IMDb > "Black Mirror" (2011)
"Black Mirror"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratings
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Black Mirror" (2011) More at IMDbPro »TV series 2011-

Photos (See all 74 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Black Mirror: :  -- The third season of "Black Mirror" features six new stories from the mind of Charlie Brooker, "Nosedive," "Playtest," "Shut up and Dance," "San Junipero," "Men Against Fire," "Hated in the Nation" (in that order).
Black Mirror: :  -- Scottish actress Kelly Macdonald stars in the finale of the newest season of "Black Mirror." Since her film debut in the 1996 film 'Trainspotting,' what are some other highlights from her career?

Overview

User Rating:
8.9/10   118,215 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 8% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Black Mirror on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4
Genre:
Tagline:
>> The future is bright./ (season 3)
Plot:
A television anthology series that shows the dark side of life and technology.
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
3 wins & 19 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Genuinely Amazed With the Pilot and What Followed. See more (125 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast [7])
Chris Martin Hill ... Police officer 840 (3 episodes, 2011)

Hannah John-Kamen ... Selma Telse / ... (2 episodes, 2011-2016)
Beatrice Robertson-Jones ... Older May Double / ... (2 episodes, 2014-2016)
Bryony Neylan-Francis ... Sex Worker (2 episodes, 2011)
Shawn Aldin-Burnett ... Passerby / ... (2 episodes, 2013)

Mia Mills ... Audience Member / ... (2 episodes, 2013)
Paul Blackwell ... Police officer (2 episodes, 2014-2016)

Series Directed by
Owen Harris (2 episodes, 2013-2016)
Carl Tibbetts (2 episodes, 2013-2014)
 
Series Writing credits
Charlie Brooker (18 episodes, 2011-2017)

Series Produced by
Charlie Brooker .... executive producer (19 episodes, 2011-2017)
Annabel Jones .... executive producer (13 episodes, 2011-2016)
Barney Reisz .... producer / series producer (7 episodes, 2011-2014)
Emma Pike .... line producer (6 episodes, 2011-2013)
Ian Hogan .... co-producer (6 episodes, 2016)
Laurie Borg .... producer (3 episodes, 2016)
Joanne Crowther .... line producer (2 episodes, 2016)
Lucy Dyke .... producer (2 episodes, 2016)
Mary McCarthy .... line producer (2 episodes, 2016)
 
Series Original Music by
Martin Phipps (2 episodes, 2011-2016)
Jon Opstad (2 episodes, 2013-2014)
 
Series Cinematography by
Zac Nicholson (2 episodes, 2011-2013)
Gustav Danielsson (2 episodes, 2013-2016)
 
Series Film Editing by
Ben Yeates (3 episodes, 2013-2014)
 
Series Casting by
Shaheen Baig (7 episodes, 2011-2014)
Jina Jay (6 episodes, 2016)
 
Series Production Design by
Joel Collins (18 episodes, 2011-2017)
Robyn Paiba (3 episodes, 2011-2013)
 
Series Art Direction by
Caroline Barclay (5 episodes, 2011-2016)
Robyn Paiba (5 episodes, 2013-2016)
Shane Bunce (3 episodes, 2016)
Greg Cleaver (3 episodes, 2016)
Nick Dent (3 episodes, 2016)
Richard Field (3 episodes, 2016)
Shaun Fenn (2 episodes, 2016)
Daniel May (2 episodes, 2016)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Robert Wischhusen-Hayes (6 episodes, 2011-2013)
 
Series Costume Design by
Jane Petrie (3 episodes, 2011-2016)
Edward K. Gibbon (3 episodes, 2013)
Guy Speranza (2 episodes, 2016)
 
Series Makeup Department
Lesley Lamont-Fisher .... makeup designer / hair designer (7 episodes, 2011-2014)
Tanya Lodge .... makeup designer / make up & hair designer (6 episodes, 2016-2017)
Sandra O'Brien .... hair stylist & makeup artist (4 episodes, 2013-2014)
Line Kolaasaeter .... makeup supervisor / makeup & hair supervisor (4 episodes, 2016)
Jane McBennett .... makeup trainee (4 episodes, 2016)
Natasha Dickson .... makeup artist (3 episodes, 2011)
Jo Sweeting .... hair & make-up supervisor (3 episodes, 2011)
Edith Morgan .... makeup artist (3 episodes, 2013)
Kristyan Mallett .... prosthetic supervisor (3 episodes, 2016)
Satinder Chumber .... prosthetic makeup artist / silicone technician (2 episodes, 2011-2016)
Mini Shah .... hair supervisor (2 episodes, 2016)
Chiara Ugolini .... daily hair & make up artist (2 episodes, 2016)
 
Series Production Management
Phill Zagajewski .... executive in charge of production / post-production manager (6 episodes, 2011-2013)
Moira Brophy .... post-production supervisor (6 episodes, 2016)
Bejhan Kalantar .... post-production supervisor (4 episodes, 2013-2014)
Alistair Hopkins .... post-production supervisor (3 episodes, 2011)
Beth Timbrell .... production manager (2 episodes, 2011)
Paul Harding .... unit manager (2 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jim Imber .... first assistant director (5 episodes, 2013-2016)
Malcolm Davies .... second assistant director (3 episodes, 2011-2013)
Alex Jeffrey .... third assistant director (3 episodes, 2011)
Hayley Longhurst .... second assistant director (3 episodes, 2011)
Simon Duric .... second unit director (3 episodes, 2016)
Andrew Foster .... second assistant director (3 episodes, 2016)
Francesco Reidy .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2013)
Nick Simmonds .... second assistant director / third assistant director (2 episodes, 2013)
Wendy Alport .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2016)
Laurie Mahon .... crowd third assistant director: dailies (2 episodes, 2016)
 
Series Art Department
Erica McEwan .... series graphic art director / assistant art director / ... (12 episodes, 2011-2016)
Ellie Shanks .... production buyer / Assistant Set Decorator (10 episodes, 2011-2016)
Vicky Hurley .... stand-by art director / standby art director (6 episodes, 2011-2013)
Glen Young .... assistant art director / art department assistant (6 episodes, 2014-2016)
Ojhanie Divsalar .... Production designer assistant (6 episodes, 2016)
Sophie Tarver .... prop maker (5 episodes, 2011-2013)
John Moolenschot .... construction manager / contruction manager (4 episodes, 2016-2017)
Lionel Stanhope .... h.o.d. painter / hod painter (4 episodes, 2016-2017)
Dougie Glenn .... stand-by props (3 episodes, 2011)
Dean Hawley .... hod painter (3 episodes, 2011)
Alejandro Mackay .... stand-by props (3 episodes, 2011)
Jim Mate .... dressing props (3 episodes, 2011)
Wesley Peppiatt .... dressing props (3 episodes, 2011)
Scott Rogers .... property master (3 episodes, 2011)
John Watt .... supervising carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Lauren Briggs-Miller .... art department assistant (3 episodes, 2013)
James Brooker .... dressing props (3 episodes, 2013)
Adam McCreight .... property master (3 episodes, 2013)
David Sutheran .... chargehand standby props / stand-by props (3 episodes, 2013)
James Waddingham .... h.o.d. carpenter (3 episodes, 2016-2017)
Sarah Bradley .... Assistant Graphic Designer (3 episodes, 2016)
Glenn Haddock .... model maker (3 episodes, 2016)
Justin Hutchinson-Chatburn .... previs artist (3 episodes, 2016)
Sammy Khalid .... matte artist (3 episodes, 2016)
Gemma Kingsley .... graphic art director / motion graphics designer (2 episodes, 2011-2016)
Bryony Bradford .... art department assistant (2 episodes, 2011)
Seb Palmer .... carpenter (2 episodes, 2011)
Ian Murray .... hod rigger / stand-by rigger (2 episodes, 2013)
Liam Ramsden .... dressing props (2 episodes, 2013)
Kristin Theyers .... chargehand dressing props (2 episodes, 2013)
Daniel Woodard .... stand-by props (2 episodes, 2013)
Matthew Clark .... graphic designer (2 episodes, 2016-2017)
Sophie Powell .... graphic designer (2 episodes, 2016-2017)
Simon Duric .... storyboard artist (2 episodes, 2016)
Isabella Faull .... Assistant Buyer / Petty Cash Buyer (2 episodes, 2016)
 
Series Sound Department
Catherine Thomas .... foley recordist / foley artist (13 episodes, 2011-2016)
Philip Clements .... foley editor / foley recordist / ... (11 episodes, 2011-2016)
Jim Goddard .... supervising sound editor / fx editor / ... (10 episodes, 2011-2016)
Rory de Carteret .... ADR Mixer / assistant re-recording mixer (7 episodes, 2014-2016)
Stuart Hilliker .... re-recording mixer (6 episodes, 2011-2016)
Adam Lavis .... sound studio support (6 episodes, 2011-2013)
James Ridgway .... assistant re-recording mixer (6 episodes, 2016)
Martin Jensen .... re-recording mixer (5 episodes, 2011-2016)
Juraj Mravec .... adr mixer / foley recordist (5 episodes, 2011-2014)
Chris Ashworth .... sound mixer / production sound mixer (5 episodes, 2011-2013)
Luis Fernandez Garcia .... mix technician / assistant sound re-recording mixer (5 episodes, 2011-2013)
Andre Schmidt .... dialogue editor / adr editor (5 episodes, 2011-2013)
Tom Deane .... dialogue editor (5 episodes, 2016)
Sarah Elias .... sound effects editor / foley editor (4 episodes, 2014-2016)
Jodie Campbell .... sound assistant / boom operator (3 episodes, 2011-2013)
Catherine Duffy .... sound assistant (3 episodes, 2011-2013)
Darren 'Sunny' Warkentin .... adr mixer (3 episodes, 2013)
Stefan Henrix .... supervising sound editor (3 episodes, 2016)
Matthew Mewett .... adr editor (3 episodes, 2016)
Steve Hancock .... sound maintenance engineer / sound maintenance (2 episodes, 2011-2013)
Jason Bennett .... sound maintenance engineer (2 episodes, 2011)
Paul Hamblin .... re-recording mixer (2 episodes, 2011)
Forbes Noonan .... adr recordist (2 episodes, 2011)
Nick Baldock .... adr mixer (2 episodes, 2013)
Ben Carr .... adr mixer (2 episodes, 2013)
Duncan Price .... dialogue editor (2 episodes, 2013)
Nick Roberts .... adr mixer (2 episodes, 2013)
Jennifer Annor .... additional boom operator / second assistant sound (2 episodes, 2016)
Michael Botha .... a.d.r. mixer (2 episodes, 2016)
Adam Ridge .... boom operator (2 episodes, 2016)
 
Series Special Effects by
Neal Champion .... special effects supervisor (4 episodes, 2011-2013)
Bernard Newton .... special effects / special effects senior technician (4 episodes, 2011-2013)
Graham Aikman .... special effects technician (3 episodes, 2011)
Scott Peters .... special effects technician (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Justin Hutchinson-Chatburn .... visual effects supervisor (8 episodes, 2011-2016)
Edith Chappey .... visual effects coordinator (6 episodes, 2016)
Gemma Kingsley .... visual effects coordinator / assistant visual effects supervisor / ... (5 episodes, 2011-2014)
Rafael Martin Coronel .... matte painter / concept artist / ... (5 episodes, 2013-2016)
Russell McLean .... visual effects producer (5 episodes, 2016)
John Hardwick .... lead compositor / visual effects (4 episodes, 2011-2016)
Stephen Elson .... visual effects producer (4 episodes, 2016)
Daniel May .... visual effects supervisor / cg design / ... (4 episodes, 2016)
Matthew Hotchkiss .... visual effects (3 episodes, 2011-2014)
Max Horton .... colourist (3 episodes, 2013)
Laura Quinn .... 3d artist (3 episodes, 2016)
Nicolas Joyen-Conseil .... compositor / digital compositor (2 episodes, 2013)
Dolores McGinley .... visual effects (2 episodes, 2013)
Sion Penny .... visual effects (2 episodes, 2013)
Amber Ducker .... visual effects producer (2 episodes, 2016-2017)
Robin Aristorenas .... visual effects artist (2 episodes, 2016)
Paul Dolan .... matte painter (2 episodes, 2016)
Sammy Khalid .... concept artist / matte painter (2 episodes, 2016)
Abel Kohen .... compositor (2 episodes, 2016)
Simon Leech .... compositor (2 episodes, 2016)
Duncan Lees .... 3D Scanning Specialist: Efficacy4D (2 episodes, 2016)
Clayton McDermott .... gfx artist / motion graphics designer (2 episodes, 2016)
Simon Russell .... gfx artist / motion graphics artist (2 episodes, 2016)
Joseph Angelo Steel .... 3D scanning specialist: Efficacy4D (2 episodes, 2016)
Gokcen Yuksek .... 3d concept artist / 3d modeller (2 episodes, 2016)
 
Series Stunts
Nrinder Dhudwar .... stunt coordinator (3 episodes, 2011-2013)
Claire Lawrence .... stunt double: Hannah John-Kamen / stunt performer (2 episodes, 2016)
Anton Moon .... key rigger / key stunt rigger (2 episodes, 2016)
James O'Donnell .... stunt coordinator (2 episodes, 2016)
Josie Walsh .... stunt double: bryce dallas howard / stunt rigger (2 episodes, 2016)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Callum Just .... lab supervisor (12 episodes, 2016-2017)
David Ashby .... grip (4 episodes, 2011-2013)
Jackson Taylor .... clapper loader / focus puller: second unit / ... (3 episodes, 2011-2016)
Jon Beacham .... first assistant camera / b camera operator / ... (3 episodes, 2011-2013)
Andy Lowe .... gaffer (3 episodes, 2011-2013)
Chris Stones .... best boy (3 episodes, 2011-2013)
Ian Murray .... h.o.d. rigger / standby rigger (3 episodes, 2011)
Ian Rolfe .... rigger (3 episodes, 2011)
Grant Taylor .... rigger (3 episodes, 2011)
Neil Gray .... digital imaging technician (3 episodes, 2013)
Luke Cairns .... first assistant camera: b camera / first assistant camera: a camera (3 episodes, 2016)
David Holliday .... key grip (3 episodes, 2016)
Darren Johnson .... B Camera - Main Unit / clapper loader: a camera / ... (3 episodes, 2016)
James Osborn-Brown .... electrician (3 episodes, 2016)
James Shovlar .... digital imaging technician (3 episodes, 2016)
Ben Brown .... b camera focus puller / second assistant camera (2 episodes, 2011-2013)
Anthony Bagley .... digital imaging technician (2 episodes, 2011)
Giles Keyte .... stills photographer (2 episodes, 2011)
Alba Maria Ruiz .... camera assistant (2 episodes, 2011)
Rick Woollard .... steadicam operator (2 episodes, 2013-2016)
Katy Covell .... camera trainee (2 episodes, 2013)
Jack Foran .... assistant grip (2 episodes, 2013)
Jorge Luengas .... camera operator: "b" camera (2 episodes, 2013)
Hal Shinnie .... still photographer (2 episodes, 2013)
Sam Spurgeon .... digital imaging technician / digital imaging technician: dailies (2 episodes, 2014-2016)
Angus Benson-Blair .... drone pilot (2 episodes, 2016)
Matt Farrant .... second assistant camera: second unit (2 episodes, 2016)
Chris Kane .... b camera / dailies (2 episodes, 2016)
Tony Kay .... a cam operator / steadicam operator: camera operator (2 episodes, 2016)
Paul Kemp .... key grip (2 episodes, 2016)
Lewis McInnes .... digital imaging technician (2 episodes, 2016)
Adam Sculthorp .... aerial camera operator (2 episodes, 2016)
Arno van der Laan .... second assistant camera: b camera (2 episodes, 2016)
 
Series Animation Department
David Lüpschen .... motion designer (1 episode, 2013)
Russell McLean .... animation producer (1 episode, 2013)
Jan Meyer .... motion designer (1 episode, 2013)
Darren Walsh .... animation director (1 episode, 2013)
Joseph Henson .... lead animator (1 episode, 2016)
Joseph Kane .... animator (1 episode, 2016)
Gemma Kingsley .... motion graphics art director (1 episode, 2016)
Boris Kossmehl .... animator (1 episode, 2016)
Johnathan Toolan .... motion graphics (1 episode, 2016)
 
Series Casting Department
Aisha Walters .... casting associate (7 episodes, 2011-2014)
Layla Merrick-Wolf .... casting assistant (6 episodes, 2011-2013)
Noura Wilewska .... casting assistant (3 episodes, 2013)
Henry Russell Bergstein .... Additional U.S. Casting (3 episodes, 2016)
Olivia Brittain .... casting assistant (3 episodes, 2016)
Jessie Frost .... casting assistant (2 episodes, 2016)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Eleanor Gibson .... costume maker (6 episodes, 2017)
Genevieve Cox .... costume standby (3 episodes, 2011)
Holly Smart .... wardrobe mistress / wardrobe supervisor (3 episodes, 2011)
Georgina Brown .... costume trainee (3 episodes, 2013)
Rebecca Duncan .... costume supervisor (3 episodes, 2013)
Caitriona Anglim .... costume assistant / set costumer (3 episodes, 2016)
Emma Ackerman .... costume assistant (2 episodes, 2011)
Daisy Babbington .... junior standby costume / standby costume (2 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Editorial Department
Simon Giblin .... on-line editor (10 episodes, 2013-2016)
Karl Kuehn .... data management (6 episodes, 2016)
Raul Sevilla .... data management (6 episodes, 2016)
Alex Gascoigne .... digital intermediate manager / colourist (5 episodes, 2016)
Sam Margaritis .... dailies producer (5 episodes, 2016)
Anna Broke .... post-production assistant / post-production coordinator (4 episodes, 2013-2014)
Danny Salas .... assistant editor (4 episodes, 2013-2014)
Oliver Griffin .... assistant editor (4 episodes, 2016)
Benjamin Stower .... post-producer (4 episodes, 2016)
Michelle Cort .... digital intermediate technician (3 episodes, 2011)
Theresa Crooks .... digital intermediate technician (3 episodes, 2011)
Alastair Hopkins .... post production supervisor (3 episodes, 2011)
Matt James .... digital intermediate manager (3 episodes, 2011)
Andrew Melhuish .... assistant editor (3 episodes, 2011)
Steve Owen .... data transfer (3 episodes, 2011)
Jateen Patel .... digital intermediate technician (3 episodes, 2011)
Gareth Spensley .... colorist (3 episodes, 2011)
Jamie Welsh .... digital intermediate conform editor (3 episodes, 2011)
Katelin Westwood .... data transfer (3 episodes, 2011)
Pete Oldham .... post-production coordinator (3 episodes, 2013)
Louise Stevenson .... digital intermediate producer (3 episodes, 2013)
John Claude .... colorist (3 episodes, 2016)
Andrea Cuadrado .... content editor (2 episodes, 2011)
Des Murray .... on-line editor (2 episodes, 2011)
Phil Brown .... post production supervisor (2 episodes, 2013)
Max Horton .... colorist (2 episodes, 2013)
Michael Crusz .... Digital Intermediate Manager / digital intermediate manager (2 episodes, 2016)
Tahnee Wright .... dailies producer (2 episodes, 2016)
 
Series Location Management
Robin Pim .... location manager (3 episodes, 2011)
Tim Maw .... location manager (3 episodes, 2013)
Eduardo Rodrigalvarez .... location manager (3 episodes, 2016)
Jojo Warne .... assistant location manager (3 episodes, 2016)
Katrina Day .... assistant location manager (2 episodes, 2013)
 
Series Music Department
Amelia Hartley .... music supervisor (4 episodes, 2011-2014)
Rupert Coulson .... mix engineer / score and mix engineer (2 episodes, 2016)
 
Series Transportation Department
Ergun Halil .... unit driver (3 episodes, 2013)
Deen Lee Dillon Fredericks .... makeup hod driver (2 episodes, 2016)
 
Series Other crew
Charlie Gardner .... global head of pr / director of marketing & communications (13 episodes, 2011-2016)
Rachel Donkor .... production accountant (6 episodes, 2011-2013)
Viviana Cabral .... production secretary (6 episodes, 2016)
Alain Gales .... epk producer (6 episodes, 2016)
Kate Jagger .... accounts trainee (6 episodes, 2016)
Chandni Lakhani .... Assistant Script Editor (6 episodes, 2016)
Rachel Limb .... 1st Assistant Accountant (6 episodes, 2016)
Jonah Mayfield .... production runner (6 episodes, 2016)
Joel Stokes .... production coordinator (6 episodes, 2016)
Liam Byrne .... armourer / key armourer (3 episodes, 2011-2016)
Adrian Banyard .... script editor (3 episodes, 2011)
Kelly Lee .... assistant co-ordinator / production coordinator (3 episodes, 2011)
Sharon McGuinness .... unit manager (3 episodes, 2011)
Chrissy Murray .... assistant accountant (3 episodes, 2011)
Stephen Quinn .... production runner (3 episodes, 2011)
Anna Robertson .... assistant to executive producers (3 episodes, 2011)
Jane Jackson .... script supervisor (3 episodes, 2013-2016)
Yasmin Rais .... script supervisor (3 episodes, 2013-2016)
Jen Rooks .... assistant production coordinator / assistant production co-ordinator (3 episodes, 2013)
Georgia Hume .... assistant production coordinator (3 episodes, 2016)
Frederic van Strydonck .... assistant accountant (3 episodes, 2016)
Lewis Walsh .... floor runner (3 episodes, 2016)
San Davey .... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2011)
Richard Ager .... Endemol legal / legal (2 episodes, 2013)
James Cleave .... additional floor runner: dailies / floor runner (2 episodes, 2013)
Clare Finnegan .... production coordinator (2 episodes, 2013)
Sarah Hughes .... legal clearances (2 episodes, 2013)
Stuart Jerome Learmonth .... additional floor runner / production runner (2 episodes, 2013)
Sarah Townsend .... floor runner (2 episodes, 2013)
Paul Biddiss .... armourer (2 episodes, 2016)
Caroline Bowker .... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2016)
Angela Godfrey .... script supervisor: daily / script supervisor: second unit (2 episodes, 2016)
Adam Goodall .... armoury supervisor (2 episodes, 2016)
Sophie Kenny .... floor runner (2 episodes, 2016)
Daniel Kilroy .... archive producer (2 episodes, 2016)
Richard Priseman .... accounts trainee (2 episodes, 2016)
 
Series Thanks
Alan Connor .... thanks (1 episode, 2011)
Konnie Huq .... thanks (1 episode, 2011)
Rupa Huq .... thanks (1 episode, 2013)
Warner Barnes .... thanks (1 episode, 2016)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
60 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
A commercial for Hot Shots, the competitive performance show in "Fifteen Million Merits", is briefly shown in "White Christmas" while Potter is flipping through TV channels.See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

What were the songs from the season 3 episode, "San Junipero"
See more »
133 out of 193 people found the following review useful.
Genuinely Amazed With the Pilot and What Followed., 17 January 2012
Author: Erin Costello from Australia

To sum up this series for me is quite easy, It's a dark look at what could be, and a very deep look at the worst of human nature.

The cast and set are different every time, but one theme I found recurring was that each episode was extremely haunting, and it definitely gets the viewer thinking about what could be if the world was just a little bit different. I don't think Black Mirror will appeal to everyone because some themes are a slightly uncomfortable especially in the pilot episode. So far the actors that have been cast have done an amazing job, and the writers have managed to make some far fetched ideas seem graspable. Basically this series is unlike anything else on TV and for that it gets a big thumbs up from me.

I don't want to write any spoilers, but what I will say is this if you want a drama with dark twist or a series that is completely Original make it Black Mirror.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (125 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
"Dead Set" "Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King" "The Prisoner" "The Day of the Triffids" "Superstorm"
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb TV section IMDb Drama section
IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button