for ten years, they have two passions: their love and their job. But Mila unexpectedly becomes pregnant, and the perspective of a baby ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(novel),
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A young woman falls in love, then wakes up a decade later as the mother of a young boy who is also in the middle of a divorce.

Director: Sylvie Testud
Stars: Juliette Binoche, Mathieu Kassovitz, Aure Atika
Disengagement (2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A political drama centered around Israel's pullout from the occupied Gaza strip, in which a French woman of Israeli origin comes to the Gaza Strip to find her long ago abandoned daughter.

Director: Amos Gitai
Stars: Juliette Binoche, Liron Levo, Jeanne Moreau
7 Letters (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

An emotive anthology by seven of Singapore's most illustrious filmmakers, celebrating SG50 through the lives and stories of Singaporeans. Directed by Eric Khoo, Jack Neo, K. Rajagopal, Royston Tan, Tan Pin Pin, Boo Junfeng, Kelvin Tong.

Directors: Junfeng Boo, Eric Khoo, and 5 more credits »
Stars: Faizal Abdullah, Aric Hidir Amin, Fatin Amira
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Rebecca is one of the world's top war photographers. She must weather a major emotional storm when her husband refuses to put up with her dangerous life any longer. He and their young ... See full summary »

Director: Erik Poppe
Stars: Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Maria Doyle Kennedy, Juliette Binoche
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

"Punto y raya" is the story of a young Colombian recruit who, while patrolling his country's border, is befriended by a Venezuelan adversary, and the tragic consequences of their relationship.

Director: Elia Schneider
Stars: Roque Valero, Edgar Ramírez, Ramiro Meneses
The Liberator (2013)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Simon Bolivar fought over 100 battles against the Spanish Empire in South America. He rode over 70,000 miles on horseback. His military campaigns covered twice the territory of Alexander the Great. His army never conquered -- it liberated.

Director: Alberto Arvelo
Stars: Edgar Ramírez, Erich Wildpret, María Valverde
Carlos (TV Mini-Series 2010)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The story of Venezuelan revolutionary Ilich Ramírez Sánchez, who founded a worldwide terrorist organization and raided the 1975 OPEC meeting.

Stars: Edgar Ramírez, Alexander Scheer, Fadi Abi Samra
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The story of Diego, a young and successful photographer that lives in the glamorous world of fashion, shallowness and excess. A tragic accident turns his world around; his partner is now in... See full summary »

Director: Miguel Ferrari
Stars: Guillermo Garcia, Ignacio Montes, Hilda Abrahamz
Elipsis (2006)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Eduardo Arias-Nath
Stars: Erich Wildpret, Angélica Aragón, Álvaro Bayona
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Winter, 1915. Confined by her family to an asylum in the South of France - where she will never sculpt again - the chronicle of Camille Claudel's reclusive life, as she waits for a visit from her brother, Paul Claudel.

Director: Bruno Dumont
Stars: Juliette Binoche, Jean-Luc Vincent, Robert Leroy
Mademoiselle Julie (TV Movie 2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Frédéric Fisbach, Nicolas Klotz
Stars: Juliette Binoche, Nicolas Bouchaud, Bénédicte Cerruti
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Cyrano (Edgar Ramírez), Roxana (Jessika Grau) y Cristian (PastorOviedo) protagonizan un triángulo amoroso que se desarrolla en uno de los más impactantes escenarios urbanos del mundo: las ... See full summary »

Director: Alberto Arvelo
Stars: Edgar Ramírez, Leandro Arvelo, Beto Benites
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Mila
...
Javier (as Édgar Ramírez)
...
Marc
Amandine Dewasmes ...
Christelle
Aurélia Petit ...
Sylvie
Bernard Verley ...
Masson
Elsa Tauveron ...
L'infirmière Chef
Romain Rondeau ...
David
Florence Huige ...
La thérapeute
Jacques Mateu ...
Collègue chirurgien
Arrigo Lessana ...
Collègue chirurgien
...
Secrétaire Masson
Bruno Blairet ...
L'interne
Benhaïssa Ahouari ...
Gardien du zoo
Gaël Lépingle ...
Serveur café
Edit

Storyline

Mila and Javier are both heart surgeons. Married for ten years, they have two passions: their love and their job. But Mila unexpectedly becomes pregnant, and the perspective of a baby undermines the balance of their relationship. Javier's penchant for alcohol then becomes a genuine threat. Written by lletaif

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

8 August 2012 (France)  »

Also Known As:

A corazón abierto  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
did they die or not? Ending delfinjfb
Discuss An Open Heart (2012) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?