Inside Comedy (2012– )

TV Series  |   |  Comedy
7.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.3/10 from 228 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Comedy series hosted by David Steinberg featuring interviews with some of the best comedic minds of the last five decades.

0Check in
0Share...

Watch Now

on Amazon Instant Video

10 Best Back-to-School TV Shows

Dust off your varsity jacket and get excited for fall with our list of the 10 best back-to-school TV shows.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 titles
created 02 Mar 2011
 
Tv
a list of 43 titles
created 24 Mar 2012
 
a list of 27 titles
created 31 Jan 2013
 
a list of 39 titles
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 25 titles
created 4 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Inside Comedy" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Inside Comedy (2012– )

Inside Comedy (2012– ) on IMDb 7.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Inside Comedy.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



4   3   2   1  
2015   2014   2013   2012  

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Writers' Room (TV Series 2013)
Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Familiar with the process, Academy Award-winning screenwriter and veteran actor Jim Rash talks with the creators and head writers of critically acclaimed prime-time television shows to ... See full summary »

Stars: Jim Rash, Jess Cagle, David Benioff
Maron (TV Series 2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Marc Maron has been a comedian for 25 years. He's had his problems. He was an angry, drunk, self involved, twice divorced compulsive mess for most of his adult life, but with the popularity... See full summary »

Stars: Marc Maron, Josh Brener, Dave Anthony
Human Resources (TV Series 2014)
Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Stars: Dan Harris, Tom Szaky, Rick Zultner
Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Comedians sit around talking about comedy and world issues with host, Paul Provenza.

Stars: Paul Provenza, Jeffrey Ross, Kumail Nanjiani
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Norm MacDonald, the iconic anchor of SNL's "Weekend Update" and star of the cult classic Dirty Work, is back with a vengeance.

Director: David Steinberg
Stars: Norm MacDonald
Riot (TV Series 2014)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

Two teams of celebrities compete in a number of challenges and games, including one on a huge set that tilts at 22-1/2 degrees and others that take place in complete darkness.

Stars: Rove McManus, Rob Gleeson, Jessica McKenna
Comedy | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Jerry Seinfeld is joined by friends for a cup of coffee and a drive in a classic car, sharing stories all along the way.

Stars: Jerry Seinfeld, Jimmy Fallon, Michael Richards
Women Who Kill (TV Movie 2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Top comediennes Amy Schumer, Rachel Feinstein, Nikki Glaser and Marina Franklin join up in New York City for one hilarious night of stand-up comedy.

Director: Manny Rodriguez
Stars: Rachel Feinstein, Marina Franklin, Nikki Glaser
Girl Code (TV Series 2013)
Comedy | Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A new, hilarious how-to manual full of over the top tips to push the envelope and open the dialogue about the wonders and woes of womanhood, covering everything from frenemies, girl fights ... See full summary »

Stars: Tanisha Long, Shalyah Evans, Jamie Lee
Comedy | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A condensed version of Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (2012), including outtakes and excerpts from previous episodes and centered around a particular theme.

Stars: Jerry Seinfeld, Larry David, Sarah Silverman
Comedy

After his wife leaves him, Bob Sullivan first looks for comfort in the bars of Ireland, followed by the casinos of Las Vegas and the brothels of Thailand.

Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Several comic greats pay tribute to the legendary stand-up stage founded by Budd Friedman in 1963.

Stars: Budd Friedman, Judd Apatow, Dave Attell
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Himself - Host (36 episodes, 2012-2015)
Edit

Storyline

Stand-up comedian David Steinberg talks one-on-one with his peers about comedy, the nature of stand-up, what's funny, and their careers. These are conversations more than interviews. Usually Steinberg has two guests each episode, with the discussions inter-cut. Occasionally an episode has only one guest. Some of the discussions are in front of an audience, others not. Each episode also includes archival footage of the guest's performances. Written by <jhailey@hotmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

January 2012 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Komédiatörténelem  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Rip-off of WTF Podcast with Marc Maron? IdreamofTV
A lot of people missing from the list jr130
Maybe? SmallTownSim
A lot of people missing from the list jr130
Great show Dark_Kaado
Discuss Inside Comedy (2012) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page