IMDb > Identity Thief (2013)
Identity Thief
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Identity Thief (2013) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 37 | slideshow) Videos (see all 9)
Identity Thief -- When a mild-mannered businessman learns his identity has been stolen, he hits the road in an attempt to foil the thief -- a trip that puts him in the path of a deceptively harmless-looking woman.
Identity Thief -- Clip: Sandy Meets Diana And Big Chuck At The Bar
Identity Thief -- When a mild-mannered businessman learns his identity has been stolen, he hits the road in an attempt to foil the thief -- a trip that puts him in the path of a deceptively harmless-looking woman.
Identity Thief -- Trailer 2 for Identity Thief
Identity Thief -- Clip: Diana Orders At The Diner

Overview

User Rating:
5.7/10   74,422 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 25% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Craig Mazin (screenplay)
Jerry Eeten (story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Identity Thief on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
8 February 2013 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Is this the face of a thief? See more »
Plot:
Mild mannered businessman Sandy Patterson travels from Denver to Florida to confront the deceptively harmless looking woman who has been living it up after stealing Sandy's identity. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
1 win & 8 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
One Draft Too Soon See more (218 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Jason Bateman ... Sandy Patterson

Melissa McCarthy ... Diana

Jon Favreau ... Harold Cornish

Amanda Peet ... Trish Patterson

T.I. ... Julian (as Tip 'T.I.' Harris)

Genesis Rodriguez ... Marisol

Morris Chestnut ... Detective Reilly

John Cho ... Daniel Casey

Robert Patrick ... Skiptracer

Eric Stonestreet ... Big Chuck

Jonathan Banks ... Paul

Ryan Gaul ... Bartender

Steve Mallory ... Party Guy
Tyler Nilson ... Party Guy

Steve Little ... Party Guy's Buddy

Andrew Friedman ... Tequila Guy
Antwan Mills ... Winter Park Cop

Ian Quinn ... Winter Park Cop

Diva Tyler ... Booking Officer

Mary-Charles Jones ... Franny Patterson

Sope Aluko ... Secretary at Prominence Denver

Maggie Elizabeth Jones ... Jessie Patterson

Brett Baker ... Alec
Nevaina Graves Rhodes ... Cosmetics Girl
Diolita Arnold ... Cosmetics Girl

Jamie Moore ... Electronics Store Employee

Brenda Cannon ... Jewelry Store Salesperson
Badar ... Cell Phone Salesperson (as Badar Shahid)

Carlos Navarro ... Luis the Gas Station Attendant

Nelson Bonilla ... Cop Giving Traffic Ticket

Angelyn Pass ... New Catalyst Receptionist

Lori Beth Sikes ... Arlene in the Lady's Choice Salon (as Lori Beth Edgeman)

Ben Falcone ... Tony / Motel Desk Clerk

Kate Graham ... Counter Girl
Deacon Dawson ... Witness on the Highway
Geordie White ... Traffic Cop

Steve Witting ... Carl / Bus Station Attendant
Tim Andrews ... Used Car Salesman

Gary Weeks ... Security Guard - Prominence Offices
Matthew Burke ... Ken Talbott
Craig A. Meyer ... St. Louis Terrace Clerk

Lee Spencer ... St. Louis Terrace Manager
Topher Payne ... Hairdresser

Carmela Zumbado ... Salon Salesperson

Zeeky Minnis ... Salon Salesperson

John Eddins ... St. Louis Cop

Chick Bernhardt ... St Louis Cop (as Dale W. Bernhard)
Nicole Dukes ... Prison Guard
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Scott Ledbetter ... Detective

Kerri J. Baldwin ... Soccer Mom (uncredited)
Lisa M. Barfield ... Resturant Patron (uncredited)
Becky Boyd ... Bar Patron in Blue Dress (uncredited)
Sarah Caruso ... Pedestrian / extra (uncredited)

Harley Castro ... Denver Detective (uncredited)
Lee Christian ... Bar Patron (uncredited)

Kevin Covais ... Kevin (uncredited)

Joe Crosson ... Business Man (uncredited)

Jason Davis ... Kyle (uncredited)

Todd Denson ... Bartender (uncredited)

Clark Duke ... Everett (uncredited)

Jaime Griffon ... Jet Ski Mom (uncredited)

Walter Hendrix III ... Precision Driver (uncredited)

Morgan Hinkleman ... Young Diana (uncredited)

Kenneth Israel ... St. Louis Police Officer (uncredited)
Daniel Jarvie ... Shocked Bar Patron (uncredited)

Andrew R. Kaplan ... Blue Collar Bar Patron (uncredited)

Ellie Kemper ... Truck-Stop Server (uncredited)

Jesse Kindred ... Businessman (uncredited)
Heather Lange ... Executive (uncredited)

Liana Loggins ... Model at Bar (uncredited)

John Archer Lundgren ... Florida Chase Witness (uncredited)

Colton Medlin ... Neil (uncredited)
Ken Melde ... Company Founder (uncredited)

Johnny Michaels ... Garage Mechanic (uncredited)

Andrea Moore ... Bitchy Girl (uncredited)
Richard A Moore ... Pit Boss (uncredited)
Cullen Moss ... Boyfriend 'The Ville' (uncredited)
Kacie Jo Marta Nickles ... Bar Patron (uncredited)
Onrico Nightingale ... Bartender #2 (uncredited)

Julie O'Hora ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)

Wayne Packer ... Hotel Doorman (uncredited)
Aaron F. Randell ... DJ (uncredited)
Keith Ratchek ... Denver Detective (uncredited)

Jamie Renell ... Prominence Suit (uncredited)

Joel Rogers ... Motel Patron (uncredited)

Clark Sarullo ... Woman at Bar (uncredited)
Mitchell Schwartz ... Financial Business Man (uncredited)

Timothy Scott ... Precision Driver (uncredited)
Harley Shellhammer ... St. Louis Cop (uncredited)
Satara Silver ... Cosmetics Sales Clerk (uncredited)

Edward Solis ... Used Car Salesman (uncredited)
Don Teems ... Financial Business Man (uncredited)

Jeff Trink ... Businessman (uncredited)
Shane Worth ... Precision Driver (uncredited)

Directed by
Seth Gordon 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Craig Mazin (screenplay)

Jerry Eeten (story) and
Craig Mazin (story)

Produced by
Pamela Abdy .... producer
Jason Bateman .... producer
Dan Kolsrud .... executive producer
Peter Morgan .... executive producer
Mary Rohlich .... co-producer
Scott Stuber .... producer
 
Original Music by
Christopher Lennertz 
 
Cinematography by
Javier Aguirresarobe (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Peter Teschner 
 
Casting by
Lisa Beach 
Sarah Katzman 
 
Production Design by
Shepherd Frankel 
 
Art Direction by
Andrew Max Cahn 
 
Set Decoration by
Maria Nay 
 
Costume Design by
Carol Ramsey 
 
Makeup Department
Lay'Na Anderson .... makeup department head (second unit)
Lay'Na Anderson .... third makeup artist
Bryson Conley .... hair stylist
Linda D. Flowers .... hair department head
Michelle Garbin .... makeup artist
Kimberly Greene .... makeup department head
Tracey Moss .... hair stylist
Tijen Osman .... assistant hair department head
Quintessence Patterson .... makeup artist
Whitney Taylor .... key makeup artist
Renè Warnes .... makeup department intern
Victoria Wood .... wig maker
Erin Wooldridge .... key makeup artist
 
Production Management
Marcei A. Brown .... unit production manager
Frank Cuomo .... post-production supervisor
Louis G. Friedman .... unit production manager: additional photography
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Crisoforo Aguilar .... second second assistant director: additional photography
Mikey Eberle .... second assistant director (as Michael H. Eberle)
Geoffrey Haley .... additional second assistant director: second unit
Gary Hymes .... second unit director
Matti Kluttz .... second assistant director: second unit
Richard Oswald .... second assistant director: second unit
Darin Rivetti .... first assistant director
David Sardi .... first assistant director: second unit
Megan Schmidt .... second second assistant director
Mike Topoozian .... first assistant director: additional photography
 
Art Department
Kip Bartlett .... on-set dresser
Mychael Bates .... property master
Matthew Butler .... greens supervisor
Sam Carter .... set dresser
Jeremiah Castleman .... art department assistant
Cristina Lucia Cesari .... buyer
Shelby Davis .... set dresser
Robert Danté Denne .... paint supervisor
Robert E. Denne .... charge scenic
William Anthony Duncan .... paint gangboss
Faith Farrell .... painter
Alyssa Feener .... art department coordinator
Damon Fishback II .... propmaker
Jane Fitts .... graphic designer
Daniel B. Foster .... set dresser
Seth Gardner .... propmaker
Amy Giedraitis .... second unit property master
Kiel Gookin .... assistant art director: additional photography
Michael Gowen .... art department coordinator
Rob Hamby .... toolman gang boss
Karen Higgins .... construction coordinator: additional photography
Bradley Huffman .... set dresser
Chris Hunter .... graphic designer
Jessica Jackson .... set decoration coordinator
Sean Ryan Jennings .... assistant art director
Solomon King .... set dresser
Joel Klaff .... buyer: draper
Calla Klessig .... assistant art director
Rich Koll .... shop foreman
Mayumi Konishi-Valentine .... set designer
Alphonse A. Lambert Jr. .... construction utility
Konrad Lewis .... set dresser
John Van Loan .... construction medic
Chuck McCourt .... set dresser
Ruth Mitchell .... scenic artist
Javed Noorullah .... buyer
Stephen Ostien .... prop maker
Frank Pearson .... general foreman
Phillip Proffitt .... gang boss
Taraja Ramsess .... set dresser
Jeffrey Schlatter .... construction coordinator
Shea Soutar .... standby painter
Gary Thomas .... storyboard artist
John Thomason .... set painter
James E. Tocci .... set designer
Steven David Walton .... set dresser
Kevan Weber .... set dresser: additional photography
John Weeks .... foreman
Jim S. Williams .... leadman
Robert Williams .... construction foreman
Nichole Wleklinski .... assistant property master
 
Sound Department
Jon Ailetcher .... production sound mixer: additional photography
Mike Anderson .... utility sound: additional photography
Michael J. Benavente .... supervising adr editor
Michael J. Benavente .... supervising sound editor
C. Douglas Cameron .... boom operator
Patrick Christensen .... adr engineer
Greg Crawford .... adr mixer: Atlanta
Russell Farmarco .... dialogue editor
Marc Glassman .... sound effects editor
David Hadder .... boom operator: additional photography
Matthew P. Hanson .... assistant sound editor
Matthew P. Hanson .... sound assistant
Catherine Harper .... foley artist
James Hulse .... additional sound utility
Joe Iemola .... sound effects editor
Howard London .... adr mixer
Darrin Mann .... foley mixer
Christopher Moriana .... foley artist
Whit Norris .... production sound mixer
Kevin O'Connell .... sound re-recording mixer
James Peterson .... sound utility
Benjamin Rauscher .... foley editor (as Ben Rauscher)
Philip Rogers .... adr recordist
Steve Schatz .... re-recording mix technician
Cameron Steenhagen .... supervising dialogue editor
Robert Troy .... dialogue editor
Elmo Weber .... sound re-recording mixer
Elmo Weber .... supervising sound editor
David Williams .... dialogue editor
 
Special Effects by
John S. Baker .... special effects coordinator (as John Baker)
Donnie Dean .... special effects consultant
Sam Dean .... special effects technician
Jeremy Farlow .... special effects technician
Jeremy Hays .... special effects coordinator: Los Angeles
Matt Kutcher .... special effects consultant
Vance Manley .... special effects technician
Matthew Scurry .... special effects technician
Tim Walkey .... special effects foreman
Ray L. Wilkerson .... special effects technician
Scott Willis .... special effects set supervisor (as Sparky Willis)
 
Visual Effects by
Luis Almazan .... digital compositor
Pétur Arnórsson .... modeler
Emi Baba .... digital compositor: Gradient Effects
Travis Baumann .... compositing supervisor: Gradient Effects Vancouver
Benjamin Burr .... lead compositor: Gradient Effects Vancouver
Ben Case .... compositor
Matthew Doll .... compositing supervisor: Base FX (as Matt Doll)
Gus Duron .... digital opticals editor
Leif Einarsson .... character animator
Harry Eisenstein .... compositor
Gizem Ersavas .... digital matte painter: Crazy Horse Effects
Bill George .... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Lynn M. Gephart .... visual effects post producer (as Lynn Gephart)
Christina Graff .... visual effects producer: Crazy Horse Effects
Paul Graff .... visual effects supervisor: Crazy Horse Effects
Zixing Han .... compositor
Brad Isdrab .... technical support
Danielle Kinsey .... associate visual effects producer: Gradient Effects Vancouver
Kristina Kudryk .... compositor: Gradient Effects Vancouver
Blake Loyd .... compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
Dawn Brooks Macleod .... visual effects producer: Gradient Effects Vancouver (as Dawn Macleod)
Luke McDonald .... digital effects supervisor: Crazy Horse Effects
James McPherson .... digital compositor
Aryel Melek-Shalom .... compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
Matt Neapolitan .... previs lead: Proof, Inc.
Erin D. O'Connor .... visual effects producer: ILM (as Erin Dusseault)
Sharon Perl-Collins .... visual effects accountant: Crazy Horse Effects
Sharina Radia .... visual effects producer: Gradient FX
Daniel Keith Raffel .... compositor: Base FX
Steve Rawlins .... animation supervisor: ILM
Heini Sa .... matchmove lead: Base FX (as Sa Heini)
Brian Sales .... compositing supervisor: Crazy Horse Effects
Martin Sawtell .... lead effects technical director
Gregory S. Scribner .... compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
Prasanna Siddharthan .... lead compositor: Gradient Effects Vancouver
Morgan Smith .... visual effects associate production supervisor: ILM
Bernie Stern .... visual effects associate producer: Crazy Horse Effects
Carl Stern .... compositor
Yicun Sun .... asset lead: Base FX (as Sun Yicun)
Brett Swanson .... compositor: Gradient Effects Vancouver
Olcun Tan .... visual effects supervisor
Thomas Tannenberger .... visual effects supervisor
Mike Tran .... compositor
Jean-Philippe Traoré .... lead compositor: Gradient Effects Vancouver
Chris W. Tucker .... visual effects coordinator
Amy Vatanakul .... pre-visualization artist
Cary Welton .... flame artist
Ryan Wieber .... digital compositor
Gavin Wright .... previs supervisor
William R. Wright .... lead animator: Gradient Effects Vancouver (as Bill Wright)
Li Xu .... lighting lead: Base FX (as Xu Li)
Christian Zeiler .... digital compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
Jingrui Zhang .... animation lead: Base FX (as Zhang Jingrui)
Ben Pickering .... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Srikanth .... lead compositor: BOT VFX (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Chick Bernhardt .... stunt actor
Chick Bernhardt .... stunt driver
Eddie Braun .... stunts
Jack Carpenter .... stunt driver
Chris Denison .... stunt driver
Derek Graf .... stunts
Sean Graham .... stunt driver
Stefan Gutman .... precision driver
Trevor Habberstad .... stunt double: Jason Bateman
Tom Harper .... stunt driver
Steve Hassenpflug .... stunt driver: camera car (as Steven Hassenpflug)
Steve Hassenpflug .... utility stunts
Walter Hendrix III .... precision driver
Gary Hymes .... stunt coordinator
Gary Hymes .... stunt coordinator: second unit
Steve Kelso .... stunt driver
Henry Kingi Jr. .... stunt driver
Jasi Cotton Lanier .... stunt double
Tara Macken .... stunts
Anderson Martin .... stunt driver (as Andy Martin)
Dailyn Matthews .... stunt performer
Tom McComas .... stunt driver
Jessica Merideth .... stunt double: Genesis Rodriguez
Eric Norris .... stunts
Allan Padelford .... stunt driver
Jason Rodriguez .... stunt double: Jason Bateman
Luci Romberg .... stunt double: Melissa McCarthy
Lori Seaman .... stunt double: Melissa McCarthy
Harley Shellhammer .... precision driver
Lonnie R. Smith Jr. .... stunt driver
Sonny Surowiec .... stunt driver
Mallory Thompson .... stunt double: Genesis Rodriguez
Aaron Toney .... stunt double
Ashley Rae Trisler .... stunt driver
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Matt Alexander .... grip
Rick Anderson .... base camp electric
Dimitri Andrade .... lighting technician
Greg Baldi .... edge director of photography: second unit
Chris Bangma .... libra head technician
Ben Bardin .... rigging key grip
Jose F. Barrios .... grip
Jonathan Bennett .... camera utility
Josh Bleibtreu .... director of photography: second unit
Mark 'Boylee' Boyle .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Robert Branam .... key hd video assist operator
Hugh Braselton .... second assistant camera
Cristen Clark .... hd video assist utility
Carnell Clayter .... lighting technician
Dan Cornwall .... gaffer
Jeff Crumbley .... additional camera operator
Nick Cutway .... digital loader: re-shoots
Guy D'Alema .... still photographer
Brian Deutsch .... grip: re-shoots
Alfeo Dixon .... additional camera operator: "c" camera
Marc Dobiecki .... additional camera operator
Julie Donovan .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Curtis Dubose .... electrician
Colin Duran .... second assistant "a" camera: second unit
Rusty Edmonson .... lighting technician
Sean Engel .... electrician
Tom Fendley .... rigging gaffer
Terry Fitzpatrick .... computer/video playback supervisor
Dale Fowler .... assistant chief lighting technician
Donny Fowler .... lighting technician
William Frazier .... electrician
Geoffrey Haley .... Steadicam operator
Geoffrey Haley .... camera operator: "b" camera
Matthew Haskins .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Nazariy Hatak .... 2nd techno tech
Jason Hatcher .... video playback technician
Robert Hatfield .... digital imaging technician (as Bobby Hatfield)
Stuart Huggins .... digital imaging technician: aerials
Stuart Huggins .... digital imaging technician: second unit
Kevin Jackson .... best boy rigging grip
Scott Jolliff .... lighting technician
Justin Yardley Jones .... rigging grip
Alex Klabukov .... key grip: second unit
Mike Laird .... electrician
John Lally .... rigging electrician
Skip Leger .... electrician
Bob Mahoney .... still photographer
Chile' Manuel .... grip
Jim McKinney .... camera operator: c
Greg Morse .... 24 frame video
Douglas O'Kane .... first assistant camera
Jimmie R. Owens .... grip: additional photography
Jamie Pair .... second assistant camera: second unit
Robert Petrin .... edge arm operator
Christopher E. Pettus .... electrician
Michael C. Price .... key grip
Kenny Rivenbark .... libra operator
Tony Rivetti .... first assistant camera: additional camera, second unit
Mackie Roberts .... grip
Landon Ruddel .... best boy grip
Art Schultz .... best boy rigging electric
Ross Sebek .... additional camera operator
Stephen Sherwood .... video playback operator
Greg Still .... electrician
C. Ashley Sudge .... dolly grip: "a" camera
Jeff C. Sutton .... best boy electric: second unit
Mariana Sánchez de Antuñano .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
F. Scott Trimble .... grip (as Scott M. Trimble)
German Valle .... rigging electrician
Jon Derek Wilson .... electrician
Paul E. Woods .... digital loader
 
Casting Department
Jen Ingulli .... local casting associate
Gumby Kounthong .... extras casting
Beth Lipari .... casting associate
Taylor Mosbey .... extras casting assistant
Tammy L. Smith .... extras casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Valarie Benning Barney .... additional costumer
Lois DeArmond .... costume illustrator
Sarah Downer .... set costumer
Kate Duke .... set costumer
Kirby Emile .... costume p.a.
Roger J. Forker .... costumer
Myra N. Foy .... seamstress
Julia Gombert .... head ager/dyer
Rhonney Greene .... additional costumer
Jessy Jamison .... wardrobe buyer
Christine Jordan .... assistant costume designer
Joyce Kogut .... costume supervisor
Daniela Kurrle .... costume builder
Melanie Mascioli .... set costumer
Richard Schoen .... key costumer
Sarah Wachel .... costume assistant
 
Editorial Department
Nina Kawasaki .... first assistant editor
Natasha Leonnet .... digital intermediate colorist
Christopher McDonald .... dailies operator
Harry Muller .... color timer
Daniela Ovi .... second assistant editor
Amy Pawlowski .... digital intermediate editor
John Petersen .... colorist: dailies
Robert E. Phillips .... digital intermediate producer: EFILM (as Rob Phillips)
Andre Rivas .... digital intermediate colorist assistant
Rosalie A. Staley .... digital intermediate assistant producer (as Rosalie Staley)
Elliott Traeger .... post-production assistant
 
Music Department
Nick Ariondo .... musician
Alexander Bornstein .... scoring assistant (as Alex Bornstein)
Alexander Bornstein .... scoring coordinator
Matt Bowen .... synth programmer
Todd Bozung .... music editor
Cheapshot .... programming
Michael Corcoran .... synthesizer programmer
George Doering .... musician
Robert Elhai .... orchestrator (as Bob Elhai)
Kevin Globerman .... digital score recordist
Eric Goldman .... score synth programmer
M.B. Gordy .... musician: percussion
Paul S. Henning .... musician: violin
Steve Juliani .... music preparation
Aaron Kaplan .... musician: guitar
Andrew Kinney .... orchestrator
Christopher Lennertz .... conductor
Jeremy Levy .... music preparation
David Low .... orchestra contractor
Michael Mayeda .... programming
Michael John Mollo .... additional music: arangements and orchestration
Michael John Mollo .... composer: additional music
Michael John Mollo .... synthesizer programmer
Jaclyn Newman .... additional music editor (as Jaclyn Newman Dorn)
Jason Rabinowitz .... programming
Larry Rench .... orchestrator
Mark Robertson .... featured musician
Dana Sano .... music supervisor
Ben Schor .... music editor
Ben Schor .... temp music
Drew Silverstein .... music coordinator
Drew Silverstein .... score coordinator
Drew Silverstein .... scoring assistant
Jess Stroup .... musical score arrangements
Alex Temple .... synthesizer programmer
Keith Ukrisna .... second music engineer
Libby Umstead .... music coordinator (as Elizabeth Umstead)
Jeff Vaughn .... score mixer
Philip White .... composer: additional music
Gernot Wolfgang .... orchestrator
Philip White .... synthesizer programmer (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
John A. Brubaker .... transportation coordinator
Holly Camp .... dispatcher
Gary Duncan .... picture car coordinator
Adam Fox .... driver: cast: additional photography
David Frith .... driver
Todd Fuller .... Lunchbox driver
Elvin D Moore Jr .... picture car mechanic
Dan J. Latham II .... driver
Norman J. Morton .... driver
Jon Smith .... transportation
Randy Southerland .... marine coordinator
Randy Southerland .... second unit driver
Brian Stackhouse .... driver
Gary Weatherford .... transportation co-captain
Tyson Weatherford .... transportation captain
Lionel Zafar .... precision driver
 
Other crew
W. Aeric Adams .... production assistant
Ava Amundsen .... production assistant
Duffy Astriab .... stand-in
Grant Babbitt .... set production assistant
Alex Backus .... production assistant
Madison Grace Ballard .... stand-in
Tiffany Barnes .... key craft service
Mark Behar .... stand-in
Stephanie Beman .... key craft service
Gena Berry .... food stylist
Kelly Berthold .... production secretary: reshoots
Christopher Blackmore .... set production assistant
Travell Blake .... layout board
Crystal Bridgewater .... additional production assistant
Bobby Burks .... medic
Christian Cage .... stand in: Jason Bateman
Sarah Caruso .... stand-in/body double: Melissa McCarthy
Curtis Collins .... location manager: Atlanta
Annie Connors .... assistant: Pam Abdy
Anthony J. Davis .... assistant accountant
Anthony J. Davis .... third assistant accountant
Jennifer Donald .... photo double for Melissa McCarthy
Ethan Duff .... set production assistant
Matthew Eldridge .... body double: Jason Bateman
Matthew Eldridge .... stand-in: Jason Bateman
Lea Enslin .... payroll accountant
Katie Ferguson .... assets administrator
Chris Fletcher .... key set production assistant: re-shoots
Brandon Folsom .... production assistant
Victoria Fouch .... stand-in
Jacob Fry .... production assistant
Andrew Gutu .... key set production assistant
Tina Hamilton .... asset manager
Heather Haynes .... production assistant
Walter Hendrix III .... stand-in (as Walter Hendrix)
Nancy Honeycutt .... production coordinator: los angeles
Sonya Hooks .... location coordinator
Gail Hunter .... script supervisor
Kelsey Jonikas .... production assistant
Renee Kitterman .... first assistant accountant
David A. Kramer .... production assistant
Ket Lamb .... stand-in/photo double for Melissa McCarthy
Kevin LaRosa .... pilot (as Kevin LaRosa)
Taylor Vaughn Lasley .... production assistant
Ken Lavet .... location manager
Jerry Lee .... payroll accountant
Ted Leonard .... additional set production assistant: Atlanta
Carlos Marinccioni .... second assistant accountant
Georgina Marquis .... production coordinator
Garrett V. Martin .... craft service
Liz Martin .... assistant: Melissa McCarthy
Mary E. Martin .... key craft service
Alison Mo Massey .... assistant to director
Brooke McBryde .... location medic
Ben McIver .... assistant location manager
Trevor McNure .... set production assistant: second unit
Debbie Merritt .... assistant production office coordinator: additional photography
Dexter W. Mills .... payroll assistant
Taryn Nagle .... base camp production assistant
Trey Neely .... key assistant location manager
Jason Negron .... craft service
David A. Oster .... additional set production assistant
John M. Pisani .... unit publicist
Dustin Pitan .... location assistant
Sara Nicole Powell .... assistant production coordinator
Wendy Price .... production accountant
Jon Privett .... craft service: second unit
Rachel Redding .... production secretary
Chris Saharek .... assistant location manager
Jimmy Shaw .... production assistant
Harley Shellhammer .... stand-in
Joel Simmons .... location assistant
Gene Michael Smith .... basecamp production assistant: 2nd unit
Robin Spears .... production assistant
Carol Tresan .... animal trainer
Greg Tresan .... animal wrangler
Oren Tuvia .... set production assistant: reshoots
Akmyrat Tuyliyev .... production assistant
Thomas Ward .... additional assistant production coordinator
Kirk Worley .... key assistant location manager
Paul Bednarz .... medic: construction (uncredited)
Juanesta Holmes .... script supervisor (uncredited)
Richard Schuler .... location manager: additional photography (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Beau Bauman .... thanks
Xavier Collin .... thanks
Ed Cunningham .... thanks
Steven Klein .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for sexual content and language
Runtime:
111 min | 121 min (unrated version)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Every car they took, except for the original rental car, has a crushed can of Red Bull on the dash.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Sandy is talking on his cell phone with the credit card company, there is no rear view mirror. When he is pulled over and taken out of the car, there is now a rear view mirror.See more »
Quotes:
Julian:[having just been shot] You know what, you're crazy!
Skiptracer:Yep. Diagnosed and everything.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Shake ItSee more »

FAQ

What is the first song in the movie?
What are the differences between the Theatrical Version and the Unrated Version?
See more »
23 out of 35 people found the following review useful.
One Draft Too Soon, 27 February 2013
Author: racolvin

The cast is too talented to have let something like this happen. But here they are. The film has good intentions, but it doesn't seem to know what it wants to be as the tone of the film shifts quite frequently. And this shift in plot and narrative work their way back to the characters, forcing us to always remain at arms length and never really become attached or concerned with them. There were plot points that could have been exploited, and others that could have been omitted in order to remedy this situation.

Often throughout the film I was on the cusp of laughing at the jokes or being pulled along by the characters, but then would be immediately cut loose. It feels like the film went to production one script revision too soon.

In the end it feels like a modern retelling of De Sica's 1948 Neorealist film The Bicycle Thieves. Just with a traditional Hollywood ending and little to no exploration of the human condition.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (218 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Identity Thief (2013)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
How did you NOT think this was funny?! ktrimue-270-302048
Why all the bad press? We loved it! Betty-Please
'F you Tranny!' Was this really necessary? succotash
There's nothing funny about identity theft. rpopecpa
Confusing Tone Eric266
You People Are Unbelievable Bsmith1486
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.