Starostin brothers are the sons of a legendary policeman, Colonel Starostin, who has been shot in Rostov-on-Don. Kostya - detective at CID's Murders Investigation Department; Ashot - priest... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2011  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Star (2002)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

During WW2 the Russian Army sent a special group named "Zvezda" to fight the Nazis in their backyard.

Director: Nikolay Lebedev
Stars: Igor Petrenko, Artyom Semakin, Aleksey Panin
9th Company (2005)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Young Soviet Army recruits are stuck in the bloody war in Afghanistan, that was started by politicians.

Director: Fedor Bondarchuk
Stars: Artur Smolyaninov, Aleksey Chadov, Konstantin Kryukov
Rasputin (1981)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Details the life of the Russian monk Rasputin. The film shows his rise to power and how it corrupted him. His sexual perversions and madness ultimatly leads to his gruesome assasination.

Director: Elem Klimov
Stars: Aleksey Petrenko, Anatoliy Romashin, Velta Line
Come and See (1985)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

After finding an old rifle, a young boy joins the Soviet resistance movement against ruthless German forces and experiences the horrors of World War II.

Director: Elem Klimov
Stars: Aleksey Kravchenko, Olga Mironova, Liubomiras Laucevicius
Proshchanie (1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Matyora is a small village on a beautiful island with the same name. The existence of the village is threatened with flooding by the construction of a dam. This is the story of the ... See full summary »

Director: Elem Klimov
Stars: Stefaniya Stanyuta, Lev Durov, Aleksey Petrenko
Larisa (1980)
Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A loving film tribute to Russian filmmaker Larisa Shepitko, who died tragically in a car accident in 1979 at the age of 40. This documentary by her husband, Elem Klimov, includes excerpts ... See full summary »

Director: Elem Klimov
Stars: Elem Klimov, Valentin Rasputin, Stefaniya Stanyuta
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
(16 episodes, 2011)
Sergey Zharkov
(16 episodes, 2011)
Vadim Tsallati
(16 episodes, 2011)
(16 episodes, 2011)
Aleksandra Zhivova
(16 episodes, 2011)
Ramilya Iskander
(16 episodes, 2011)
Lyudmila Gavrilova
(16 episodes, 2011)
Mikhail Bogdasarov
(16 episodes, 2011)
Ivan Ahady
(16 episodes, 2011)
Atsamaz Baikulov
(16 episodes, 2011)
Yaroslav Dobrynin
(16 episodes, 2011)
Vasiliy Frolov
(16 episodes, 2011)
Peter Konovalov
(16 episodes, 2011)
Sonia Mitskevich
(16 episodes, 2011)
Polina Nesterova
(16 episodes, 2011)
Aleksandr Patsevich
(16 episodes, 2011)
Andrey Stoyanov
(16 episodes, 2011)
Viktor Terelya
(16 episodes, 2011)
Samuil Zabarov
(16 episodes, 2011)
Maksim Glotov
(12 episodes, 2011)
Edit

Storyline

Starostin brothers are the sons of a legendary policeman, Colonel Starostin, who has been shot in Rostov-on-Don. Kostya - detective at CID's Murders Investigation Department; Ashot - priest; Nikita manager at a nightclub owned by famous gangster. Despite the difference of characters and complicated relationship, Kostya, Nikita and Ashot are always there for each other . Written by Tetev G.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2011 (Russia)  »

Also Known As:

Brothers  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page