Edit

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Yimou Zhang

Writing Credits  

Thomas Tull ... (original story) and
Max Brooks ... (original story)
 
Tony Gilroy ... (screenplay)
Carlo Bernard ... (screenplay)
Doug Miro ... (screenplay)

Cast  

...
Najid
Han Lu
Ryan Zheng ...
(as Zheng Kai)
Cheney Chen ...
(as Chen Xuedong)
Junkai Wang
Huang Xuan
Yu Xintian
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Yong Er ... co-producer
Alex Gartner ... executive producer
Eric Hedayat ... co-producer
Alex Hedlund ... co-producer
Jon Jashni ... producer
Peter Loehr ... producer
La Peikang ... executive producer
Charles Roven ... producer
Jillian Share ... executive producer
Thomas Tull ... producer
E. Bennett Walsh ... executive producer
Zhao Zhang ... executive producer

Music by 

Ramin Djawadi

Cinematography by 

Stuart Dryburgh

Film Editing by 

Craig Wood

Casting By 

John Papsidera
Victoria Thomas

Production Design by 

John Myhre

Art Direction by 

Joe Celli
Sherrie Dai
Paul Gelinas
Colin Gibson
Helen Jarvis ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Gordon Sim

Costume Design by 

Mayes C. Rubeo

Makeup Department 

Mathieu Baptista ... special makeup effects artist: Weta Workshop
Jana Carboni ... Personal Make Up Artist: Mr. Damon
Paul Engelen ... makeup designer
Daniel Lawson Johnston ... makeup artist
Ana Lozano ... hair & makeup supervisor
Iván Pohárnok ... prosthetic makeup supplier
Maralyn Sherman ... Personal Hair stylist: Mr Damon
Tracey Wells ... hair dept head
Felicity Wright ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Eric Hedayat ... production manager: second unit
Kwame Parker ... unit production manager
Jake Rice ... post production executive
Graham Stumpf ... post-production supervisor
Hong Wang ... Chinese Unit Production Manager
Ty Warren ... executive in charge of production: Legendary Pictures

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Charles Bai ... second second assistant director
Danielle Blake ... on-set 2nd assistant director
Sylvia Liu ... first assistant director: second unit
Scott Lovelock ... second assistant director
George Marshall Ruge ... action unit director
Greg Schroeder ... second second assistant director
P.J. Voeten ... first assistant director
Scott Wang ... On set 2nd AD
Sophia Wang ... translator to first assistant director
Richard Wilson ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Mohamed AbouAhmed ... scenic plasterer
Serge Archambault ... Head scenic painter
Jeffrey Ault ... on-set dresser / stand by props / stand-by art-director: stand-by art-director
Philippe Cabrie ... props
Joel Chang ... concept designer
Stephen Craig ... scenic painter
Jia Fang ... set dec/props coordinator
Sean Ginevan ... leadman
Hana Sooyeon Kim ... assistant art director
Simone Leclerc ... property master
Ben Mauro ... concept designer
Tyler Page ... on-set weapons: weta workshop
Missy Parker ... additional set decorator
Eduardo Pena ... concept designer
Heather Pollington ... graphic designer
Christian Scheurer ... conceptual creature designer
Dena Skalin ... key scenic artist
Emil Snyman ... lead weapons standby
Aaron Sowd ... storyboard artist
Nicolas Vallet ... set designer
Simon Webber ... concept artist
Hsiao Yang ... Props Coordinator

Sound Department 

Jamie Branquinho ... supervising assistant editor
Lisa Chino ... Dialogue assistant
Teresa Eckton ... sound effects editor
Ryan J. Frias ... sound effects editor
Richard Gould ... sound effects assistant
Michael Hough ... sound: interviews unit
Leff Lefferts ... supervising assistant editor
James Likowski ... foley editor
Dmitri Makarov ... dialogue editor
Kyrsten Mate ... sound designer
Kimberly Patrick ... foley supervisor
Jen Ralston ... dialogue editor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ... supervising sound editor

Special Effects by 

Justin Bertges ... Special effects technician at Quantum Creation FX
Paul Deely ... special effects technician
Andrew Durno ... weta workshop supervisor 2ic
Will Furneaux ... 3d modeller: Weta Workshop
Anastasha Guillot ... design studio coordinator: Weta Workshop
Allen Hall ... special effects consultant
Matthew Hall ... special effects technician
Mark Koivu ... special effects coordinator
Ceres Regnum ... digital sculpting department: Quantum Creation FX
Jamie Rencen ... special effects technician: WETA workshop
Adam Wesley Ross ... digital sculpting department: Quantum Creation FX
Bob Williams ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by 

Daniil Alikov ... surfacing artist: ILM
Alexandre Alin ... layout/tracking: Hybride
Cody Amos ... effects technical director: ILM
Siau Yene Ang ... digital compositor
Marc Aubry ... animator: Hybride
Nor Azman ... digital compositor: Industrial Light and Magic
Tigran Badalyan ... digital compositor: ILM
Mostafa Badran ... character rigging: Hybride
Michael John Baker ... roto/paint artist: ILM
Tom Barrett ... vfx editor
Michel Barrière ... compositing supervisor: Hybride
Sam Bassett ... lead compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
Michaël Bentitou ... textures & lighting: Hybride
Sylvain Berger ... technical director: Hybride
Michel Bergeron ... digital compositor: Hybride
Louise Bertrand ... visual effect producer: Hybride
Miguel Berube Ouellet ... modeler: Hybride
Jason Bohbot ... technical support: Hybride
Cédric Bonnaffoux ... technical support: Hybride
Maryse Bouchard ... textures & lighting: Hybride
Mathieu Boudreau ... production assistant: Hybride
Phil Brennan ... visual effects supervisor
Caroline Brien ... digital compositor: Hybride
Stéphan Brisson ... textures & lighting: Hybride
Izet Buco ... VFX Lead Compositor at ILM
Caroline Bélisle ... administration: Hybride
Steve Cady ... animator: Hybride
Huseyin Caner ... photogrammetry supervisor: Plowman Craven
Elohim Cervantes Tampus ... roto and paint artist / roto and paint artist: Base FX
Julien Chabot ... textures & lighting: Hybride
Karhoe Chan ... layout artist: Industrial Light & Magic
François Chancrin ... character rigging: Hybride
Eugene Matthew Cheong ... roto/paint artist: ILM
Félix Clément ... production assistant: Hybride
Tony Como ... digital paint & roto department supervisor: BaseFX
Curtis Corona ... post production assistant
Mélanie Cotton ... technical support: Hybride
Joanie Croteau ... visual effects coordinator: Hybride
Christophe Damiano ... textures & lighting: Hybride
Troy Darben ... roto supervisor
Robert De La Cruz ... modeler: Hybride
Thierry Delattre ... visual effects executive producer: Hybride
Anthony DeMeo IV ... motion editor
Nikhil Deshmukh ... animator / senior animator
Luc Desmarais ... technical support: Hybride
Brianna Domont ... visual effects coordinator
Hannes Doornaert ... compositor: Industrial Light and Magic
Lafleche Dumais ... computer graphics supervisor: Hybride
Mathieu Dupuis ... digital compositor: Hybride
Thomas Elder-Groebe ... visual effects producer
Chris Ervin ... visual effects artist
Maxime Ferland ... digital compositor: hybride technologies
Eduardo Figueiroa Salas ... digital compositor: Hybride
Daniel Stefan Gagiu ... surfacing / environment artist: ILM
Yanick Gaudreau ... textures & lighting: Hybride
Stephan Gervais ... technical support: Hybride
Mathieu Girard ... digital compositor: Hybride
Geoffroy Givry ... senior digital compositor: ILM
Casey Gorton ... senior lighting td
Erika Gourvitz ... visual effects coordinator
Olivier Gravel ... digital compositor: Hybride
Luke Gray ... technical director
Veronique Guay ... digital compositor: Hybride
Alvin Gunawan ... effects technical director: ILM
Nadia Gunawan ... roto/paint artist: ILM
David Gurrea ... senior texture artist: ILM
Ola Hamletsen ... visual effects artist
Matt Hartle ... visual effects supervisor
Alan Hodges ... motion editor
Samir Hoon ... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Lubo Hristov ... art director: vfx ILM
Steven Hubbard ... environment modeller
Josh Hulands ... digital compositor: Animal Logic
Chan Janice ... layout & matchmove artist
Stephane Jean-Mary ... character rigging: Hybride
Na Jian ... visual effects production manager: Base FX
Lari Karam ... fx animator: Hybride
Joseph Kasparian ... visual effects supervisor: Hybride
Ravi Krishna Kasumarthy ... roto and paint artist
Oliver Kirchhoff ... crowd simulation technical director: ILM
Ingrid Kleinig ... motion capture performer
Martin Kulig ... senior layout artist: ILM
Felder Kwek ... layout artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Caroline Labrie ... animator: Hybride
Alain Lacroix ... layout/tracking: Hybride
Mathieu Lalonde ... modeler: Hybride
Xavier Larocque ... digital compositor: Hybride
Jean-Marc Laurin ... digital compositor: Hybride
Geoffroy Lauzon ... digital compositor: Hybride
Mathieu Leclaire ... technical director: Hybride
Francois Leduc ... digital compositor: Hybride
Benoit Lefebvre ... layout/tracking: Hybride
Maxime Lemieux ... digital compositor: Hybride
Samuel Lepage-Bedard ... digital compositor: Hybride
Jean-Sebastien Letourneau ... production assistant: Hybride
Tze Ken Lim ... surfacing artist: ILM
TzeKen Lim ... surfacing artist
Jacys Cheng-Yu Lin ... senior creature technical director
Kimberly Nelson LoCascio ... visual effects executive: legendary pictures
Samuel Loriault-Goulet ... layout/tracking: Hybride
Martine Losier ... visual effects coordinator: Hybride
Jiayi Lu ... vfx pa
Ahmidou Lyazidi ... technical support: Hybride
Carol Madrigal ... motion editor
Jocelyn Maher ... digital compositor: Hybride
Karina Mariano ... visual effects coordinator: Hybride
Jennifer McSpadden ... motion editor
Christian Menard ... textures & lighting: Hybride
Belly Mingmuong ... digital compositor: Hybride
Jerome Moo ... senior generalist: ILM
Benoit Morin ... layout/tracking: Hybride
Michel Murdock ... visual effects financial controller: Hybride
Sheau Horng Ng ... lead roto/prep artist: ILM
Bryce Nielsen ... outsourcing producer - ilm
Nicolas-Alexandre Noel ... computer graphics supervisor: Hybride
Tanner Owen ... senior crowd td
Olivier Painchaud ... technical support: Hybride
Nikul Patel ... Lidar on set supervisor: Plowman Craven
Neeraj Pattani ... lighting technical director: ILM
Steve Pelchat ... layout/tracking: Hybride
Emmanuel Pelletier ... technical director: Hybride
Germaine Phoo ... roto/paint artist: ILM
Gina Phoo ... roto/paint artist: ILM
Patrick Piche ... technical director: Hybride
Alexandre Pilon ... technical support: Hybride
Suyog Pore ... digital compositor: Base FX
Carlota Primo ... lighting technical director
Simon Rafin ... senior compositor: ILM
Janhavi Ramaswamy ... senior paint and roto artist: ILM
Pierre Raymond ... president and head of operations: Hybride
Clint G. Reagan ... previsualization supervisor
Sébastien Rioux ... digital compositor: Hybride
David Roberge ... modeler: Hybride
Olivier Ryard ... senior digital compositor
Kevin San ... texture artist: lucasfilm
Katy Savoie ... digital compositor: Hybride
Alex Scollay ... senior generalist: Industrial Light & Magic
Richard Servello ... digital compositor
Apoorva Shah ... fx animator: Hybride
Micha Sher ... digital compositor: Hybride
Guillaume St-Aubin-Seers ... digital compositor: Hybride
Jubinville Steve ... modeling supervisor: ILM
Contrail Storey ... pre-vis artist
Sylvie Talbot ... communication: Hybride
Dolorès Tardif ... administration: Hybride
Livia Teng ... production assistant: ILM
Alexandre Tessier ... textures & lighting: Hybride
Eric G. Thivierge ... technical director: Hybride
Dave Thomlison ... technical director: Hybride
Elaine Essex Thompson ... visual effects associate producer
Lachlan Tolley ... digital artist
Anne Tremblay ... communication: Hybride
Marco Tremblay ... modeler: Hybride
Salvatore Valone ... vfx assistant editor
Valérie Villeneuve ... textures & lighting: Hybride
Dominic Vincent ... digital compositor: Hybride
Matthew Robert Walker ... pre viz artist
Kenneth Weide ... lighting td
Mark Cameron Williams ... senior enviroment artist
Sally Wilson ... senior texture artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Deborah Zadzora ... visual effects coordinator: Hybride
Cleve Yilun Zhu ... senior digital compositor: ILM

Stunts 

Kevin Abercrombie ... stunts
Ashlen Aquila ... stunts
Brian Avery ... stunts: MoCap Unit
Alexis Barron ... stunt department coordinator / stunt performer
Kristina Baskett ... stunts: MoCap unit
Randy Beckman ... stunt rigging coordinator
Hannah Betts ... motion capture
Jason Chu ... stunts
Rob Cooper ... Stunt double- Pedro Pascal
Craig H. Davidson ... stunt rigger
Jared S. Eddo ... stunt rigger
Timothy Eulich ... utility stunts
Randy Haynie ... stunt rigger
Robert Houillion ... stunt rigger
Ingrid Kleinig ... stunts
Hiro Koda ... stunt coordinator
Efka Kvaraciejus ... utility stunts
Nito Larioza ... stunt performer
Reg Milne ... key stunt rigger
José Antonio Oña Sánchez ... stunts
Natalie Padilla ... stunts: MoCap Unit
Daniel Pera ... mocap performer (as Dan Pera)
Anna Ranoso ... mocap stunt performer
Buster Reeves ... stunt coordinator
Simon Rhee ... mocap stunt performer
Nuo Sun ... fight coordinator
Vincent Wang ... fight arranger
Thom Williams ... stunt coordinator: MoCap unit
Alexis Barron ... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

James W. Apted ... first assistant camera: A camera 2nd unit
Darren Bailey ... grips libra technician
Fernando Barrios ... rigging grip
Jasin Boland ... still photographer
Derrick M. Brown ... grip
Ryan Busscher ... grip
Jamie Couper ... onset best boy
William DiCenso ... camera operator: mocap
Jonathan Gomez ... rigging grip
Oscar Gomez ... Key Rigging Grip
Dylan Goss ... aerial director of photography
Ben D. Griffith Jr. ... best boy grip
Lech Gunovic ... dolly grip
Grace Guo ... digital image technician
Scott Harman ... best boy electric
Colin Hudson ... camera operator/steadicam: second unit
Esther Tan Huifang ... first assistant camera
Mark Jefferies ... Rigging Gaffer
Jeffrey Lulewicz ... video assist operator
Jenny Lvyunqing ... rigging grip interpreter production assistant
Duane Manwiller ... director of photography: second unit
Saba Mazloum ... camera operator: b camera
Peter McCaffrey ... camera operator
Guy Micheletti ... key grip
Dean Morin ... first assistant camera: "b" camera - second unit
Shane Mowday ... system dimmer tech
Nigel Nally ... "a" second assistant camera
Sean O'Neill ... gaffer
Mike Pickel ... Video Assist Operator Mocap Stunt Unit
Aymerick Pilarski ... technical translator for the gaffer
David Skinner ... rigging grip forman
Philip A.T. Smith ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Anthony Tulloch ... Consulting Rigging Gaffer
Damian Van Gass ... grip
Qianying Zhou ... first assistant camera: "c" camera: second unit

Animation Department 

Jonas Forsman ... animator
Sze Ching Gan ... animator
Eduard Grigoryan ... animator
Meghana Gupte ... animator
Will Kistler ... animator
Ross Norcross ... animator
Elwaleed Suliman ... animator

Casting Department 

Deanna Brigidi ... casting associate
Bonnie Grisan ... casting associate
Andrew Hadzopoulos ... casting assistant
Kim Winther ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Chloe Aubry ... assistant costume designer
Jonay Bacallado ... senior costume illustrator
Stacy Caballero ... assistant costume designer: LA
Daniela Castillero Ramos ... set costumer
Gloria Chan ... key costume cutter
Joseph Feltus ... assistant to costume designer
Denise Gingrich ... Key costume ager/ dyer/ textile Artist
Giampaolo Grassi ... costume armour master
Koreen Heaver ... assistant costume designer
Liz Krause ... assistant costume designer
Axel Kremer ... prop maker: Weta Workshop
Alan Lashbrook ... costumer
Janice MacIsaac ... costume supervisor
Emanuel Mecholuam ... wardrobe assistant: Set painter
Michele Panattoni ... costume armour coordinator
Barnaby Smith ... costumer: Mr. Damon
Jack Tung ... On-Set Costume Supervisor
Patricia Villalobos ... costumer
Lifan Wang ... translator to costume designer
Levi Woods ... costume armour supervisor
Aleanza Zanon ... key leather maker
Sarah Zinn ... specialty costumer
Hilary Niederer ... costume buyer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Curtis Corona ... editorial assistant
Travis Geiger ... editorial assistant
Bernie E. Gomez ... second assistant editor
Jesse Korosi ... dailies producer
Ryan Lalonde ... colorist: dailies
Sorta Lim ... post-production coordinator
Helen Ma ... editorial translator
Simon Morgan ... first assistant editor
Christopher M. Ray ... colorist: dailies
Matt Wells ... dailies supervisor

Music Department 

Stephen Coleman ... lead orchestrator
Alex Levy ... music editor
Alan Meyerson ... music scoring mixer
Eric Wegener ... assistant music editor

Other crew 

Joshua Aufrance ... first assistant accountant
Karen Bergen ... accountant
Billy Bonifield ... production coordinator
Rocky Bonifield ... horse rider
Francie Brown ... dialect coach
Nick D'Benedetto ... assistant to eric w. thompson / legal services
Judy Dickerson ... dialect coach
William Doyle ... supervising location manager
Joe Dunckley ... armorer
Marie Elder ... finance executive
Vladimir 'Furdo' Furdik ... horse trainer
Travis Geiger ... Assistant to Line Producer
Jonathan Harding ... assistant accountant
Julia Hiroko Howe ... digital asset manager
Annie Jackson ... media specialist
Roman Jankovic ... horse trainer
Kristin Kruger ... payroll accountant
Fiona Landreth ... financial controller
Kytková Tomsíková Miroslava ... horse trainer: Horse riding double
Tim Monich ... dialect coach
Jonathan Osland ... Safety Advisor
Julianna Politsky ... Assistant to Head of Production Finance / Assistant to Production Executive
Alan D. Purwin ... helicopter pilot
David M. Rodriguez ... Post Production Accountant
Serena Shen ... second assistant accountant
Michael J Tamburro ... aerial co-ordinator
Eric W. Thompson ... production lawyer
Lukas Tomsik ... horse master / horse trainer
David Torok ... double: Matt Damon
Rachel Weng ... production coordinator
Brian Wensel ... Financial Controller
Beverly Winston ... script supervisor second unit
Katie Woolridge ... assistant to Lloyd Phillips
Sol Ye ... production assistant
Teng Zhang ... Assistant to China Line Producer

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page