During a night drive John stops at a rest stop near a highway. When he enters the building, he hears how a man is abusing a woman in the ladies room. John doesn't know what to do and he starts to struggle with the idea of intervening.

Director:

Writers:

(story), (screenplay)
3 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

1 video »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Big Driver (2014)
Short | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The author of a series of 'cozy' mystery novels tries to reconcile her old life with her life after a horrific attack. Only one thing can save her. Revenge.

Director: Kyle Burnett
Stars: Laura Lee, Kyle Burnett, Kellsie Moore
Grey Matter (2012)
Short | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The boy who cried monster and no one would believe him. Based on the short story by Stephen King.

Director: James B. Cox
Stars: Tyler Chase, Rob Patterson, Allan Trautman
Popsy (2012)
Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Sheridan abducts a young girl in order to pay off his gambling debts.

Director: John Lerchen
Stars: Benjamin Meadows, Phillip Ginn, SaraJane Fein
Willa I (2012)
Drama | Horror | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

David goes to find his fiancée, Willa. She has left him at a train station with a group of stranded passengers. He finds her at a local honky-tonk of a club and in his attempt to bring her ... See full summary »

Director: Christopher Birk
Stars: Theodore Bouloukos, Gregory M. Brown, Jane Brown
The Boogeyman I (2013)
Short | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Based upon a short story by Stephen King, the Boogeyman is a film about Lester Billings as he struggles to hold on to his sanity as he copes with the mysterious death of his three children.... See full summary »

Director: Jenny Januszewski
Stars: Allison Allain, Gavin Baker, Sam Brilhart
Short | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Based on a story by Stephen King, This is a chilling tale of a man suffering from survivor's guilt brought on by the most tragic event to strike New York City. When he thought his past was ... See full summary »

Director: Pablo Macho Maysonet IV
Stars: Jamie Camarota, Bryan Cheeseman, Caitlyn Fletcher
Rest Stop II (2015)
Short | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

John Dykstra, a mystery novelist better known as Rick Hardin, stops at rest stop on his way home. When he hears a woman being abused in the bathroom, he's forced to decide who he really is and what he's willing to do.

Director: Patrick Abernethy
Stars: Jonathan Foust, Nick Alexander, Bella Bellitto
The Boogeyman (2010)
Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A man goes to see a psychologist to explain how an evil creature is responsible for the deaths of his three children.

Director: Gerard Lough
Stars: Simon Fogarty, Michael Parle, Joanne Cullen
Beachworld (2015)
Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

After crash landing on a desert planet, two men struggle with their sanity.

Director: Chad Bolling
Stars: Stewart Baxter, Chloe Bridges, Travis Heaps
Night Surf (2015)
Short | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The super-flu (a.k.a. A6, Captain Trips) has devastated the world's population. A group of young survivors cope with the thought that they could be the only ones left when they meet one ... See full summary »

Director: Tony Pomfret
Stars: Theo Affail, Jamie B. Chambers, Rob Eyles
Short | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Legend has it that the Delver Glass is cursed and certain souls who look into it see a reaper in the reflection, these selected people disappear soon after. (Adapted from the Stephen King short story.)

Director: Dean Werner
Stars: John-David Wiese, Will English, Jimilee Allen
The Boogeyman III (2013)
Short | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

1 year after Lester Billings is accused of brutally murdering his 3 infant children,Lester visits renowned psychiatrist, Dr Harper. During the session, Harper is told the truth about the ... See full summary »

Director: Mando Franco
Stars: Jason Lockhart, Gregory Gast, Miriam Korn
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Yorick Zwart ...
John
Ellik Bargai ...
Leo
Guus Boswijk ...
Ellen
Edit

Storyline

During a night drive John stops at a rest stop near a highway. When he enters the building, he hears how a man is abusing a woman in the ladies room. John doesn't know what to do and he starts to struggle with the idea of intervening.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Thriller

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

20 September 2013 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Rest Stop  »

Box Office

Budget:

€2,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(HD)|

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film is based on the short story 'Rest Stop' by 'Stephen King' and is a so-called Dollar Baby. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Tussenstop (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?