MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 64,295 this week

Spisok korabley (2008)

4.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 4.4/10 from 8 users  
Reviews: write review

A myth about ship is of fundamental ones in the Western culture. Film-lecture "Catalogue of ships" is an attempt to draw the history of this myth in all details. It's made of fragments from... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(poem), (poem), 8 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

10 Best Back-to-School TV Shows

Dust off your varsity jacket and get excited for fall with our list of the 10 best back-to-school TV shows.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

Related Items

Search for "Spisok korabley" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Spisok korabley (2008)

Spisok korabley (2008) on IMDb 4.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Spisok korabley.

User Polls

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

War Games (2011)
Action | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Seven friends travel to the countryside to play war in the woods. They stumble upon three paranoid and sadistic ex-soldiers.

Director: Cosimo Alemà
Stars: Stephanie Chapman-Baker, Neil Linpow, Andrew Harwood Mills
Purple Noon (1960)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Tom Ripley is a talented mimic, moocher, forger and all-around criminal improviser; but there's more to Tom Ripley than even he can guess.

Director: René Clément
Stars: Alain Delon, Maurice Ronet, Marie Laforêt
Russian Ark (2002)
Drama | Fantasy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A 19th century French aristocrat, notorious for his scathing memoirs about life in Russia, travels through the Russian State Hermitage Museum and encounters historical figures from the last 200+ years.

Director: Aleksandr Sokurov
Stars: Sergey Dreyden, Mariya Kuznetsova, Leonid Mozgovoy
All About Eve (1950)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

An ingenue insinuates herself in to the company of an established but aging stage actress and her circle of theater friends.

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Stars: Bette Davis, Anne Baxter, George Sanders
The Box I (2009)
Drama | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A small wooden box arrives on the doorstep of a married couple, who know that opening it will grant them a million dollars and kill someone they don't know.

Director: Richard Kelly
Stars: Cameron Diaz, James Marsden, Frank Langella
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

During the Napoleonic Wars, a brash British captain pushes his ship and crew to their limits in pursuit of a formidable French war vessel around South America.

Director: Peter Weir
Stars: Russell Crowe, Paul Bettany, Billy Boyd
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A man seeks answers about life, death, and the existence of God as he plays chess against the Grim Reaper during the Black Plague.

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Max von Sydow, Gunnar Björnstrand, Bengt Ekerot
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Aleksandr Abdulov ...
Gulliver (archive footage)
Anne Alvaro ...
Isidore (archive footage)
...
Alice MacKenzie (archive footage)
...
(archive footage)
Linda Arvidson ...
(archive footage)
...
Mirza (archive footage)
Cécile Aubry ...
Manon Lescaut (archive footage)
Michel Auclair ...
Robert Dégrieux (archive footage)
Edwin August ...
(archive footage)
...
(archive footage)
Mireille Balin ...
Gaby (archive footage)
...
(archive footage)
...
Alfred Davidson / Disko (archive footage)
Freddie Bartholomew ...
Harvey (archive footage)
...
(archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

A myth about ship is of fundamental ones in the Western culture. Film-lecture "Catalogue of ships" is an attempt to draw the history of this myth in all details. It's made of fragments from classical masterpieces of painting, music, cinema and poetry, that were devoted to this universal image. Written by Alexei Goussev

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 April 2008 (Russia)  »

Also Known As:

Catalogue of Ships  »

Box Office

Budget:

€6,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Voice of poetry: Half the catalogue of ships is mine.
See more »

Connections

Edited from Beg (1971) See more »

Soundtracks

Legend No. 2
Composed by Franz Liszt
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Spisok korabley (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?