MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 46,063 this week

Kundalini Yoga with Gurmukh (2000)

Video  |   |  Sport  |  29 August 2000 (USA)
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
(awaiting 5 votes)
Reviews: write review

If you, like most Western practitioners, are familiar primarily with the hatha style of yoga, this tape will be a revelation. Kundalini yoga, as instructed here by the Sikh teacher Gurmukh,... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Watch Now

From $1.99 on Amazon Instant Video

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Kundalini Yoga with Gurmukh.

Videos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Gurmukh Kaur Khalsa ...
Herself - Instructor
...
Herself
Elizabeth Hudson ...
Herself
Marc ...
Himself
Sadhu ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

If you, like most Western practitioners, are familiar primarily with the hatha style of yoga, this tape will be a revelation. Kundalini yoga, as instructed here by the Sikh teacher Gurmukh, is very different from hatha. Where the latter moves slowly and deliberately, holding poses so as to achieve maximum depth, concentration, and release, kundalini is built on series of rapid, repeated movements--leg and arm lifts, lateral, forward, and back bends, back rolls, even kicking and punching actions--and has a much more aerobic feel. Indeed, one sequence of deep-knee bends (in the "Energize" section) resembles calisthenics, while the "Strengthen" section features fast punches and jumps not unlike martial arts training, with Gurmukh, as she does throughout the tape, constantly urging you to go faster. By the time you've completed all four sections of this hour-long tape ("Energize" and "Strengthen" are preceded by "Awaken" and followed by "Relax"), you'll have had a good time and a serious ... Written by Kelly Welldon

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

yoga | exercise | See All (2) »

Taglines:

Awaken Your Spirit. Energize Your Body. Relax Your Mind.

Genres:

Sport

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 August 2000 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Kundalini Yoga  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

(NTSC Color)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Kundalini Yoga with Gurmukh (2000) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page