IMDb > Fatherland (2011)

Fatherland (2011) More at IMDbPro »Tierra de los Padres (original title)

Videos
Fatherland -- This film is a journey (in the form of a poem-essay film) through the history of the Recoleta cemetery and some of its protagonists (the men who have built the Argentina Nation, as seen from the present cemetery workers): IE, a journey through the history

Overview

User Rating:
6.9/10   38 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 106% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Genre:
Plot:
Fatherland brings a rigorous structural approach to a site of monuments that is also a place of movement... See more » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
offbeat, to say the least See more (1 total) »

Cast

 

Directed by
Nicolás Prividera 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Nicolás Prividera 

Produced by
Jorge Aranda .... line producer
Pablo Ratto .... producer
 
Cinematography by
Ada Frontini 
 
Film Editing by
Amalia Herdt 
 
Production Management
Jorge Aranda .... post-production supervisor
 
Visual Effects by
Jorge Russo .... colorist
 

Production Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Tierra de los Padres" - Argentina (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
100 min
Country:
Language:
Color:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
offbeat, to say the least, 20 January 2016
Author: bcstoneb444 from United States

… but still quite good. And it's probably a safe bet to say that you've never seen a documentary quite like Fatherland (Tierra de los Padres). Indeed there must be other movies or documentaries about cemeteries - though I can't think of a lot offhand. On one level Fatherland is a kind of historical/travel film, a highly idiosyncratic tour of the La Recoleta cemetery in Buenos Aires. Not so surprising, the property is said to be haunted by many of its interred residents in their afterlife.

The story line is: a person, presumably an actor or author, book in hand, stands in front of a tomb and reads extracts from writings penned by the dead buried inside, including Eva Peron. Then the reader vanishes, after which there's a short transition and the next reader appears. One might be forgiven for thinking this sounds like a recipe for mega boredom. However, I found myself hooked after about fifteen minutes and found it, as the saying goes, compulsively watchable.

As much as Fatherland's approach is imaginative, be advised that everything moves at a stately pace and provides precious letup in mood and tone. Thus if your thing is squealing tires, gunfights and fiery conflagrations, then better pass this one by.

A few quibbles: sometimes the individual readings go on a bit long, and the prelude and epilogue which serve as bookends might have been cut entirely without damaging the main body of the film. Still, a thought-provoking, moving work, fine as it is. But at a slow 100 minutes, it might have been an even better film had director Nicolás Prividera benefited from some judicious editing. Seven stars.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Fatherland (2011)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Machuca Malvinas: La guerra intima The Official Story Missing The A-Team
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Drama section IMDb Argentina section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.