MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,695 this week

The Double Steps (2011)
"Los pasos dobles" (original title)

5.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.8/10 from 94 users  
Reviews: write review | 7 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: October

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in October.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 59 titles
created 06 Dec 2011
 
a list of 209 titles
created 01 Jan 2012
 
a list of 30 titles
created 12 May 2012
 
list image
a list of 48 titles
created 25 Jul 2012
 
a list of 41 titles
created 25 Nov 2012
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Double Steps (2011)

The Double Steps (2011) on IMDb 5.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Double Steps.
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

First Born (TV Mini-Series 1988)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Edward Forester is a genetic researcher, intent on breeding primate hybrids. But his experiments take a strange turn when he succeeds in breeding a human/gorilla hybrid. He hides the ... See full summary »

Stars: Charles Dance, Peter Elliott, Ralph Harvey
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Jaime Rosales
Stars: Sonia Almarcha, Petra Martínez, Miriam Correa
Jerichow (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The dishonorably discharged Afghanistan veteran Thomas returns to his home village of Jerichow. Ali, a local Turkish-German businessman, owner of a snack-bar chain, hires him as a driver. ... See full summary »

Director: Christian Petzold
Stars: Benno Fürmann, Nina Hoss, Hilmi Sözer
Bad Hair (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A nine-year-old boy's preening obsession with straightening his hair elicits a tidal wave of homophobic panic in his hard-working mother.

Director: Mariana Rondón
Stars: Samuel Lange Zambrano, Samantha Castillo, Beto Benites
Coronation (2000)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The elderly heir of a formerly wealthy and respected Chilean family, Andres, suffers from decadence and solitude. He hires young Estela in order to look after his tiranic and almost crazy ... See full summary »

Director: Silvio Caiozzi
Stars: María Cánepa, Julio Jung, Myriam Palacios
For 80 Days (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Where is the thin line that separates friendship from desire? After more than 50 years without seeing each other, two 70 years old women dare crossing the line.

Directors: Jon Garaño, Jose Mari Goenaga
Stars: Itziar Aizpuru, Mariasun Pagoaga, José Ramón Argoitia
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Isaki Lacuesta
Stars: Miquel Barceló, Josef Nadj, Alain Mahé
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Isaki Lacuesta
Stars: Frederic Amat, Avelina Argüelles, Amèlia Boluda
The Lesson (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An honest, hard-working schoolteacher in a small Bulgarian town is driven to desperate measures to avoid financial ruin.

Directors: Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Ivan Barnev, Ivanka Bratoeva, Stefan Denolyubov
Magical Girl (2014)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The father of an ill girl tries to obtain her daughter last wish, the dress of the main character of a Japanese TV series. Because of this last wish he will meet a disturbed girl and a retired professor.

Director: Carlos Vermut
Stars: Julio Arrojo, Luis Bermejo, Javier Botet
Carta a Eva (2012)
Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Stars: Julieta Cardinali, Ana Torrent, Malena Alterio
Diamond Flash (2011)
Drama | Fantasy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Violeta is willing to do anything to find her missing kid. Elena keeps a strange secret. Lola wants to settle her debts with the past. Juana needs someone who loves her unconditionally and ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Vermut
Stars: Maria Cuéllar, Inma Isla, Ramos López
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Bokar Dembele ...
François Augiéras
Miquel Barceló ...
Pintor
Alou Cisse ...
Jefe Bandidos
Hamadoun Kassogué ...
Corifeo y coronel
Amon Pegnere Dolo ...
Amon
Amassagou Dolo ...
Amassagou
Abinum Dolo ...
Abinum
Soumaila Sabata ...
Ibrahim
Djenebou Keita ...
Mujer joven
Mahamadou Camara ...
Joven Albino
Wani Dolo ...
Bandidos
Joël Dolo ...
Bandidos
Emile Dougnon ...
Bandidos
Ilogo Dolo ...
Adivini
Aguibou Dembele ...
Oficial
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

23 September 2011 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

Els passos dobles  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Lanseny
Written by Rail Band
Performed by Mory Kanté
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Double Steps (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?