This reality series chronicles the struggles and challenges ranchers and farmers face not only working to sustain their own families solely off their land, but they also have the awesome responsibility to provide the world's food.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

Cattle Country is a modern-day, western reality series. It is situated in the Nebraska Sandhills where all 800 of the county's population is directly affected by the cattle industry. The stories follow three interdependent, real-life families who ranch, farm, and run a feed lot respectively: the Caulfield's, who raise cattle on grass, the Heerten's who grow field corn to fatten the cattle, and the Ferguson's who own a feed lot where the cattle are fattened. The series is four faceted. From one view, it is simply an action-adventure show where the viewer can vicariously be a cowboy and play with big boy toys each week. From another view, it is a heart-warming family value's show, providing positive role models of spouses, parents, and children working and playing outdoors. Twist the view again, and it educates about the inner nuts-and-bolts workings of a diminishing agricultural society. And finally, the series tackles controversial legislative policies or politically correct views ... Written by Xandy Susan

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Cattle Country: America's Grass Roots

Genres:

Reality-TV

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 September 2011 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Mid-Western Safari  »

Box Office

Budget:

$30,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page