MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 41,702 this week

El año del tigre (2011)

 -  Drama  -  31 May 2012 (Chile)
5.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.9/10 from 74 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

A prison inmate escapes from his wrecked penitentiary during Chile's February 2010 earthquake.

Director:

Writer:

(screenplay)
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 titles
created 12 Feb 2012
 
a list of 47 titles
created 18 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 48 titles
created 25 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 35 titles
created 26 Nov 2012
 
a list of 10000 titles
created 25 Jul 2013
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: El año del tigre (2011)

El año del tigre (2011) on IMDb 5.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of El año del tigre.
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Old Cats (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Isadora (Belgica Castro) and Enrique (Alejandro Sievking) live a comfortable life. They have a modest yet elegant apartment in Santiago's old downtown district complete with a lovely ... See full summary »

Directors: Pedro Peirano, Sebastián Silva
Stars: Bélgica Castro, Claudia Celedón, Catalina Saavedra
Crime | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Two filmmakers leave to Macao in an adventure of discovery of a city-labyrinth, multicultural and mysterious, where the memories of the childhood - featured memories by the lived reality in... See full summary »

Directors: João Pedro Rodrigues, João Rui Guerra da Mata
Stars: Lydie Barbara, João Rui Guerra da Mata, João Pedro Rodrigues
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Determined to build the best football club in the country, Dimitry hires the German coach, Rudolph Spitz, to galvanize his rag tag team but - when the first Nazi tanks roll through the city and Rebecca, the beautiful daughter of a local banker, elopes with his star player, all Dimitry's plans must change.

Director: Darko Mitrevski
Stars: Katarina Ivanovska, Sasko Kocev, Richard Sammel
Whisky (2004)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

When his long-lost brother resurfaces, Jacobo, desperate to prove his life has added up to something, looks to scrounge up a wife. He turns to Marta, an employee at his sock factory, with ... See full summary »

Directors: Juan Pablo Rebella, Pablo Stoll
Stars: Andrés Pazos, Mirella Pascual, Jorge Bolani
The Holy Girl (2004)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

16-year-old Amalia looks to save the soul a middle-aged doctor.

Director: Lucrecia Martel
Stars: Mercedes Morán, Carlos Belloso, Alejandro Urdapilleta
Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A portrait of famed Chilean singer and folklorist Violeta Parra filled with her musical work, her memories, her loves and her hopes.

Director: Andrés Wood
Stars: Francisca Gavilán, Thomas Durand, Christian Quevedo
Biography | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Alejandro Jodorowsky was born in 1929 in Tocopilla, a coastal town on the edge of the Chilean desert where this film was shot. It was there that Jodorowsky underwent an unhappy and ... See full summary »

Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky
Stars: Brontis Jodorowsky, Pamela Flores, Jeremias Herskovits
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

At a house party, a handsome man wanders around catching up with friends he has not seen for some years. A travel writer now based in Berlin, Andre appears to be living an exciting ... See full summary »

Director: Matías Bize
Stars: Santiago Cabrera, Blanca Lewin, Victor Montero
Bonsái (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A young writer recounts an earlier romance in hopes of attracting his new love interest.

Director: Cristián Jiménez
Stars: Diego Noguera, Alicia Fehrmann, Andrés Waas
The Maid (2009)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A drama centered on a maid trying to hold on to her position after having served a family for 23 years.

Director: Sebastián Silva
Stars: Catalina Saavedra, Claudia Celedón, Alejandro Goic
On Probation (2005)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Díaz is a burly seen-it-all cop who's depressed about his marriage. Silverstein is a skinny Jewish shrink who's assigned to help him back to his job... See full synopsis »

Director: Damián Szifrón
Stars: Diego Peretti, Luis Luque, Óscar Ferreiro
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Forty-year-old William Lamers, an anonymous criminal sentenced to death for murder, is soon to be executed. The procedure is about to take place in an atmosphere of general indifference and... See full summary »

Director: Patrick Ridremont
Stars: Patrick Ridremont, François Berléand, Virginie Efira
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Luis Dubó ...
Manuel
Sergio Hernández ...
Capataz
Viviana Herrera ...
Marcela
Edit

Storyline

A prison inmate escapes from his wrecked penitentiary during Chile's February 2010 earthquake.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

31 May 2012 (Chile)  »

Also Known As:

The Year of the Tiger  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss El año del tigre (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?