Top Gear star Richard Hammond travels across the US for his ultimate motor challenge, seeking out and driving the country's toughest and most extraordinary vehicles.
Reviews

Watch Now

With Prime Video

WATCH NOW

Episodes

Seasons


Years



2   1  
2012  
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Wild Weather (TV Mini-Series 2014)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Richard Hammond gets right in amongst real weather to learn and discover how weather works.

Stars: Richard Hammond, Horia Hangan, Charles Knight
James May's Cars of the People (TV Mini-Series 2014)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

James May looks at every form of cars for the masses, their origins and their effect on history.

Stars: James May, Paul Czaplicki
James May: The Reassembler (TV Series 2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

James May reassembles miscellaneous objects which have been stripped down to their constituent parts, gaining an insight into their intricacies and the way in which they were designed and built.

Stars: James May
Planet Earth Live (TV Series 2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The lives of various kinds of animals shown live from different locations around the world.

Stars: Julia Bradbury, Richard Hammond, Lynn Rogers
Crash Course (2009)
Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

"Crash Course" pairs up relatives, friends and other related twosomes and not only puts their navigating skills to the test, but test drives their relationships and patience, making the ... See full summary »

Stars: Dan Cortese, Orlando Jones, Vivicca A. Whitsett
Richard Hammond's Miracles of Nature (TV Mini-Series 2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Richard Hammond reveals secret animal abilities from the natural world, and discovers how those same animals have inspired a series of unlikely human inventions at the very frontiers of science.

Stars: Richard Hammond, Ralph Ernst, Kate Evans
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Using state of the art technology, Richard Hammond's Journey to the Centre of the Planet lifts the lid on planet Earth, peeling back its layers to reveal a hugely complex machine unique in ... See full summary »

Stars: Richard Hammond, Roland Bürgmann, Mike Caplehorn
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A look at the music career of musician James Brown beginning with his first hit song, "Please, Please, Please," in 1956.

Director: Alex Gibney
Stars: James Brown, Christian McBride, Bobby Byrd
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Everyone has an opinion on bad cars. Now it's time to hear the ones that really count - ours. As it's the worst car in the history of the WORLD, we're out to name and shame the most rubbish... See full summary »

Stars: Jeremy Clarkson, James May, The Stig
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Jeremy Clarkson and Richard Hammond go on a seven-day road trip from Venice, Italy, to Pau, France, in this special episode from the BBC motoring series. Along the way the pair visit the ... See full summary »

Director: Phil Churchward
Stars: Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, The Stig
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

An investigation into Guy Fawkes's treasonous scheme of 400 years ago.

Director: Mike Slee
Stars: Richard Hammond, Sidney Alford, Tallulah Bond
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Himself - Host 14 episodes, 2012
Edit

Storyline

Top Gear star Richard Hammond travels across the US for his ultimate motor challenge, seeking out and driving the country's toughest and most extraordinary vehicles.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Reality-TV

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

16 April 2012 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Hard Drive with Richard Hammond  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page