IMDb > The Liquidator (2011)

The Liquidator (2011) More at IMDbPro »Likvidator (original title)

Photos (See all 4 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
The Liquidator -- After the death of his journalist brother, the life of an ex-special forces soldier turned bodyguard changes dramatically. It becomes clear that his brother was murdered and those responsible for his death are very powerful people.
The Liquidator -- Trailer for The Liquidator

Overview

User Rating:
4.8/10   406 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 4% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for The Liquidator on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
April 2011 (Kazakhstan) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
More than revenge
Plot:
A highly skilled bodyguard avenging his brother's untimely death uncovers a ring of corruption extending to the highest levels of society and government. | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
It started out great, but failed to keep up what it started... See more (14 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Aitzhanov Berik ... Arsen

Vinnie Jones ... Killer
Aziz Beyshenaliev ... Berik
Karlygash Mukhamedzhanova ... Zhanna
Michael Tokarev ... Secret Agent
Toleubek Aralbay ... Secret Agent
Timur Zhaksylykov ... Yestay
Anatoli Krezhenchukov ... Anatoliy Fedorovich
Sergey Nikonenko ... Sergey
Viktor Ashanin ... Viktor
Menditay Utepbergenov ... Aldiyar
Irina Lebssak ... Psychologist
Sergey Ufimtzev ... Informer
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Matthew Mercer ... Arsen (English Voice)
Joe Thomas ... Sergey / Marat (voice)

Directed by
Akan Satayev  (as Akan Sataev)
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Timur Zhaksylykov 

Produced by
Zharas Kulpiyenov .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Renat Gaisin 
 
Cinematography by
Khasan Kydyraliyev 
 
Film Editing by
Sergey Berdyugin 
 
Sound Department
Dmitri Chernov .... sound re-recording mixer (as Dmitriy Chernov)
Dmitri Chernov .... supervising sound editor (as Dmitriy Chernov)
Natalya Dmitrieva .... sound designer
Natalya Dmitrieva .... sound re-recording mixer
Natalya Dmitrieva .... supervising sound editor
Vladimir Kirilenkov .... assistant sound editor
Mikhail Kiselyov .... adr recordist
Dmitri Komissarov .... foley artist
Tatiana Komissarova .... foley mixer
Tatiana Komissarova .... sound editor
Stanislav Krechkov .... sound effects editor
Elena Novikova .... sound editor
Yuri Reinbah .... adr mixer
Maksim Reynbakh .... production sound mixer
Yuri Shchedrin .... boom operator
Aleksandr Volodin .... sound designer
Aleksandr Volodin .... sound effects editor
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Likvidator" - Kazakhstan (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
94 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Soundtrack:
Let's GoSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
1 out of 3 people found the following review useful.
It started out great, but failed to keep up what it started..., 27 August 2013
Author: Paul Magne Haakonsen from Denmark

For a movie taking place in Kazakhstan, then there was a surprisingly large congregation of Asians everywhere. I just didn't understand that aspect of the movie. It didn't matter where were were in the movie, be it airport, restaurant, police station, theater, etc., then there were heaps of Asians everywhere.

Regardless, then this action thriller had potential, and "The Liquidator" was interesting to an extend. I made it to about one hour into the movie, then it was like all air just deflated from the balloon and the movie became a drag to sit through and it became irritating to sit through.

The story is about Arsen (played by Aitzhanov Berik) who, upon the news of his brothers death, starts a personal vendetta against those responsible, leaving both the law enforcement and the criminals in a stupor as he goes about doing his act of vengeance.

There was a good feeling to the movie, but then it was as if the director wanted to make the storyline too complex and weave more threads interwoven with one another, leaving the audience in the dark. And it just became too much, killing off the suspense that the movie had built up, not to mention killing off the actual enjoyment of the movie.

I will say that the actors in the movie did good jobs with their given roles, and this does count heavily in favor for the movie.

It was a shame that the tried to take on too much towards the last third part, resulting in a confusing and rather pointless mess, because "The Liquidator" really did have potential to be a great action thriller.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (14 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Liquidator (2011)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Eraser The Professional: Golgo 13 Grosse Pointe Blank Il Divo Diamonds Are Forever
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Action section IMDb Kazakhstan section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.