Nine-year-old Matthew finds a key to a magical world at the bottom of his grandmother's garden where he encounters the mystical Shadow people.

Director:

Writers:

, (fairy tale)
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Shadows (2011)
Horror | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Marooned on a mysterious lighthouse island during a storm, five friends are forced to reveal their secrets and face their darkest fears.

Director: Sabrina Mansfield
Stars: Nalita Murray, Alan Collett, Elizabeth O'Brick
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Tormented by his denial of Christ, Peter spent his life attempting to atone for his failures. Now as he faces certain death at the hand of Nero, will he falter again, his weakness betray ... See full summary »

Director: Leif Bristow
Stars: John Rhys-Davies, Stephen Baldwin, Bobbie Phillips
The Shadows II (2017)
Horror | Thriller

After receiving word of his estranged mothers untimely passing, a reluctant former army lieutenant must travel to a secluded town in the Pacific Northwest to unlock the mystery surrounding her suspicious death.

Director: Manuel H. Da Silva
Stars: Nick Smyth, Peter Valdron, Margaryta Soldatova
The Shadows (2007)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Wunderkind horror novelist Stephen Grimes is hard at work coming up with new ways to kill people when, on a late-night drive, he hits a young man and rushes him to the hospital. A tentative... See full summary »

Director: Guillermo R. Rodríguez
Stars: Emett Allen, Trace Barnes, Michelle Baxter
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Lorcan Melia ...
Matthew
...
...
...
Robert Bannon ...
Bob
Samuel Homan ...
...
Female Shadow (as Vanessa Matias Fahy)
Irene Wright ...
Elizabeth
GráInne McHale ...
Eddie Webber ...
Edit

Storyline

The Shadows is a fantasy/fairytale story about ten year old Matthew, a lonely young boy who moves to the countryside to live with his mother and grandmother. When Matthew explores the 'spiral' in his grandmother's garden (a strange structure built by his late grandfather) he discovers an entrance into the magical world of 'the Shadows' where he meets his new Shadow friends Yorrick and Alice and begins his great adventure. In this underground world it is Yorrick's job to guard an ancient crown which is being hunted by the menacing treasure hunter Alexander and his evil mistress Eldren The Witch, the greatest enemy of the Shadows. As the Witch's life force begins to dwindle and her desire for the return of her powerful crown intensifies, she sets her sights on poor Matthew who must do everything in his power to protect himself and his new friends. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Fantasy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

|

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2016 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Guardians of the Crown  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

€100,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Based on a short story by George MacDonald. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Here We Go: Welcome to "The IMDb Show"

Kevin Smith weighs in on Justice League and the future of DC and Marvel, and answers fan questions. Plus, we battle with fans over who played the greatest Batman of all time.

Here we go