MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 73,080 this week

The Forest (IV) (2010)

6.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.8/10 from 37 users  
Reviews: write review

Antonia doesn't like her life and daydreams all day long in an imaginary forest, which she doesn't want to leave. Her father will take the right steps to bring her girl to her senses, but when she comes to them, she will shock everybody.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 titles
created 25 Jul 2011
 
a list of 142 titles
created 13 Oct 2011
 
list image
a list of 63 titles
created 07 Dec 2012
 
list image
a list of 23 titles
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 1151 titles
created 5 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "The Forest" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Forest (2010)

The Forest (2010) on IMDb 6.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Forest.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Still Life III (2005)
Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A pill-popping, over-caffeinated driver accidentally hits something. Panic-stricken, he searches for help in a strange and desolate town that offers very little in the form of human kindness.

Director: Jon Knautz
Stars: Trevor Matthews, Kyle Brydges, Joe Newton
Caligula (1979)
Adult | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Details the graphic and shocking, yet undeniably tragic story of Rome's most infamous Caesar, Gaius Germanicus Caligula.

Directors: Tinto Brass, Bob Guccione, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Peter O'Toole, Helen Mirren
Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

An eerie tale of a close encounter of the third kind in Johannesburg.

Director: Neill Blomkamp
Stars: Braam Greyling, Godfrey Seome, Dawie Ackermann
The Ark (2007)
Animation | Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

An unknown virus has destroyed almost the entire human population. Oblivious to the true nature of the disease, the only remaining survivors escape to the sea. In great ships, they set off ... See full summary »

Director: Grzegorz Jonkajtys
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Neath Champion-Weeks ...
Girl (voice)
Stephen Taylor ...
TV add's voice
Edit

Storyline

Antonia doesn't like her life and feels lonely. She daydreams all day long and goes to a magic forest in her imagination where everything is peaceful and pleasant, without no problems. Antonia shows unsocial behavior at school, is expelled, and her father takes her to the psychiatrist. She realizes that has been hiding from the world and from life itself, and decides to fit into the world by changing those things in society that constrict her spirit and make her escape to her forest. The way she will do so, will shock everybody. Written by GitanillaOZ

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Animation | Short

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 March 2010 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

A Floresta  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Forest (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?