A PORNSTAR IS BORN reveals the inner secrets of the ten billion dollar adult film industry. A beautiful young woman moves to Hollywood to become a star. Her dreams are shattered by ... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Biography | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

I'm a Porn Star follows the lives of guys in the neighborhood who are likely a lot more famous than you - at least on the Internet. There are an estimated 370 million pornographic websites ... See full summary »

Director: Charlie David
Stars: Rafael Alencar, Jonathan Assefa, Mark Bessenger
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.7/10 X  

A group of adult film cast and crew members must discover what is causing their fellow stars to rabidly attack them.

Director: Keith Emerson
Stars: Joshua Cameron, Jamey Green, Keith Emerson
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Fluffy Cumsalot, Porn Star is an extraordinary documentary about porn stars and their stage names. Featuring Ron Jeremy, Marilyn Chambers, Jenna Jameson, Seymore Butts and over 70 more of ... See full summary »

Director: Nathan S. Garfinkel
Stars: Ron Jeremy, Jenna Jameson, Briana Banks
Pornstar Pets (Video 2005)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Pornstar Pets is a feature length documentary that dissects Adult Entertainment. We explore the lives of 22 Adult Stars through their interaction with various family pets...

Director: Margie Schnibbe
Stars: Air Force Amy, Brittany Andrews, Kimberly Chambers
Indie Sex: Teens (TV Movie 2007)
Documentary | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Underage sex is one of the most taboo topics on screen. Indie Sex: Teens presents the history and role of teenage sex and sexuality on screen from Splendor in the Grass to Kids to Thirteen.... See full synopsis »

Director: Lisa Ades
Stars: Rosanna Arquette, Jamie Babbit, Jami Bernard
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

The true story of a girls initiation into American Hard Core Pornography and her rise to stardom.

Director: Jon Jacobs
Stars: Tammi Ann, Lynn LeMay, T.T. Boy
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Adult story of a person who gets involved in a porn industry and facing problems excepting this.

Director: Doug Jacobson
Stars: Brittany Andrews, Julia Ann, Hank Armstrong
Crime | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

The unofficial story of a killer who kidnaps and kills three girls is told through the tale of his last victim, 'Amateur Porn Star Killer' is about a girl he picks up on the street and ... See full summary »

Director: Bonéshin
Stars: Michiko Jimenez, Jan Gould, Bonéshin
Buying Sex (2013)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Buying Sex looks at the contentious debate over pending reforms to Canadian prostitution laws, prompting us to rethink our attitudes toward the "oldest profession."

Directors: Teresa MacInnes, Kent Nason
Stars: Trisha Baptie, Janine Benedet, Valerie Scott
Drama

A down on his luck boxer, on the run from the cops, winds up in a small town, where a mysterious woman enters his life.

Director: E.B. Hughes
Stars: Peter Greene, Franklin Ojeda Smith
Short | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A German Interpol police officer follows the head of the Los Zetas drug cartel to New York City and is confronted with a personal conflict of morality and greed.

Director: Federico Castelluccio
Stars: Manny Perez, Peter Greene, Yvonne Maria Schäfer
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Armando De Guzman
Stars: Jeanne Young, Aurora Salve, Lotis Key
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Mark Davis ...
Tom Powers
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Corey Bishop ...
...
Kylie Ireland ...
...
Aliana Love ...
Suzanne Mari ...
Eddie Dean Robinson ...
Herschel Savage ...
Cousin Stevie ...
Will Trautwein ...
Fan
Edit

Storyline

A PORNSTAR IS BORN reveals the inner secrets of the ten billion dollar adult film industry. A beautiful young woman moves to Hollywood to become a star. Her dreams are shattered by countless rejection and a run in with the casting couch. Financial distress forces her into a secret life performing in adult films. Porn King Goldman(Peter Greene) capitalizes on her innocence and makes her the biggest contract star in years, She starts a torrid love affair with the biggest star in the history of the business. Her new love has a severe drug problem and his career is headed for ruins, She begins a relentless pursuit for stardom and to save the man she loves before its to late. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

When Hollywood fails, how far would YOU go for fame

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 December 2012 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

A Porn Star Is Born  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss A Pornstar Is Born (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?