MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 154,855 this week

Zabic bobra (2012)

5.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.9/10 from 43 users  
Reviews: write review | 5 critic

A man returns home after a long time. The house is in a bad shape, ruined with graffiti on walls, but it doesn't stop him from staying in. The man has an aim that requires complex ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(screenplay)
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb at Comic-Con 2014

Follow our coverage of Comic-Con 2014, direct from San Diego July 23-27 in our Comic-Con section.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 titles
created 06 Jul 2012
 
a list of 74 titles
created 28 Jan 2013
 
a list of 61 titles
created 26 Feb 2013
 
list image
a list of 169 titles
created 14 Apr 2013
 
a list of 9992 titles
created 07 May 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Zabic bobra" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Zabic bobra (2012)

Zabic bobra (2012) on IMDb 5.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Zabic bobra.
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Venice (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Jan Jakub Kolski
Stars: Marcin Walewski, Magdalena Cielecka, Agnieszka Grochowska
Pornography (2003)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Witold narrates a story. In Warsaw, in 1943, he meets the cultivated Fryderyk at a salon and they become friends. He takes Fryderyk with him to the country estate of Hipolit, Maria, and ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Jakub Kolski
Stars: Krzysztof Majchrzak, Adam Ferency, Krzysztof Globisz
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Sheltered by his grandparents, Luke, a young man with autism, is thrust into a world that doesn't expect anything from him. But Luke is on a quest for a job and true love. And he isn't taking no for an answer.

Director: Alonso Mayo
Stars: Lou Taylor Pucci, Jayne Eastwood, Pam Hyatt
Born of War (2013)
Action | Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

The mountainous and remote Wakhan corridor 1988. Daphne, a young English rose finds herself in over her head. Accused of the murder of a young boy from a tribal family at a time of war ... See full summary »

Director: Vicky Jewson
Stars: James Frain, Sofia Black-D'Elia, Joey Ansah
Documentary | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A documentary that reveals the untold story of apartheid's fall, and the mysterious French businessman who was instrumental in Nelson Mandela's release from jail.

Directors: Carlos Agulló, Mandy Jacobson
Stars: Winnie Mandela, Thabo Mbeki, Neels Van Tonder
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The old man Johnnie lives a peaceful but eccentric rural life with his young wife Veronica. Shortly after conceiving the child they have longed for, Johnnie discovers that he possesses ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Jakub Kolski
Stars: Franciszek Pieczka, Grazyna Blecka-Kolska, Boguslaw Linda
Jasminum (2006)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Jan Jakub Kolski
Stars: Justyna Bartoszewicz, Grazyna Blecka-Kolska, Marta Dabrowska
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Jan Jakub Kolski
Stars: Grazyna Blecka-Kolska, Mariusz Saniternik, Andrey Bilanov
Ostra randka (2013)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.8/10 X  
Director: Maciej Odolinski
Stars: Pawel Wilczak, Sylwia Boron, Malgorzata Buczkowska
Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Jan Jakub Kolski
Stars: Franciszek Pieczka, Dojnica Paladiuk, Jolanta Fraszynska
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Jan Jakub Kolski
Stars: Grazyna Blecka-Kolska, Adam Kamien, Krzysztof Majchrzak
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Jan Jakub Kolski
Stars: Dorota Landowska, Dominika Ostalowska, Bartosz Opania
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Eryk Lubos ...
Eryk
Agnieszka Pawelkiewicz ...
Bezi
Alexandra Michael ...
Hadiszka
Marek Kasprzyk ...
Bezi's Father
Mariusz Bonaszewski ...
Officer
Mateusz Król ...
Blonde Boy
Daniel Misiewicz ...
Black Boy
Maciej Maciejewski
Kamil Pardo
Tomasz Pietryga
Kamil Sonta
Sylwester Zawadzki
Zuzanna Romanska
Bongos Romanski
Edit

Storyline

A man returns home after a long time. The house is in a bad shape, ruined with graffiti on walls, but it doesn't stop him from staying in. The man has an aim that requires complex preparations. The house has however already a new inhabitants that start to influence the man's performance and to mingle with silhouettes from the character's recent past, spent at the Central Asia border. Are the war prolonged tension and the man's shattered emotionality possible to overcome, so that he may really re-locate in a peaceful surroundings of his home-village? Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 March 2014 (Poland)  »

Also Known As:

To Kill a Beaver  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
honestly it was bit hard to understand !! y2koool
Discuss Zabic bobra (2012) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?