It was the year 1984 when a group of architects decided to organize a one night music band as a New Year's party joke in Kaunas, Lithuania. The joke proved to be so good that rumors about ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Reviews

Watch Now

With Prime Video

WATCH NOW
3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Some called him a madman, others - a genius. Because he kept a live lion in his apartment. Because he was the first to go beyond Lithuanian surroundings and document the spontaneous reality... See full summary »

Director: Giedre Zickyte
Documentary | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The Invisible Front was the code name used by the Soviet Interior Forces for the armed resistance in the occupied territories of the former Soviet Union. This resistance sprang to life ... See full summary »

Directors: Jonas Ohman, Vincas Sruoginis
Stars: Andrius Mamontovas, Darius Udrys
Dievu miskas (2005)
Biography | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The story about one man- an artist and an intellectual- who was imprisoned by two brutal regimes, the Nazis and the Soviets. 'The Professor' is a man who lives by his own personal version ... See full summary »

Director: Algimantas Puipa
Stars: Valentinas Masalskis, Steven Berkoff, Liubomiras Laucevicius
Ekskursante (2013)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The story of a ten year old girl who escapes from a deportee train and goes on a 6000 km long journey back to her homeland.

Director: Audrius Juzenas
Stars: Anastasija Marcenkaite, Igor Savochkin, Kseniya Rappoport
Used Cars (1980)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

When the owner of a struggling used car lot is killed, it's up to the lot's hot-shot salesman to save the property from falling into the hands of the owner's ruthless brother and used-car rival.

Director: Robert Zemeckis
Stars: Kurt Russell, Jack Warden, Gerrit Graham
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The story of four free-spirited musicians who try the way to fame paved by producer Leo.

Director: Vaidas Lekavicius
Stars: Ilona Balsyte, Darius Auzelis, Aurimas Meliesius
Gang Related (1997)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Two corrupt cops murder an undercover DEA agent by mistake, and frantically try to cover their tracks by framing a homeless man for the crime. That involves juggling evidence, coaching ... See full summary »

Director: Jim Kouf
Stars: Jim Belushi, Tupac Shakur, Lela Rochon
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

About teenagers in Vilnius who are still immensely influenced by Woodstock and decide to hold their own rock love-in on a campsite near a lake.

Director: Raimundas Banionis
Stars: Grazina Balandyte, Elena Gaigalaite, Gabija Jaraminaite
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Music, art and chaos in the wild West-Berlin of the 1980s. The walled-in city became the creative melting pot for sub- and pop-culture. Before the iron curtain fell, everything and anything... See full summary »

Directors: Jörg A. Hoppe, Heiko Lange, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Andi, Bela B., Blixa Bargeld
Carlos (TV Mini-Series 2010)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The story of Venezuelan revolutionary Ilich Ramírez Sánchez, who founded a worldwide terrorist organization and raided the 1975 OPEC meeting.

Stars: Edgar Ramírez, Alexander Scheer, Fadi Abi Samra
Kalifornija (2012)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Andrius, a Lithuanian immigrant, comes to California seeking to reconnect with his older brother, only to realize that his brother's American dream isn't all that he had imagined.

Director: Tomas Vengris
Stars: Mantas Valantiejus, Haris Mockus, Justina Brazdzionis
Edit

Storyline

It was the year 1984 when a group of architects decided to organize a one night music band as a New Year's party joke in Kaunas, Lithuania. The joke proved to be so good that rumors about the new exciting rock band spread from lips to lips and soon their intellectual circus grew into the Rock Marches - massive events involving thousands of people - that transformed into the big meetings for Lithuanian Independence later named the Singing Revolution. This is the story about the people who raised their independence with the smiles and songs regardless of the danger of the situation. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | See All (1) »


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

16 February 2012 (Lithuania)  »

Also Known As:

Hogyan játszottunk forradalmárt  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Kaip mes zaideme revoliucija (2012) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page