A fallen war hero, wrongfully committed to a mental Asylum, finds out how precious life truly is when forced to fight for his survival against other inmates.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Time Rush (2016)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

Alex, stuck in a repeating loop of time, must navigate his way through the bustling streets of Bangkok with mysterious men on his heels trying to kill him. Parkour, martial arts, shoot outs... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Zirilli
Stars: Hari Das Ahatefu, Dean Alexandrou, Michael Aston
The Favorite (2017)
Drama

The Favorite is inspired by events that took place in Luke Bernard's life after a near fatal car accident which resulted in a "miracle" of healing. Luke walked out of the hospital to the ... See full summary »

Director: Curtis Graham
Stars: John Schneider, Mollee Gray, Matthew Fahey
Hauntsville (2016)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Hauntsville is a horror film about a husband and his family moving across the mid-west into a decent priced home to start a new job... See full synopsis »

Directors: K.C. Amos, Dale Stelly
Stars: Kent Victor Schuelke, Saye Yabandeh, Roberto 'Sanz' Sanchez
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Directors: K.C. Amos, Dale Stelly
Stars: John Amos, Sofia Raquel Benitez, Connie Bonzagni
Action

Through the neon-lit side streets and sprawling markets of Hong Kong, an incredible story unfolds of loyalty and betrayal. A brutal war between gangs, a young brother and sister are ... See full summary »

Director: Tom Delmar
Stars: Philip Tan, Winston Chong, Simon Yam
Sholeh (2014)
Short | Action | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

SHOLEH is an exotic woman warrior with magical power who mesmerizes The King of our fantasy land with her seductive dance and incorporation of Fire &Flames which are her power elements with... See full summary »

Director: Saye Yabandeh
Stars: Saye Yabandeh, Marco Khan, Sofie Norman
Haphazard (2017)
Action
Director: Dean Alexandrou
Stars: Selina Lo, Damon Whitaker, Byron Gibson
Action | Adventure | Comedy

An employee at a weapons factory discovers that an energy drink turns his co-workers into zombies

Director: Lin Oeding
Stars: Brenton Thwaites, Jane Levy, Karan Soni
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Sasha
...
Capt. Rusch
...
Tia
...
Skinhead
...
...
Snaggletooth
...
FBI Agent
...
Officer Vaughn
...
Tech Nerd
James Donald ...
Mental Prisoner Being Shot
Dan Henderson ...
Johnny Brooker
...
Dale's Wife
Michelle Torres ...
...
Hair-Lip Guard
...
Judge Shackleton
Edit

Storyline

BLUNT FORCE follows the downward spiral of war-hero Russell Warrington who is released stateside from Afghanistan after losing his family in a house fire. After being arrested by Police Chief Ballard for a street fight, he is drugged and wrongfully committed to a mental asylum that has a secret - its Warden Aliza Naples conducts evil experiments on the patients and forces some to fight for the profit of her Crazyfights black market website. Russell uses his Military training and Mixed Martial Arts expertise to defend himself as he goes to battle in the "Aquarium", a padded cell rigged with cameras and one glass wall for the viewing of a blood-thirsty audience. With the help of Dale (a sympathetic Orderly) Russell devises a way to escape and expose the Warden, plus free other innocent patients. Can Dale get Russell's message out to Russell's former Military Unit in time? Because at Warden Aliza Naples' mental asylum, no fighter gets out alive. Written by Michael Stephen McGuire and Daniel Zirilli

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Release Date:

15 July 2016 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Crack'd  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?