IMDb > The Woman Knight of Mirror Lake (2011)

The Woman Knight of Mirror Lake (2011) More at IMDbPro »Jian hu nu xia Qiu Jin (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
6.0/10   296 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 13% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Erica Lee
Sean Whitley (dubbed version)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Woman Knight of Mirror Lake on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
13 October 2011 (Hong Kong) See more »
Genre:
User Reviews:
Biopic of feminist-revolutionary hero Qiu Jin: interesting woman; OK movie. See more (3 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Yi Huang ... Qiu Jin (as Crystal Huang)
Yu-Hang To ... Xu Xilin (as Dennis To)
Rose Chan ... Fusheng
Pat Ha ... Wu Zhiying

Anthony Chau-Sang Wong ... Li Zhongyue
Kevin Cheng ... Wang Tingjun
Xin Xin Xiong ... Ao Feng

Siu-Ming Lau ... Manchu official
Suet Lam ... Gui Fu
You-Nam Wong ... Chen Boping

Tien You Chui ... Chen Tianhua
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Terri Doty ... Additional Voices (voice)
Jun Li
Gang Liu
Zhiwen Wang
Mia Yam
Zhiwei Zhang
Xue Liang Zhu

Directed by
Herman Yau 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Erica Lee 
Sean Whitley  dubbed version

Produced by
Kuo Hsing Li .... executive producer (as Kwok-Hing Lee)
Kwok Lam Sin .... executive producer
Kwok Lam Sin .... producer
 
Original Music by
Chun Hung Mak 
 
Cinematography by
Kwong-Hung Chan (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Wai Chiu Chung 
 
Production Design by
Raymond Chan 
 
Costume Design by
Petra Kwok 
 
Sound Department
Phyllis Cheng .... sound designer
Ken Wong .... sound designer
Tomy Yu .... lead foley artist
 
Visual Effects by
Wai-ho Law .... visual effects supervisor
 
Stunts
Siu-Hung Leung .... action director (as Tony Leung Siu-hung)
Chi Ming Liu .... stunt coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Kin Man Ng .... gaffer
Man Yin Ngai .... second unit cinematographer
Man Shing Wong .... first assistant camera
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Jian hu nu xia Qiu Jin" - Hong Kong (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
115 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
9 out of 9 people found the following review useful.
Biopic of feminist-revolutionary hero Qiu Jin: interesting woman; OK movie., 5 May 2012

There are just a couple of long and detailed reviews (with heaps of spoilers and no warning!) from people who clearly know far more about the subject than me. I wanted to add a more typical non-expert view.

This is the life-story of Qiu Jin, a famous Chinese feminist, revolutionary and poet, who lived at the turn of the 19th-20th centuries. The fact that such a woman could exist at that time and place and the historical background on the political situation in the far east are all fascinating.

As for the technical side, the acting is fine, especially the lead, Huang Yi, and the film is competently directed, excellently shot, and generally feels authentic. This film uses the device of opening almost at the end, then going back to the start of Qiu Jin's life, and alternating the two strands from there on – an approach I always dislike as it guarantees built-in spoilers. However this was made for the Chinese market and, this being a significant historical figure, most viewers will know the main events of her life before they start watching.

My only other gripe concerns that fairly common aspect of Chinese cinema, kung fu. While the real Qiu Jin was a more than competent practitioner of various martial arts (in her most famous photo, she holds an unsheathed dagger ready) she was more political leader than action hero. This otherwise serious film has the usual very long and often rather improbable fight sequences: on one occasion she gratuitously leaves a carriage to flatten dozens of armed soldiers to stop them harassing the poor peasants, while her husband and child look on. In itself the martial arts is well-choreographed and exciting, with Huang Li again doing a good job, and I did enjoy it, but I have to question the balance. This film might have been better without some of the very long fight sequences, especially those not involving the main character.

In summary: if you're interested in Chinese or feminist history, or if you like a kung fu film with a more serious message, then you should enjoy this a lot. Even if you don't like any of these aspects, it's still better than most new films you'll see.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (3 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Woman Knight of Mirror Lake (2011)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
See 'The Woman Knight of Mirror Lake' with an after party ymartell18-353-38113
2012 Newport Beach Film Festival - Special Screening shivajabbari
Woman Knight slated to play Newport Beach Film Festival Garfeimao
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Echoes of the Rainbow Triad Election Night and Fog Sparrow Mr. Cinema
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Drama section IMDb Hong Kong section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.