MOVIEmeter
Top 5000
Up 349 this week

Steve Jobs (2015)

(voting begins after release)

Follows the life and legacy of Steve Jobs.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (book)
Watch Trailer
0Check in
0Share...

Coming Soon

In theaters October 9.

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 32 titles
created 30 Jun 2013
 
a list of 42 titles
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 41 titles
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 22 titles
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 39 titles
created 2 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Steve Jobs" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Steve Jobs.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 20 April 2015
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Jobs (2013)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The story of Steve Jobs' ascension from college dropout into one of the most revered creative entrepreneurs of the 20th century.

Director: Joshua Michael Stern
Stars: Ashton Kutcher, Dermot Mulroney, Josh Gad
Action | Crime | Thriller

In London for the Prime Minister's funeral, Mike Banning discovers a plot to assassinate all the attending world leaders.

Director: Babak Najafi
Stars: Gerard Butler, Morgan Freeman, Melissa Leo
Mystery | Thriller

A tight-knit team of FBI investigators, along with their District Attorney supervisor, is suddenly torn apart when they discover that one of their own teenage daughters has been brutally murdered.

Director: Billy Ray
Stars: Nicole Kidman, Julia Roberts, Dean Norris
Snowden (2015)
Biography | Drama | Thriller

CIA employee Edward Snowden leaks thousands of classified documents to the press.

Director: Oliver Stone
Stars: Shailene Woodley, Scott Eastwood, Joseph Gordon-Levitt
Creed II (2015)
Drama | Sport

The former World Heavyweight Champion Rocky Balboa serves as a trainer and mentor to Adonis Creed, the son of his late friend and former rival Apollo Creed.

Director: Ryan Coogler
Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Michael B. Jordan, Wood Harris
10,000 Saints (2015)
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Set in the 1980s, a teenager from Vermont moves to New York City to live with his father in East Village.

Directors: Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini
Stars: Avan Jogia, Hailee Steinfeld, Ethan Hawke
Tig (2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The personal Biography of Tig Notaro, a Stand-up comedian who was diagnosed with cancer.

Directors: Kristina Goolsby, Ashley York
Stars: Stephanie Allynne, Zach Galifianakis, Sarah Silverman
Action | Crime | Thriller

A reboot of the story of transporter Frank Martin.

Director: Camille Delamarre
Stars: Ed Skrein, Ray Stevenson, Gabriella Wright
The Intern I (2015)
Comedy

70-year-old widower Ben Whittaker has discovered that retirement isn't all it's cracked up to be. Seizing an opportunity to get back in the game, he becomes a senior intern at an online fashion site, founded and run by Jules Ostin.

Director: Nancy Meyers
Stars: Nat Wolff, Anne Hathaway, Robert De Niro
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

James owes his life to his older brother, Frankie after taking the rap for a crime they committed together. While Frankie served time, James worked to turn his life around, got a steady job and began courting his former girlfriend Emily. Now, Frankie is released and back on the streets with no money and no place to go.

Director: Sarik Andreasyan
Stars: Hayden Christensen, Adrien Brody, Jordana Brewster
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young woman makes a surprising discovery about the husband of her late best friend.

Director: François Ozon
Stars: Romain Duris, Anaïs Demoustier, Raphaël Personnaz
Drama

A sequel to Trainspotting (1996).

Director: Danny Boyle
Stars: Ewan McGregor, Jonny Lee Miller, Ewen Bremner
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
...
...
...
...
Andrea Cunningham
...
...
Joel Pforzheimer
...
...
...
Elizabeth Ramos
...
Avie Tevanian
...
...
Cafe Patron
...
Steven Wiig ...
Edit

Storyline

His passion and ingenuity have been the driving force behind the digital age. However his drive to revolutionize technology was sacrificial. Ultimately it affected his family life and possibly his health. In this revealing film we explore the trials and triumphs of a modern day genius, the late CEO of Apple inc. Steven Paul Jobs. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

9 October 2015 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Jobs  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

| |

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Christian Bale was sought out first for role of Steve Jobs back when David Fincher was originally attached to direct the project. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
A better title for this movie would be... avo99
Jobs: Make THIS + THAT you NERDS meda05
Do we really need another movie on Steve Jobs? athadu
Mad Men finale to feature Steve Jobs movie teaser Jess66
Why the late international release? thomas-154-195093
Im going to be in it zachedwards92
Discuss Steve Jobs (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?