MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,155 this week

Special Flight (2011)
"Vol spécial" (original title)

7.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.3/10 from 124 users  
Reviews: write review | 13 critic

Switzerland still carries out special flights, where passengers, dressed in diapers and helmets, are chained to their seats for 40 hours at worst. They are accompanied by police officers ... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1000 titles
created 15 Aug 2011
 
a list of 25 titles
created 20 Jan 2012
 
a list of 37 titles
created 02 Oct 2012
 
a list of 229 titles
created 15 Oct 2013
 
list image
a list of 28 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Special Flight" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Special Flight (2011)

Special Flight (2011) on IMDb 7.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Special Flight.
3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Class Enemy (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Relations between the students and the new teacher of German are extremely tense. When one female student commits suicide, her schoolmates blame the teacher for her death. An awareness that... See full summary »

Director: Rok Bicek
Stars: Igor Samobor, Natasa Barbara Gracner, Tjasa Zeleznik
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Juan lives in clandestinity. Just like his mum, his dad and his adored uncle Beto, outside his home he has another name. At school, Juan is known as Ernesto. And he meets María, who only ... See full summary »

Director: Benjamín Ávila
Stars: Natalia Oreiro, Ernesto Alterio, César Troncoso
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A chronicle of the last days of a factory that is about to shut down. Among the workers forced to idle away until the end of the week, Jacques, a young technician is busy dismantling a ... See full summary »

Director: Alain Guiraudie
Stars: Pierre Louis-Calixte, Jean-Marie Combelles, Jean Ségani
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In 1943, the year in which the first A-bomb was built, Albert Hofmann discovered LSD, a substance that was to become an A-bomb of the mind. Fractions of a milligram are enough to turn our ... See full summary »

Director: Martin Witz
Stars: Trevor J. Roling, Hanspeter Müller, Mario Scarabelli
Edit

Storyline

Switzerland still carries out special flights, where passengers, dressed in diapers and helmets, are chained to their seats for 40 hours at worst. They are accompanied by police officers and immigration officials. The passengers are flown to their native countries, where they haven't set foot in in up to twenty years, and where their lives might be in danger. Children, wives and work are left behind in Switzerland. Near Geneva, in Frambois prison, live 25 illegal immigrants waiting for deportation. They are offered an opportunity to say goodbye to their families and return to their native countries on a regular flight, escorted by plain-clothes police officers. If they refuse this offer, the special flight is arranged fast and unexpectedly. The stories behind the locked cells are truly heartbreaking. Written by Sanna Paakkanen / Translation by Heikki Kareranta

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

28 March 2012 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Eidiki ptisi  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Special Flight (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page